All-Time USA Basketball Men's Teams Head Coaches

A
Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
Ken Anderson Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1979 World University Games
7-1
Gold
1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Fourth
Ladell Anderson Brigham Young 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
3-1
Gold
Tom Apke Creighton 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
0-4
Fourth
Ralph Arietta West Chester C. C. 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Ronnie Arrow South Alabama 1990 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
7-0
Gold
Tom Asbury Kansas State 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
Ed Azzam Westchester H.S. (CA) 2003 Youth Development Festival (W)
3-2
Bronze
B
Ed Badger Cincinnati 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup (Europe)
3-3
NA
Wright College 1973 World University Games
9-0
Gold
Jack Baker Maury H.S. (VA) 1998 Youth Development Festival (E)
4-1
Gold
Gene Bartow Alabama-Birmingham 1979 Select Team (China)
3-2
NA
Illinois 1974 World Championship
6-1
Bronze
Charles Bennett U. S. Air Force 1959 World Championship
4-2
Silver
John Benington Michigan State 1967 World University Games
7-0
Gold
Criss Beyers AAU Bloomington Red (IN) 2000 Youth Development Festival (N)
3-2
Gold
George Blaney Holy Cross 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E)
2-2
Silver
1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup (Argentina)
4-1
NA
Jim Boeheim Syracuse 2001 FIBA World Championship For Young Men
8-0
Gold
2000 World Championahip For Young Men Qualifying
4-1
Silver
1998 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
6-0
Gold
1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Kevin Boyle Montverde Academy (FL) 2012 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit Lost 84-75
Jim Brandenburg Wyoming 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
4-0
Gold
Jerry Bridges Southside H.S. (AR) 1998 Youth Development Festival (S)
1-4
Bronze
Dale Brown Louisiana State 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Larry Brown Detroit Pistons 2004 Olympics
5-3
Bronze
2003 Olympic Qualifyier
10-0
Gold
Philadelphia 76ers 1999 Pre-Olympic Tournament of the Americas
10-0
Gold
Kansas 1987 Junior World Championship
5-2
Silver
1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Omar Browning Phillips 66ers 1948 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
C
John Calipari Massachusetts 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Lou Campanelli California 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Jeff Capel Oklahoma 2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Rudy Carey Denver East H.S. (CO) 2004 Youth Development Festival (W)
1-4
Fourth
P. J. Carlesimo Seton Hall 1993 Team USA
3-2
NA
1991 World University Games
6-0
Gold
1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ron Carling Alta H.S. (UT) 1999 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
107-95
Lou Carnesecca St. John's 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Bronze
Gordon Carpenter Denver Chevrolets 1950 World Championship
4-1
Silver
John Carpenter Rider College 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Pete Carril Princeton 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Bronze
Bob Cimmino Mount Vernon H.S. (NY) 2010 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
101-97
Perry Clark Tulane 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Bill Cochrane Salem H.S. (VA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Chris Collins Northwestern 2014 USA Select Team N/A N/A
Gary Cook Barrington H.S. (IL) 1979 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
Ron Crawford Arkansas AAU Wings 2005 Youth Development Festival (B)
3-1
Silver
Bobby Cremins Georgia Tech 1989 COPABA World Championship Qualifying
6-2
Silver
Denny Crum Louisville 1987 Pan American Games
6-1
Silver
1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
1977 World University Games
8-0
Gold
D
Chuck Daly New Jersey Nets 1992 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Bob Davis Georgetown College 1970 World University Games
8-1
Silver
Tom Davis Iowa 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Boston College 1981 World University Games
7-1
Gold
Gary DeCesare St. Raymonds H.S. (NY) 2002 Youth Development Festival (E)
3-2
Silver
Don DeVoe Tennessee 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Fourth
Thomas Diener St. Vincent's H.S. (WI) 2005 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
106-98
2004 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Silver
Jamie Dixon Pittsburgh 2009 U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
Don Donoher Dayton 1986 R. William Jones Cup
8-0
Gold
Billy Donovan Florida 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
2013 FIBA U19 World Championship
9-0
Gold
2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
5-0
Gold
Lefty Driesell James Madison 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Jerry Dunn Penn State 2001 World University Games
7-1
Bronze
E
Rob Evans Arizona State 1999 Junior World Championship
7-1
Silver
F
John Farrell Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 1997 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
97-90
Pat Fitterer Eisenhower H.S. (WA) 2007 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
100-80
2005 Youth Development Festival (Wh)
5-0
Gold
Hal Fischer U. S. Air Force 1970 World Championship
3-3
Fifth
1967 World Championship
4-2
Fourth
1967 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Oakland Blue 'n Gold 1951 Pan American Games #
6-0
Gold
Eric Flannery St. Edward H.S. (OH) 2010 Youth Olympic Games
5-3
Fourth
Bill Foster Northwestern 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Bronze
G
C.E. Gaines Winston-Salem State 1988 R. William Jones Cup
7-0
Gold
David Gavitt Providence 1980 Olympic Games
USA chose not to compete
1975 Intercontinental Cup
4-4
Fifth
Pete Gillen Xavier 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
George Glymph Eau Claire H.S. (SC) 1996 Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
96-104
Boyd Grant Southern Idaho 1976 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
4-2
Silver
Seth Greenberg Long Beach State 1995 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W)
1-3
Fourth
Jim Gudger East Texas State 1971 Pan American Games
2-1
NA
Mike Gurley West Rowan H.S. (NC) 2004 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
H
Joe B. Hall Kentucky 1978 World Invitational Tournament
3-0
Gold
Mike Hanks Samford 1983 Select Team (Asia)
12-0
NA
Herman Harried Lake Clifton East H.S. (NJ) 2006 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
109-91
2004 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Bronze
Marv Harshman Washington 1975 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Jack Hartman Kansas State 1983 Pan American Games
8-0
Gold
Clem Haskins Minnesota 1998 Goodwill Games
4-1
Gold
1994 COPABA Junior World Championship Qualifying
8-0
Gold
1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
4-0
Gold
Marshall Haskins Jefferson H.S. (OR) 2002 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Bronze
Jud Heathcote Michigan State 1989 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Paul Hewitt George Mason 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship
7-2
Fifth
Jim Hinrich Sioux City West H.S. (IA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Bronze
Mike Hopkins Syracuse ^2012 Select Team
N/A
Otis Hughley LeFlore H.S. (AL) 2005 Youth Development Festival (R)
3-2
Bronze
Bobby Hurley St. Anthony H.S. (NJ) 1995 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
86-77
I
Henry Iba Oklahoma State 1972 Olympic Games
8-1
Silver
1968 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
1964 Olympic Games
9-0
Gold
Moe Iba Nebraska 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Tom Izzo Michigan State 2003 Pan American Games
2-3
Fourth
J
Stu Jackson Wisconsin 1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
1-3
Fourth
Mike Jarvis George Washington 2000 USA Select Team
Lost
74-111
1993 Under 22 World Championship
8-0
Gold
1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
2-2
Silver
Ron Jenkins Bayside H.S. (VA) 2000 Youth Development Festival (E)
1-4
Fourth
Charles Johnson J.A. Fair H.S. (AK) 2001 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Bronze
Mikr Johnson Bellingham AAU (WA) 2001 Youth Development Festival (W)
0-5
Fourth
Ray Johnson El Camino H.S. (CA) 2000 Youth Development Festival (W)
2-3
Silver
Mike Jones DeMatha Catholic H.S. (MD) 2014 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit 84-73 Won
2013 USA Junior National Select/Hoop Summit
112-98
Lost
K
George Karl Milwaukee Bucks 2002 World Championship
6-3
Sixth
Gene Keady Purdue 1991 Pan American Games
6-1
Bronze
1989 World University Games
6-0
Gold
1985 R. William Jones Cup
8-1
Silver
Western Kentucky 1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
4-0
Gold
Ernie Kent Oregon 2003 Junior World Championship
7-1
Fifth
2002 Junior World Championship Qualifier
4-1
Bronze
Bob Knight Indiana 1984 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
1983 Pan American Games
9-0
Gold
Lon Kruger Florida 1995 World University Games
7-0
Gold
1991 Junior World Championship
8-0
Gold
1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Silver
Mike Krzyzewski Duke 2014 FIBA World Cup 9-0 Gold
2014 World Cup Exhibition Games 4-0 N/A
2013 Men's National Team Mini-Camp
N/A
N/A
2013-16 Men's National Team
N/A
N/A
2012 Olympics
8-0
Gold
2010 World Championship
9-0
Gold
2010 pre-World Championship Exhibition
4-0
N/A
2010-12 Menís National Team
N/A
N/A
2008 Olympics
8-0
Gold
2008 USA Men's Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
2007 Tournament of the Americas (Olympic Qualifier)
10-0
Gold
2006 World Championship
8-1
Bronze
2006 USA Men's Senior National Team
5-0
N/A
1990 World Championship
6-2
Bronze
1990 Goodwill Games
3-2
Silver
1987 World University Games
7-1
Silver
1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
John Kundla Minnesota 1965 World University Games
8-0
Gold
L
Steve Lansing South Central H.S. (IN) 2001 Youth Development Festival (N)
4-1
Gold
Ben Lindsey Grand Canyon College 1978 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Bronze
John Longfellow Indiana State 1951 Pan American Games #
6-0
Gold
M
Rick Majerus Utah 1997 22 & Under World Championship
6-2
Fifth
Phil Martelli Saint Joseph's 2005 U21 World Championship
7-1
Fifth
Mo McHone USA Basketball 2005 World Championship Qualifying
4-6
Fourth
Sioux Falls Skyforce 1999 Pan American Games
4-1
Silver
1997 Tournament of the Americas
8-1
Gold
Bob McKillop Davidson 2013 World University Games
6-2
Ninth
2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-1
Silver
Phil McNeely Duncanville H.S. (TX) 2000 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Bronze
Reggie Minton U. S. Air Force Academy 1993 World University Games
7-0
Gold
1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Douglas Mitchell North Central H.S. (IN) 2008 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
98-78
Jim Molinari Bradley 1997 World University Games
6-0
Gold
Don Monson Oregon 1990 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
1-3
Fourth
Mike Montgomery Stanford 1996 COPABA 22 And Under World Champinship Qualifying Tournament
5-0
Gold
Stan Morrison Southern California 1983 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
N
James Needles Universal Pictures of California 1936 Olympic Games
5-0
Gold
Don Nelson Golden State Warriors 1994 World Championship
8-0
Gold
Terry Nelson Western Hills H.S. (OH) 2002 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
Pete Newell California 1960 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
C.M. Newton Vanderbilt 1982 Select Team (Switzerland)
2-3
NA
Robert Nichols Toledo 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
2-2
Gold
Ron Nikcevich Lyons Township H.S. (IL) 1983 Junior World Championship
6-2
Gold
O
Bill Oates Athletes In Action 1978 World Championship
3-4
Fifth
John Olive Torrey Pines H.S. (CA) 2009 Hoop Summit
Lost
97-89
Lute Olson Arizona 1986 World Championship
9-1
Gold
1984 R. William Jones Cup
9-0
Gold
Iowa 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (MW)
1-3
Bronze
P
Matt Painter Purdue 2011 World University Games
7-1
Fifth
Digger Phelps Notre Dame 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
0-4
Fourth
Norman Pilgrim U. S. Armed Forces 1955 Pan American Games
4-1
Gold
Jerry Pimm Utah 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
0-4
Fourth
Garland Pinholster Oglethorpe 1963 World Championship
3-3
Fourth
1963 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
George Pitts Scient Hill H.S. (TN) 1999 Youth Development Festival (S)
5-0
Gold
Oliver Purnell Dayton 1999 World University Games
8-0
Gold
1994 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
R
George Raveling Southern California 1994 Goodwill Games
3-2
Bronze
1988 Select Team (Europe)
6-0
NA
Washington State 1982 R. William Jones Cup
8-0
Gold
1979 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Nolan Richardson Tulsa 1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Gold
Les Robinson North Carolina State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Will Robinson Woodbridge Senior H.S. (VA) 1999 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Terry Rogers Freedom H.S. (NC) 1998 World Youth Games
6-0
Gold
Lorenzo Romar Washington &2010 Select Team
N/A
N/A
2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship
4-0
Gold
Lee Rose South Florida 1985 World University Games
5-1
Silver
Purdue 1979 Spartakiade
4-2
Fifth
Andy Russo Washington 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Bronze
Bo Ryan Wisconsin 2009 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
S
Kelvin Sampson Oklahoma 2004 World Champ Young Men Qualifier
5-0
Gold
1995 Junior World Championship
4-4
Seventh
Washington State 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (W)
2-2
Silver
Wimp Sanderson Alabama 1991 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
1-3
Bronze
Flip Saunders Minnestoa Timberwolves 2001 Goodwill Games
5-0
Gold
Fred Schaus West Virginia 1959 Pan American Games
6-0
Gold
Rod Seaford Charlotte Royals AAU (NC) 2003 Youth Development Festival (S)
4-1
Gold
Don Showalter Iowa City H.S. (IA) 2013 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp N/A N/A
2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
2013 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2013-14 Developmental Natíl Team
N/A
N/A
2012 Developmental Nat'l Team Mini-Camp
N/A
†N/A
2012 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
Mid-Prairie H.S. (IA) 2011 Developmental Nat'l Team Mini-Camp
N/A
†N/A
2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2011-12 Developmental Natíl Team
N/A
N/A
2010 Developmental Nat'l Team Mini-Camp
N/A
†N/A
2010 FIBA U17 World Championship
8-0
Gold
2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship
5-0
Gold
2009-10 Developmental Nat'l Team
N/A
N/A
Wellman H.S. (IA) 1998 Youth Development Festival (N)
2-3
Fourth
1998 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Lost
104-99
Jerry Slykhuis Cedar Falls H.S. (IA) 2003 Youth Development Festival (N)
1-4
Silver
Dean Smith North Carolina 1976 Olympic Games
7-0
Gold
Tubby Smith Georgia 1995 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Gold
Steve Steinwedel Delaware 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Norm Stewart Missouri 1983 World University Games
6-1
Bronze
1982 U.S. Olympic Festival (N)
3-1
Bronze
Eddie Sutton Kentucky 1987 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Kevin Sutton Montverde Academy (FL) 2011 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
92-80
T
Drew Taylor Kathleen H.S. (FL) 2002 Youth Development Festival (S)
3-2
Gold
Mike Thibault CBA Omaha Racers 1995 Pan American Games
4-3
Silver
1993 COPABA World Championship Qualifying
6-1
Gold
John Thompson Georgetown 1988 Olympic Games
7-1
Bronze
1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
1-3
Fourth
Nate Tibbetts Tulsa 66ers 2011 Pan American Games
3-2
Bronze
Rudy Tomjanovich Houston Rockets 2000 Olympic Gamess
8-0
Gold
1998 World Championship
7-2
Bronze
Jay Triano ^2012 Select Team
N/A
Toronto Raptors 2009 National Team Mini-Camp
N/A
Gerald M. Tucker Phillips 66ers 1956 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
V
Bill Vining Ouachita Baptist College 1978 Yuri Gargarin Cup
5-2
Silver
W
Jerry Wainwright
DePaul University 2007 U19 World Championship
8-1
Silver
Bob Weltlich Texas 1982 World Championship
5-2
Silver
1982 World's Fair Tournament
2-1
NA
Mississippi 1981 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
2-2
Silver
Dave Whitney Alcorn State 1985 U.S. Olympic Festival (S)
3-1
Silver
Ed Wicelinski Christian Brothers Academy (NJ) 2003 Youth Development Festival (E)
2-3
Fourth
Lenny Wilkens Atlanta Hawks 1996 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Gary Williams Ohio State 1986 U.S. Olympic Festival (E)
3-1
Silver
Marcellus "Boo Williams Boo Williams AAU 2004 USA Junior Select/Hoop Summit
Won
99-79
Roy Williams Kansas 1993 COPABA Under 22 World Championship Qualifying
6-1
Silver
Warren Womble Peoria Caterpillars 1954 World Championship
7-0
Gold
1952 Olympic Games
8-0
Gold
Jay Wright Villanova &2010 USA Select Team
N/A
N/A
2007 Pan American Games
3-2
Fifth
2005 World University Games
8-0
Gold

#Served as co-head coaches of the 1951 USA Pan American Games men's basketball team

&Served as co-head coaches of the 2010 USA Select Team.

^Served as co-head coaches of the 2012 USA Select Team that trained against the 2012 USA National Team.