Second USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 1999

Second USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 1999


1999 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W    L    PF    PA   
1. South 5 0 538 471
2. West 3 2 470 510
3. North 1 4 492 499
4. East 2 3 466 486

Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 25
East 98, West 77
South 99, North 95

East 91, North 84
South 109, West 83

Saturday, June 26
West 99, North 98
South 100, East 92

Semifinals
South 105, North 93
West 103, East 80

Sunday, June 27
Gold Medal: South 124, West 108
Bronze Medal: North 122, East 105

1999 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Brandon Bender
C
6-9
210
11/05/82
2001
Ballard / Louisville, KY
Rodney Billups
G
5-10
147
01/14/83
2001
George Washington / Denver, CO
Andre Brown
C
6-9
225
05/12/81
2000
Leo / Chicago, IL
Aaron Carr
G
6-3
190
04/20/82
2000
Lincoln Park / Chicago, IL
Dennis Lattimore
F
6-8
210
08/19/82
2001
Halstead / Wichita, KS
Reo Logan
F
6-9
210
07/25/81
2000
Hillcrest / Country Club Hills, IL
Roger Powell
F
6-6
210
01/15/83
2001
Joliet Township / Joliet, IL
Zach Randolph
F
6-8
250
07/16/81
2000
Marion / Marion, IN
Imari Sawyer
G
6-1
170
03/17/82
2000
King / Chicago, IL
Glen Worley
F
6-7
200
11/27/81
2000
West / Iowa City, IA
HEAD COACH: Jim Hinrick Sioux City West (Sioux CitNl IA)
ASSISTANT COACH: Rich Gray, AAU St. Louis Eagles (St. Louis, MO)
 
1999 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Nick Anderson
G
6-6
210
01/22/81
2000
Southern Lab / Baton Rouge, LA
Antonio Burks
F
6-6
235
05/30/82
2000
Arkansas Senior/ Texarkana AR
Chris Duhon
G
6-1
185
08/31/82
2000
Salmen / Slidell, LA
Rolando Howell
F/C
6-9
220
04/29/82
2000
Lower Richland / Hopkins, SC
Scooter McFadgon
F
6-4
190
05/06/82
2000
Raleigh-Egypt / Memphis, TN
Darius Rice
F
6-9
191
10/16/82
2000
Lanier / Jackson, MS
Gerald Riley
F
6-4
195
09/20/81
2000
Baldwin / Milledgeville, GA
Scooter Sherrill
G
6-3
180
07/23/81
2000
West Rowan / Salisbury, NC
Demetrius Smith
G
6-3
185
11/26/81
2000
Callaway / Hogansville, GA
Nick Smith
C
7-1
210
09/25/82
2000
Bloomingdale / Valrico, FL
HEAD COACH: George Pitts, Science Hill (Johnson Citv, TN)
ASSISTANT COACH: Mike Theus, Bossier AAU (Shreveport, LA)
1999 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Andre Barrett
G
5-8
160
02/21/82
2000
Rice / New York, NY
Mike Bell
F
6-8
201
08/11/82
2000
Enloe / Raleigh, NC
Taliek Brown
G
6-0
185
06/23/82
2000
St. John's Prep / Corona, NY
Kevin Garrity
C
6-11
250
01/22/81
2000
Wardlaw-Hartridge / North Brunswick, NJ
Brent Halsch
F
6-5
200
03/18/82
2000
Greensboro Dav / Greensboro, NC
Scott Hazelton
F
6-8
195
12/10/81
2000
Central Catholic / Reading, MA
J. C. Mathis
C
6-8
215
09/23/83
2000
J.F. Kennedy / Bronx, NY
Derrick Payne
F
6-6
200
01/08/81
1999
Coolidge / Washington, DC
Andre Scott
C
6-10
210
03/25/81
2000
DeMatha Catholic / Hyattsville, MD
Marcus Toney-El
G
6-5
195
02/08/82
2000
Seton Hall Prep / East Orange, NJ
HEAD COACH: Will Robinson, Woodbridge Senior (Woodbridge, VA)
ASSISTANT COACH: John Rivera, AAU Central Jersey Hawks (Trenton, NJ)
 
1999 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Heath Bailev
F/C
6-11
215
06/09/81
2000
Beaverton / Beaverton, OR
Travon Bryant
F
6-8
225
02/05/83
2000
Long Beach Jordan / Paramount, CA
Robert Day
G
6-5
188
01/13/82
2000
Benson Poly / Portland, OR
E.J. Harris
G
6-3
175
04/12/82
2000
Crenshaw Los Angeles, CA
Teyo Johnson
F
6-7
235
11/29/81
2000
Mariner/ Lvnnwood, WA
Jamaal Sampson
C
6-10
215
05/15/83
2001
Mater Dei / Santa Anna, CA
Steve Scoggin
G
6-2
175
05/18/81
2000
Mater Dei / Irvine, CA
Blake Stepp
G
6-4
180
02/04/82
2000
South Eugene / Eugene, OR
Lou Wright
F
6-6
175
07/31/82
2000
Westchester / Los Angeles, CA
Andrew Zahn
C
6-10
225
03/19/82
2000
Redondo Union / Redondo Beach, CA
HEAD COACH: Willie West, Crenshaw (Los Angeles. CA)
ASSISTANT COACH: Nick Robertson, Beaverton (Portland, OR)

 

1999 Youth Development Festival North Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Zack Randolph 5 42- 80 .525 2- 4 .500 16- 33 .485
93/18.6
102/ 20.4
9
3
9
Andre Brown 5 34- 63 .540 0- 0 .--- 15- 28 .536
58/11.6
83/ 16.6
3
5
3
Imari Sawyer 5 35- 82 .427 3- 17 .176 5- 12 .417
17/ 3.4
78/ 15.6
37
1
11
Aaron Carr 5 26- 62 .419 9- 20 .450 5- 6 .833
15/ 3.0
66/ 13.2
13
1
4
Joshua Powell 5 20- 44 .455 1- 8 .125 7- 15 .467
19/ 3.8
48/ 9.6
5
1
2
Dennis Lattimore 5 18- 40 .450 0- 1 .000 5- 13 .385
27/ 5.4
41. 8.2
3
1
1
Glen Worley 4 9- 22 .409 0- 3 .000 8- 11 .727
11/ 2.8
26/ 6.5
3
3
2
Rodney Billups 5 7- 21 .333 5- 12 .417 0- 0 .---
11/ 2.2
19/ 3.8
13
0
10
Reo Logan 4 7- 17 .412 2- 6 .333 2- 2 1.000
5/ 1.3
18/ 4.5
2
1
1
Brandon Bender 5 5- 12 .417 0- 1 .000 1- 2 .500
19/ 3.8
11/ 2.2
3
0
1
North Totals 5 203-443 .458 22- 72 .306 64-122 .525
285/57.0
492/ 98.4
91
16
44
Opponent Totals 5 196-420 .467 41-116 .353 66-106 .623
217/43.4
499/ 99.8
116
24
54

1999 Youth Development Festival South Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Scooter Sherrill 5 32- 68 .471 14- 29 .483 11- 16 .688
20/ 4.0
89/ 17.8
25
0
2
Nick Anderson 5 36- 61 .590 0- 4 .000 4- 11 .364
47/ 9.4
76/ 15.2
6
8
1
Rolando Howell 5 22- 42 .524 0- 2 .000 19- 37 .514
36/ 7.2
63/ 12.6
7
6
4
Chris Duhon 5 23- 51 .451 12- 31 .387 4- 4 1.000
20/ 4.0
62/ 12.4
36
1
18
Gerald Riley 5 22- 48 .458 8- 21 .381 9- 14 .643
22/ 4.4
61/ 12.2
12
0
6
Darius Rice 5 22- 45 .489 11- 27 .407 2- 3 .667
16/ 3.2
57/ 11.4
3
2
4
Scooter McFadgon 5 18- 44 .409 8- 20 .400 4- 5 .800
12/ 2.4
48/ 9.6
5
0
5
Nick Smith 5 14- 36 .389 0- 1 .000 4- 7 .571
30/ 6.0
32/ 6.4
3
2
1
Demetrius Smith 5 10- 28 .357 5- 12 .417 4- 6 .667
17/ 3.4
29/ 5.8
15
1
4
Antonio Burks 5 8- 25 .320 5- 15 .333 0- 0 .---
9/ 1.8
21/ 4.2
5
1
2
South Totals 5 207-448 .462 63-162 .389 61-103 .592
244/48.8
538/107.6
117
21
47
Opponent Totals 5 188-428 .439 25-100 .250 70-117 .598
263/52.6
471/ 94.2
94
17
35

1999 Youth Development Festival East Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Taliek Brown 5 40- 86 .465 1- 10 .100 16- 24 .667
25/ 5.0
97/ 19.4
17
0
8
Andre Barrett 5 23- 56 .411 14- 35 .400 2- 2 1.000
18/ 3.6
62/ 12.4
26
0
13
Marcus Toney-El 5 27- 67 .403 2- 11 .182 6- 14 .429
26/ 5.2
62/ 12.4
8
2
7
Mike Bell 5 26- 41 .634 1- 5 .200 8- 9 .889
23/ 4.6
61/ 12.2
4
4
6
J.C. Mathis 5 20- 39 .513 1- 2 .500 15- 27 .556
26/ 5.2
56/ 11.2
3
4
0
Derrick Payne 5 24- 48 .500 0- 4 .000 6- 16 .375
27/ 5.4
54/ 10.8
5
4
6
Scott Hazelton 4 11- 32 .344 0- 1 .000 5- 8 .625
19/ 4.8
27/ 6.8
7
3
6
Brent Halsch 5 10- 19 .526 0- 5 .000 6- 8 .750
10/ 2.0
26/ 5.2
5
0
0
Kevin Garrity 5 6- 18 .333 0- 0 .---- 2- 2 1.000
20/ 4.0
14/ 2.8
2
1
0
Andre Scott 5 3- 13 .231 1- 1 1.000 0- 0 .---
16/ 3.2
7/ 1.4
4
1
1
East Totals 5 190-419 .453 20- 74 .270 66-110 .600
239/47.8
466/ 93.2
81
19
47
Opponent Totals 5 201-451 .446 33-109 .303 51-104 .490
291/58.2
486/ 97.2
76
19
38

1999 Youth Development Festival West Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Lou Wright 5 33- 68 .485 3- 16 .188 5- 7 .714
18/ 3.6
74/ 14.8
7
1
0
E.J. Harris 5 25- 77 .338 4- 28 .143 12- 14 .857
13/ 2.6
68/ 13.6
26
2
3
Steve Scoggin 5 25- 66 .379 10- 32 .313 5- 6 .833
19/ 3.8
65/ 13.0
28
0
6
Demarshay Johnson 5 24- 46 .522 5- 10 .500 8- 20 .400
32/ 6.4
61/ 12.2
9
3
9
Blake Stepp 5 19- 43 .442 7- 24 .292 2- 3 .667
23/ 4.6
47/ 9.4
10
0
3
Jamal Sampson 5 16- 23 .696 0- 0 .--- 7- 17 .412
41/ 8.2
39/ 7.8
3
12
2
Andrew Zahn 5 15- 36 .417 0- 0 .--- 5- 13 .385
36/ 7.2
35/ 7.0
1
3
4
Travon Bryant 5 15- 38 .395 0- 4 .000 5- 8 .625
24/ 4.8
35/ 7.0
5
5
3
Robert Day 5 10- 25 .400 5- 15 .333 5- 6 .833
13/ 2.6
30/ 6.0
6
3
3
Heath Bailey 5 7- 19 .368 0- 0 .--- 2- 2 1.000
18/ 3.6
16/ 3.2
2
0
0
West Totals 5 190-441 .431 34-129 .264 56- 96 .583
269/53.8
470/ 94.0
97
29
33
Opponent Totals 5 205-452 .454 40-112 .357 60-104 .577
266/53.2
510/102.0
100
25
44