All-Time USA Basketball Women's Teams Head Coaches

Printable All-Time Listing as of 2014 (PDF)

A
Frankie Allen Tennessee State 1995 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 2-2 Bronze
Jane Albright-Dieterle Wisconsin 1996 R. William Jones Cup 9-0 Gold
Northern Illinois 1991 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 3-1 Gold
Mike Armstrong Perry Meridian H.S. (IN) 2002 Youth Develpoment Festival (N) 5-0 Gold
Geno Auriemma Connecticut 2014 FIBA World Championship 6-0 Gold
    2014 National Team 4-1 N/A
    2012 Olympics 8-0 Gold
2012 National Team 5-0 N/A
2011 USA National Team European Tour 3-2 N/A
2010 World Championship 9-0 Gold
2010 pre-World Championship Exh. 3-1 N/A
2010 USA National Team (vs. WNBA Stars) 1-0 N/A
2010 USA National Team (Spring Training) N/A N/A
2009 USA National Team
(UMMC Ekaterinburg Intl. Invitational)
3-0 Gold
2001 Junior World Championship 6-1 Bronze
2000 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
1996 U.S. Select Team NA
1993 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 0-4 Fourth
Al Austin Ribault H.S. (FL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
B
Leon Barmore Louisiana Tech 1987 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 1-3 Fourth
Mildred Barnes Central Missouri State 1977 R. William Jones Cup 3-4 Fifth
Ceal Barry Colorado 2011 Pan American Games 2-2 Seventh
2004 Junior World Championship Qualifier 5-0 Gold
1992 Select Team 4-1 NA
1988 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Silver
1987 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 2-2 Bronze
Carole Baumgarten Drake 1979 Spartacade 3-3 Seventh
1978 U.S. Olympic Fest. (MW) 1-3 Fourth
Joan Bonvicini Arizona 1993 World University Games 6-2 Bronze
Long Beach State 1990 Select Team (Czechoslovakia/Italy) 5-1 NA
1981 Select Team 3-0 Gold
1981 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Fourth
Gary Blair Arkansas 1994 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 0-4 Fourth
Doug Bruno DePaul (IL) 2007 FIBA U19 World Championship 9-0 Gold
2006 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 4-0 Gold
Cheryl Burnett Southwest Missouri State 1994 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 3-1 Bronze
Dave Butcher Pickerington H.S. (OH) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 2-3 Silver
C
Van Chancellor Houston Comets 2004 Olympics 8-0 Gold
2002 World Championship 9-0 Gold
Joe Ciampi Auburn 1990 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 2-2 Bronze
Sherri Coale Oklahoma 2013 USA World University Games Team 6-0 Gold
Ron Conner Fairfield Union H.S. (OH) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (B) 5-0 Gold
Jody Conradt Texas 1987 Pan American Games 4-0 Gold
1982 COPABA Junior Tournament 7-1 Gold
Jill Cook Liberty Belles AAU (NY) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 5-0 Gold
Alberta Cox Raytown Piperettes 1971 World Championship 5-3 Eighth
1967 World Championship 1-5 Eleventh
1967 Pan American Games 6-2 Silver
Betty Jo Crumm Weatherford College 1978 Olympic Fest. (S) 1-3 Silver
D
Nancy Darsch Ohio State 1990 Junior Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
1989 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 1-3 Bronze
Kathy Delaney-Smith Harvard 2005 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Donna Devlin Brandeis 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 2-2 Bronze
Anne Donovan USA Basketball 2008 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
Pre-2008 Olympic Exhibition Games
(FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament)
3-0 Gold
2008 USA National Team
(Tour of Spain, Good Luck Beijing Tournament)
6-2 Silver (Good Luck Beijing Tournament)
Seattle Storm 2007 USA National Team
(Tour of Italy, USA - Australia exhibition games, USA College Tour)
14-0 N/A
2007 Select Team
(FIBA World League Tournament)
3-2 Silver
2007 FIBA Americas Championship 5-0 Gold
2006 World Championship 8-1 Bronze
2008 USA Exhibition vs. Australia 1-0 N/A
2006 USA Senior National Team 9-1 Opals World Challenge Title
Lin Dunn Purdue 1995 R. William Jones Cup 6-2 Bronze
E
Paula Edney Athletes In Action 1995 Pan American Games Competition Canceled
Elaine Elliott Utah 1990 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 4-0 Gold
F
Sharon Fanning Tenn.-Chattanooga 1986 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 1-3 Bronze
Bill Fennelly Iowa State 2011 World University Games 6-0 Gold
Nell Fortner USA Basketball 2000 Olympics 8-0 Gold
1999 Pan American Games 4-3 Bronze
1998 World Championship 9-0 Gold
1998 R. William Jones Cup 5-0 Gold
Jim Foster Ohio State 2003 World Championship For Young Women 7-1 Gold
Vanderbilt 1997 World University Games 6-0 Gold
1993 Junior World Championship 5-2 Seventh
1991 Junior Select Team (Mexico) 5-1 NA
G
Fern Gardner Utah 1979 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Bronze
Frances Garmon Texas Christian 1983 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
Delta State College 1982 Select Team (Europe) 19-4 NA
1979 World University Games 7-0 Gold
Dorothy Gaters Marshall H.S. (IL) 2003 Youth Dev. Festival (N) 1-4 Fourth
Chris Gobrecht Washington 1989 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 3-1 Silver
Gail Goestenkors Duke 2005 U19 World Championship 8-0 Gold
1997 R. William Jones Cup 6-1 Silver
Vince Goo Hawaii 1991 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 2-2 Fourth
Theresa Grentz Rutgers 1992 Olympic Games 4-1 Bronze
1990 World Championship 8-0 Gold
1990 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
1989 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 NA
1985 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Gold
1981 Junior Select (Yugoslavia) 9-0 Gold
Sue Gunter Stephen F. Austin State 1980 Olympic Games DNC
1978 Select Team (Bulgaria) 8-3 NA
H
Sylvia Hatchell North Carolina 1995 World University Games 6-1 Silver
1994 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
Francis Marion College 1982 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 4-0 Gold
John Head Nashville Business College 1963 Pan American Games 6-1 Gold
1957 World Championship 8-1 Gold
1953 World Championship 5-1 Gold
Bonnie Henrickson Virginia Tech 2000 R. Williams Jones Cup 4-0 Gold
Jorja Hoehn Indiana 1987 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 2-2 Silver
Caren Horstmeyer Santa Clara 1993 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 2-2 Silver
Dave Houle Mountain View H.S. (UT) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 0-5 Fourth
Jacqueline Hullah Dartmouth College 1991 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Bronze
Jill Hutchinson Illinois State 1983 World University Games 5-1 Gold
1978 COPABA Junior Tournament 4-1 Silver
I
Rick Insell Central H.S. (TN) 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Silver
J
Maryalyce Jeremiah Indiana 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 1-3 Fourth
K
Dave Ketterman Stephen F. Austin #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 NA
Lucille Kyvallos Queens College 1977 World University Games 6-2 Silver
L
Andy Landers Georgia 1991 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 2-2 Silver
Kara Leary New England Crusaders AAU 2002 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 3-2 Bronze
Annette Lynch Rhode Island 1986 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Silver
M
Caddo Matthews Hutcherson Flying Queens 1955 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Darlene May California Poly Pomona 1978 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Bronze
Linda MacDonald Temple 1989 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Fourth
Joanne P. McCallie Michigan State 2007 FIBA U21 World Championship 8-0 Gold
2006 FIBA Americas U20 Championship 5-0 Gold
Marynell Meadors Florida State 1993 R. William Jones Cup 5-2 Bronze
1989 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 3-1 Gold
Katie Meier Miami 2013 USA U19 World Championship Team 9-0 Gold
2012 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Pat Meiser Penn State 1979 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 4-0 Gold
Billie Jean Moore Cal State - Fullerton 1976 Olympic Games 3-2 Silver
Sheila Moorman James Madison 1990 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Silver
Ellen Mosher Minnesota 1982 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 1-3 Fourth
N
Barbara Nelson Wingate 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
2009 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
O
Dori Oldaker Mt. Lebanon H.S. (PA) 2014 Youth Olympic Games 13-0 Gold
Louise O'Neal Dartmouth College 1979 Junior Select 4-0 Gold
Carol Owens Northern Illinois 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
2008 FIBA Americas U18 Championship

5-0

Gold
P
Jody Patrick Flint Hill School (VA) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (E) 1-4 Fourth
Don Perrelli Northwestern 1990 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 0-4 Fourth
Sue Phillips  Archbishop Mitty H.S. / San Jose Cagers AAU (CA)  2014 FIBA U17 World Championship 7-0 Gold
2013 USA U16 National Team 5-0 Gold
2003 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 2-3 Bronze
Rene Portland Penn State 1999 World University Games 4-2 Silver
1997 Junior World Championship 6-1 Gold
1996 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
1986 Junior Select (Canada) 2-3 NA
1985 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Fourth
Jill Prudden Oak Ridge H.S. (TN) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (S) 2-3 Bronze
1998 World Youth Games 5-1 Bronze
Q
Edwina Qualls Wisconsin 1979 U.S. Olympic Fest. (MW) 2-2 Silver
R
Jill Rankin Schneider Monterey H.S. (TX) 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship 8-0 Gold
2011 FIBA Americas U16 Championship 5-0 Gold
Texas #1982 Select Team (Bolivia) 2-1 NA
Cherri Rapp Texas A&M 1980 R. William Jones Cup 7-2 Bronze
1979 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 0-4 Fourth
Harley Redin Wayland Baptist College 1971 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
1964 World Championship 4-4 Fourth
1959 Pan American Games 8-0 Gold
Harold Rhodes Washington State 1994 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 3-1 Gold
Diane Richardson Riverdale Baptist H.S. (MD) 2005 Youth Dev. Festival (R) 3-2 Bronze
Kathy Richey-Walton Southwest DeKalb H.S. (GA) 2010 Youth Olympic Games 6-1 Bronze
2005 Youth Dev. Festival (Wh) 2-3 Silver
Colleen Riley Cal State - Fullerton 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 1-3 Silver
Jennifer Rizzotti Hartford 2011 FIBA U19 World Championship 8-1 Gold
2010 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
Sue Rojcewicz San Francisco 1985 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 3-1 Silver
Carol Ross Florida 1998 Select Team 7-1 NA
Amy Ruley North Dakota State 1993 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 4-0 Gold
Cathy Rush Immaculata College 1975 World Championship 4-3 Eighth
1975 Pan American Games 7-0 Gold
JoAnn Rutherford Missouri 1987 R. William Jones Cup 7-0 Gold
1986 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 4-0 Gold
Debbie Ryan Virginia &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
2003 Pan American Games 5-2 Silver
2001 World University Games 7-1 Gold
1989 Junior World Championship 3-4 Seventh
1988 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 6-0 Gold
1987 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 3-1 Gold
S
Paul Sanderford Western Kentucky 1993 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 2-2 Bronze
Jill Rankin Schneider (see 'Rankin' above)      
Cindy Scott Southern Illinois 1985 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 3-1 Gold
Linda Sharp Southern California 1987 World University Games 4-1 Fifth
1981 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Fifth
Marsha Sharp Texas Tech 2002 World Championship Young Women Qualifier 4-0 Gold
1994 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Silver
Juliene Simpson Arizona State 1983 R. William Jones Cup Results unavailable
1982 U.S. Olympic Fest. (W) 2-2 Silver
Brad Smith Oregon City H.S. (OR) 2004 Youth Dev. Festival (W) 5-0 Gold
Dawn Staley South Carolina 2014 FIBA Americas U18 Championship 5-0 Gold
    &2010 Select Team N/A N/A
Temple 2007 Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
Marianne Stanley Old Dominion 1987 Select Team (Korea) 3-2 Silver
1985 Junior World Championship 4-2 Fifth
1981 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 2-2 Silver
C. Vivian Stringer Iowa 1991 Pan American Games 4-2 Bronze
1989 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 3-4 Fourth
1985 World University Games 5-1 Silver
Cheyney State 1982 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 1-3 Bronze
Pat Head Summitt Tennessee 1984 Olympic Games 6-0 Gold
1984 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
1983 World Championship 6-2 Silver
1979 World Championship 5-1 Gold
1979 Pan American Games 5-1 Silver
1979 R. William Jones Cup 6-0 Gold
1977 Junior Pan American Games 5-0 Gold
T
Ann Tribble Clemson 1981 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 3-1 Gold
Charli Turner Thorne Arizona State 2009 World University Games 7-0 Gold
U
Jill Upton Mississippi University for Women 1973 World University Games 5-3 Silver
V
Tara VanDerveer Stanford 1996 Olympic Games 8-0 Gold
1995-96 USA Women's National Team 52-0 NA
1994 Goodwill Games 4-0 Gold
1994 World Championship 7-1 Bronze
1993 COPABA World Championship Qualifying 6-1 Gold
1991 World University Games 8-0 Gold
1990 Select Team (Yugoslavia/USSR) 2-3 NA
1986 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 1-3 Fourth
W
Marian Washington Kansas 1982 R. William Jones Cup 7-1 Silver
1981 U.S. Olympic Fest. (MW) 2-2 Bronze
Chris Weller Maryland 1994 Select Team (Israel/France) 3-1 NA
1992 R. William Jones Cup 8-0 Gold
1986 Select Team (Canada) 2-2 Silver
1978 U.S. Olympic Fest. (E) 4-0 Gold
Nancy Wilson South Carolina 1992 COPABA Junior World Champ. Qualifying 4-1 Silver
1985 U.S. Olympic Fest. (N) 1-3 Bronze
Dixie Woodall Oral Roberts College 1978 Select Team (Asia) 3-9 NA
Y
Kay Yow North Carolina State 1988 Olympic Games 5-0 Gold
1986 World Championship 4-0 Gold
1986 Goodwill Games 5-0 Gold
1981 World University Games 7-1 Silver
1981 Select Team (Cuba) NA
Susan Yow East Tennessee State 1983 U.S. Olympic Fest. (S) 4-0 Gold

#Shared head coaching duties

&co-head coach