First USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 1998

First USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 1998


1998 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings

Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W   
L   
PF   
PA   
1. East
4
1
572
502
2. West
3
2
485
535
3. South
1
4
477
498
4. North
2
3
502
501

Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 26
North 103, South 87
East 114, West 88

Saturday, June 27
North 119, East 116
West 98, South 96

West 98, North 90
East 106, South 102

Sunday, June 28
Semifinals
East 108, South 102
West 110, North 107

Gold Medal: East 128, West 91
Bronze Medal: South 90, North 83

1998 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Andre Brown
C
6-9
225
05/12/81
2000
Leo / Chicago, IL
Aaron Carr
G
6-3
190
04/20/82
2000
Lincoln Park / Chicago, IL
T.J. Cummings
C
6-8
195
08/31/81
2000
Flossmoor / Homewood, IL
Krunti Hester
F
6-6
240
08/18/81
2000
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep / Indianapolis, IN
Kirk Hinrich
G
6-3
170
01/02/81
1999
West / Sioux City, IA
Nick Horvath
C
6-10
212
02/18/81
1999
Mounds View / Arden Hills, NM
Brett Melton
G
6-5
185
05/15/81
2000
Mahomet-Seymour / Mahomet IL
Darius Miles
F
6-8
195
10/09/81
2000
Lincoln / East St. Louis, IL
Jerrell Parker
G
6-4
203
08/22/81
1999
St. Francis DeSales / Chicago, IL
Marcus Taylor
G
6-3
185
11/25/81
2000
Waverly / Lansing, MI
Robert Whaley
F
6-7
210
04/16/82
2001
Benton Harbor / Benton Harbor, MI
Glen Worley
F
6-7
200
11/27/81
2000
West / Iowa City, IA
HEAD COACH: Don Showalter, Mid-Prairie High School (Wellman, IA)
ASSISTANT COACH: Larry Butler, Illinois Warriors AAU (Oak ForesL IL)
 
1998 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Nick Anderson
G
6-6
210
01/22/81
2000
Southern Lab / Baton Rouge, LA
Brian Boddicker
F
6-9
220
06/08/81
1999
Duncanville / Duncanville, TX
Robert Davis
F
6-8
240
04/22/80
1999
Glen Oaks / Baton Rouge, LA
Chris Hobbs
C
6-8
250
12/20/81
2000
Chapel Hill East / Chapel Hill, NC
Kenneth Lawrence
G
6-1
170
04/02/81
1999
West / North Little Rock, AR
Reggie Love
F
6-5
210
04/29/82
2000
Providence Day / Charlotte, NC
Antonio Meeking
F
6-8
230
08/24/81
1999
Fannerville / Farmerville, LA
Jeremy Price
F
6-5
165
12/19/80
1999
Springdale / Springdale, AR
Scooter Sherrill
G
6-3
180
07/23/81
2000
West Rowan / Salisbury, NC
Tyrone Tiggs
G
6-0
165
02/02/81
1999
Malone / Malone, FL
Greg Tucker
G
6-2
201
07/22/81
2000
Westwood / Memphis, TN
HEAD COACH: Jerry Bridges, Southside High School (Fort Smith, AR)
ASSISTANT COACH: Nate Harris, Booker T. Washington High School (Tulsa, OK)
 
1998 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Leland Anderson
F
6-8
235
12/31/79
1999
Attleboro / North Attleboro, MA
Jordan Collins
F
6-9
225
09/05/82
2001
DeMatha / Hyattsville, MD
Marcus Cox
G
6-3
175
09/03/81
1999
Kolbe Cathedral / Bridgeport, CT
Derrick Goode
C
6-11
285
08/08/80
1999
Archbishop Spalding / Severn MD
B.J. Grove
C
6-9
260
06/17/81
1999
Republic / Grove City, PA
Tajh Holden
C
6-9
225
01/17/81
1999
Red Bank / Little Silver, NJ
Chris Monroe
G
6-4
210
01/19/81
1999
Good Counsel / Wheaton, MD
Sherman Rivers
G
6-0
165
08/10/81
1999
Potomac / Dumfries, VA
Kenny Satterfield
G
6-2
175
04/10/81
1999
Rice / New York, NY
Dajuan Wagner
G
6-2
180
02/04/83
2001
Camden/ Camden, NJ
Travis Watson
F
6-7
240
03/20/81
1999
Oak Hill Academy / Farmers Branch, TX
Maurice Young
F
6-5
185
02/23/82
2000
McNamara / Mitchellsville, MD
HEAD COACH: Jack Baker, Maury High School (Norfolk, VA)
ASSISTANT COACH: Anthony Lewis. Cecil Kirk AAU (Baltimore, MD)
 
1998 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Curtis Borchardt
F
6-10
190
09/13/80
1999
Eastlake / Redmond, WA
Keyon Cooley
F
6-7
198
07/22/81
1999
Poly / Long Beach, CA
Leroy Dawson
G
6-1
168
10/23/81
2000
Compton / Los Angeles, CA
Ryan Goral
G
5-11
155
06/14/81
2000
Horizon / Thornton, CO
Casey Jacobsen
G
6-6
198
03/19/81
1999
Glendora / Glendora, CA
Steve Scoggin
G
6-2
175
05/18/81
2000
Mater Dei / Irvine, CA
Joe Shipp
F
6-6
210
02/25/81
1999
Fairfax / Los Angeles, CA
DeShawn Stevenson
F
6-6
200
04/03/81
2000
Washington Union / Fresno, CA
Nick VanDerLaan
C
6-10
255
10/27/79
1999
The Kent School / Sacramento, CA
Andrew Zahn
C
6-10
225
03/19/82
2000
Redondo Union / Redondo Beach, CA
HEAD COACH: Willie West, Crenshaw High School (Los Angeles, CA)
ASSISTANT COACH: Barry Adams, South Salem High School (Salem, OR)

 

1998 Youth Development Festival North Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Marcus Taylor 5
30- 67
.448
14- 25
.560
13- 14
.929
14/ 2.8
87/ 17.4
23
2
6
Andre Brown 5
23- 47
.489
0- 2
.000
19- 25
.760
34/ 6.8
65/ 13.0
3
4
3
T.J. Cummings 5
24- 47
.511
2- 6
.333
9- 12
.750
22/ 4.4
59/ 11.8
6
10
0
Darius Miles 5
23- 56
.411
4- 8
.500
8- 12
.667
33/ 6.6
58/ 11.6
11
17
9
Nick Horvath 5
18- 41
.439
6- 18
.333
12- 13
.923
36/ 7.2
54/ 10.8
6
4
3
Kirk Hinrich 5
18- 26
.692
4- 7
.571
7- 8
.875
20/ 4.0
47/ 9.4
18
5
5
Jerrell Parker 5
12- 27
.444
2- 4
.500
17- 19
.895
18/ 3.6
43/ 8.6
11
2
3
Aaron Carr 5
16- 30
.533
2- 6
.444
1- 1
1.000
16/ 3.2
35/ 7.0
7
3
2
Robert Whaley 5
9- 18
.500
0- 3
.000
2- 6
.333
10/ 2.0
20/ 4.0
3
6
2
Krunti Hester 5
8- 26
.308
0- 0
.---
2- 8
.250
19/ 3.8
18/ 3.6
5
1
1
Brett Melton 5
7- 21
.333
2- 11
.182
0- 1
.000
7/ 1.4
16/ 3.2
1
0
2
North Totals 5
188-406
.463
36- 90
.400
90-119
.756
247/49.4
502/100.4
94
54
36
Opponent Totals 5
179-434
.412
32- 98
.327
111-161
.689
263/52.6
501/100.2
85
28
54
1998 Youth Development Festival South Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Scooter Sherrill 5
29- 66
.439
8- 20
.400
25- 30
.833
26/ 5.2
91/ 18.2
12
2
4
Nick Anderson 5
21- 44
.477
8- 20
.400
6- 12
.500
39/ 7.8
56/ 11.2
8
9
2
Jeremy Price 5
20- 48
.417
14- 34
.412
0- 0
.---
17/ 3.4
54/ 10.8
9
7
3
Antonio Meeking 4
24- 39
.615
1- 3
.333
1- 4
.250
15/ 3.8
50/ 12.5
3
0
2
Kenneth Lawrence 5
19- 45
.422
7- 18
.389
4- 10
.400
24/ 4.8
49/ 9.8
39
0
8
Tyrone Tiggs 5
15- 39
.385
9- 20
.450
1- 3
.333
9/ 1.8
40/ 8.0
9
2
3
Greg Tucker 5
9- 36
.250
3- 13
.231
13- 14
.929
11/ 2.2
34/ 6.8
5
1
4
Brian Boddicker 5
10- 29
.345
0- 0
.---
9- 10
.900
26/ 3.2
29/ 5.8
1
1
3
Chris Hobbs 5
10- 23
.435
0- 0
.---
7- 10
.700
17/ 3.4
27/ 5.4
2
4
2
Robert Davis 5
11- 30
.367
0- 1
.000
2- 8
.250
19/ 3.8
24/ 4.8
0
0
4
Reggie Love 5
8- 26
.308
1- 6
.167
6- 10
.600
18/ 3.6
23/ 4.6
5
3
4
South Totals 5
176-425
.414
51-135
.378
74-111
.667
232/46.4
477/ 95.4
93
29
39
Opponent Totals 5
184-396
.465
28- 74
.378
102-141
.723
262/52.4
498/ 99.6
93
42
39
1998 Youth Development Festival East Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Chris Monroe 5
34- 58
.586
3- 6
.500
28- 38
.737
37/ 7.4
99/ 19.8
9
1
3
Travis Watson 5
31- 59
.525
0- 0
.---
31- 49
.633
63/12.6
93/ 18.6
4
4
8
Leland Anderson 4
35- 73
.479
5- 12
.417
14- 15
.933
35/ 7.0
89/ 17.8
3
1
6
Kenny Satterfield 5
31- 58
.534
5- 12
.417
12- 13
.923
11/ 2.2
79/ 15.8
23
0
12
Marcus Cox 5
23- 51
.451
4- 11
.364
10- 15
.667
25/ 5.0
60/ 12.0
13
15
3
Sherman Rivers 5
14- 37
.378
2- 4
.500
4- 6
.667
15/ 3.0
34/ 6.8
26
0
4
Dajuan Wagner 4
13- 23
.565
3- 6
.500
4- 4
1.000
3/ 0.8
33/ 8.3
7
0
6
B.J. Grove 5
13- 30
.433
0- 2
.000
1- 2
.500
24/ 4.8
27/ 5.4
1
5
2
Tahj Holden 5
6- 15
.400
3- 4
.750
6- 7
.857
12/ 2.4
21/ 4.2
19
3
Maurice Young 5
7- 19
.368
0- 2
.000
2- 2
1.000
17/ 3.4
16/ 3.2
2
2
3
Jordan Collins 5
6- 13
.462
1- 2
.500
0- 0
.---
12/ 2.4
13/ 2.6
0
2
0
Derrick Goode 5
3- 7
.429
0- 2
.000
2- 3
.667
10/ 2.0
8/ 1.6
0
0
0
East Totals 5
216-443
.488
26- 63
.413
114-154
.740
289/57.8
572/114.4
89
26
51
Opponent Totals 5
180-408
.441
48-137
.350
94-123
.764
191/38.2
502/100.4
93
36
73
1998 Youth Development Festival West Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Casey Jacobsen 5
32- 74
.432
11- 33
.333
22- 29
.759
18/ 3.6
97/ 19.4
11
1
5
DeShawn Stevenson 5
35- 75
.467
3- 13
.231
17- 26
.654
16/ 3.2
90/ 18.0
7
1
7
Joe Shipp 5
31- 54
.574
3- 9
.333
11- 13
.846
22/ 4.4
76/ 15.2
2
3
3
Glen Worley 5
18- 41
.439
0- 1
.000
23- 31
.742
35/ 7.0
59/ 11.8
2
4
7
Andrew Zahn 5
13- 34
.382
0- 2
.000
13- 17
.765
12/ 2.4
39/ 7.8
1
4
0
Leroy Dawson 5
11- 34
.324
4- 19
.211
10- 14
.714
15/ 3.0
36/ 7.2
15
0
3
Curtis Borchardt 5
7- 19
.368
0- 0
.---
10- 13
.769
31/ 6.2
24/ 4.8
4
10
4
Steve Scoggin 5
8- 28
.286
3- 16
.188
5- 5
1.000
17/ 3.4
24/ 4.8
16
1
10
Keyon Cooley 5
7- 22
.318
1- 5
.200
2- 2
1.000
16/ 3.2
17/ 3.4
4
0
2
Rysn Goral 5
5- 10
.500
2- 6
.333
2- 2
1.000
4/ 0.8
14/ 2.8
14
0
2
Nick VanDerLaan 4
3- 9
.333
0- 0
.---
3- 6
.500
13/ 3.3
9/ 2.3
1
2
3
West Totals 5
170-400
.425
27-104
.260
118-158
.747
217/43.4
485/ 97.0
77
26
46
Opponent Totals 5
207-436
.475
32- 83
.386
89-117
.761
269/53.8
525/107.0
82
29
42