Third USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2000

Third USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2000


2000 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings

Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W    L    PF    PA   
1. North 3 2 500 476
2. West 2 3 505 516
3. South 4 1 506 488
4. East 1 4 483 514

Game by Game Final Results
Monday, June 19
South 98, North 96
East 120, West 98

North 96, East 92
South 116, West 112

Tuesday, June 20
West 109, North 102
South 108, East 86

Semifinals
West 96, South 83
North 111, East 87

Wednesday, June 21
Gold Medal: North 95, West 90
Bronze Medal: South 101, East 98

2000 USA North Team
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Alan Anderson
F
6-7
205
10/16/82
2001
De LaSalle / Minneapolis, MN
Brandon Bender
C
6-9
235
11/05/82
2001
Ballard / Louisville, KY
Dennis Coutee
G
6-4
200
03/08/82
2001
Jeffersonville / Jeffersonville, IN
Marques Crane
F
6-4
190
05/16/83
2001
Oceanview / Lakewood, CA
Danny Horace
F
6-4
220
04/22/83
2001
Western Hills / Cincinnati, OH
Jeff Horner
G
6-2
174
08/01/83
2002
Mason City / Mason City, IA
Dennis Latimore
F
6-9
235
08/19/82
2001
Halstead / Halstead, KS
Rick Rickert
C
6-10
205
02/11/83
2001
Duluth East / Duluth, MN
Aaron Robinson
G
6-0
155
08/23/82
2001
Guilford / Rockford, IL
Head Coach: Criss Beyers, AAU Bloomington Red (IN)
Assistant Coach: Dennis Wahlgren, South Salina High School (Salina, KS)
 
2000 USA South Team
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Kelenna Azubuike
G
6-6
190
12/16/83
2002
Victory Christian / Tulsa, OK
Terrance Ford
G
5-10
160
03/24/83
2001
Willowridge / Houston, TX
Jason Maxiell
C
6-8
220
02/18/83
2001
Newman Smith / Carrollton, TX
Rashad McCants
F
6-5
185
09/25/84
2002
Clyde Erwin / Asheville, NC
Ed Nelson
F
6-9
245
03/18/82
2001
St. Thomas Aquinas / Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Joshua Powell
F
6-9
210
01/25/83
2001
Riverdale / Riverdale, GA
Earnest Shelton
G
6-3
190
11/15/82
2001
White Station / Memphis, TN
Marcus Spears
F
6-5
265
03/08/83
2001
Southern Lab / Baton Rouge, LA
Greg Tinch
G
6-4
210
08/08/82
2001
Westover / Albany, GA
Maurice Williams
G
6-1
180
12/19/82
2001
Murrah / Jackson, MS
Head Coach: Phil McNeely, Duncanville High School (TX)
Assistant Coach: Clifford Knight, AAU Charlotte Royals (NC)
 
2000 USA East Team
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Elton Brown
F
6-7
240
09/15/83
2001
Warwick / Newport News, VA
Brandon Fuss Cheatham
G
5-11
180
10/15/82
2001 Black Hawk /Beaver Falls, PA
Jason Clark
F
6-7
215
08/02/82
2001
Hargrave / Virginia Beach, VA
Mark Konecny
C
6-11
230
03/09/83
2001
Holy Cross / Southbury, CT
J.J. Redick
G
6-4
185
06/24/84
2002
Cave Spring / Roanoke, VA
Melvin Scott
G
6-2
162
02/03/82
2001
Southern / Baltimore, MD
Timmy Smith
G
5-7
155
02/07/82
2002
Denbigh / Newport News, VA
Ernest Turner
G
6-2
195
11/03/81
2001
Sterling / Somerdale, NJ
Larry Turner
C
6-10
220
12/29/82
2001
Baldwin / Milledgeville, GA
Levi Watkins
F
6-7
230
08/1/82
2001
Montrose Christian / Germantown, MD
Head Coach: Ron Jenkins, Bayside High School (Hampton, VA)
Assistant Coach: Carl Parker, AAU Maine Hoops (Lincoln, ME)
 
2000 USA West Team
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Josh Childress
F
6-6
178
06/20/83
2001
Mayfair / Los Angeles, CA
Jason Fontenet
G
5-9
144
11/04/82
2001
St. Mary's / Phoenix, AZ
Chris Hernandez
G
6-2
180
03/17/83
2001
Clovis West / Fresno, CA
Demarshay Johnson
F
6-9
190
08/15/82
2001
Oakland Tech / Oakland, CA
Aaron Miles
G
6-0
175
04/13/83
2001
Jefferson / Portland, OR
Floyd North
G
6-5
210
01/21/83
2001
St. Augustine / Lemon Grove, CA
Jamal Sampson
C
6-11
200
05/15/83
2001
Mater Dei / Santa Ana, CA
Joseph See
G
6-0
175
04/27/83
2001
De LaSalle / Concord, CA
Craig Smith
C
6-7
220
11/10/83
2002
Fairfax / Los Angeles, CA
Jamaal Williams
F
6-7
220
01/19/83
2001
Centennial / Corona, CA
Head Coach: Ray Johnson, El Camino High School (Oceanside, CA)

 

2000 Youth Development Festival North Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Alan Anderson 5/4
25- 56
.446
5- 18
.278
21- 29
.724
27/ 5.4
76/ 15.2
12
1
5
Danny Horace 5/3
28- 63
.444
1- 3
.333
19- 30
.633
35/ 7.0
76/ 15.2
6
3
4
Dennis Latimore 5/5
29- 54
.537
2- 7
.286
14- 22
.636
48/ 9.6
74/ 14.8
11
6
2
Marques Crane 5/3
24- 45
.533
10- 20
.500
11- 20
.550
15/ 3.0
69/ 13.8
10
2
3
Rick Rickert 5/2
18- 45
.400
2- 7
.286
20- 24
.833
35/ 7.0
58/ 11.6
8
6
1
Dennis Coutee 4/0
17- 33
.515
7- 19
.368
9- 13
.692
18/ 4.5
50/ 12.5
6
0
0
Brandon Bender 5/1
19- 32
.594
3- 4
.750
6- 12
.500
34/ 6.8
47/ 9.4
7
8
1
Aaron Robinson 5/2
8- 32
.250
4- 16
.250
6- 11
.545
10/ 2.0
26/ 5.2
8
0
7
Jeff Horner 5/5
7- 25
.280
5- 21
.238
5- 6
.833
20/ 4.0
24/ 4.8
12
1
10
North Totals 5
175-385
.455
39-115
.339
111-167
.665
242/48.4
500/100.0
80
27
33
Opponent Totals 5
180-427
.422
38-110
.345
78-124
.629
214/42.8
476/ 95.2
75
26
48
 
2000 Youth Development Festival South Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/G
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Ed Nelson 5/5
36- 75
.480
0- 0
.---
32- 43
.744
67/13.4
104/ 20.8
4
2
3
Rashad McCants 5/2
34- 52
.654
11- 18
.611
5- 9
.556
29/ 5.8
84/ 16.8
12
3
3
Greg Tinch 5/1
35- 59
.593
0- 2
.000
8- 14
.571
27/ 5.4
78/ 15.6
7
3
5
Marcus Spears 5/4
32- 64
.500
3- 12
.250
5- 13
.385
25/ 5.0
72/ 14.4
14
3
2
Maurice Williams 5/5
24- 48
.500
3- 10
.300
7- 10
.700
16/ 3.2
58/ 11.6
36
4
9
Jason Maxiell 5/5
23- 44
.523
0- 0
.---
6- 17
.353
42/ 8.4
52/ 10.4
3
12
3
Terrance Ford 5/0
9- 20
.450
1- 4
.250
8- 12
.667
7/ 1.4
27/ 5.4
21
1
4
Earnest Shelton 5/1
7- 14
.500
2- 7
.286
0- 0
.---
7/ 1.4
16/ 3.2
1
0
1
Joshua Powell 5/0
3- 11
.273
0- 1
.000
4- 6
.667
5/ 1.0
10/ 2.0
1
2
2
Kelenna Azubuike 5/2
2- 11
.182
1- 4
.250
0- 0
.---
6/ 1.2
5/ 1.0
0
0
5
South Totals 5
205-398
.515
21- 58
.362
75-124
.605
231/46.2
506/101.2
99
30
37
Opponent Totals 5
174-385
.452
51-120
.425
89-133
.669
178/35.6
488/ 97.6
78
15
42
 
2000 Youth Development Festival East Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Melvin Scott 5/1
38- 80
.475
27- 55
.491
3- 7
.429
12/ 2.4
106/ 21.2
15
1
6
J.J. Redick 5/5
33- 64
.516
21- 42
.500
12- 12
1.000
24/ 4.8
99/ 19.8
8
1
3
Levi Watkins 5/1
31- 67
.463
2- 7
.286
18- 23
.783
21/ 4.2
82/ 16.4
3
0
6
Elton Brown 5/4
19- 52
.365
2- 11
.182
12- 16
.750
42/ 8.4
52/ 10.4
3
0
1
Ernest Turner 5/3
12- 32
.375
3- 12
.250
4- 7
.571
10/ 2.0
31/ 6.2
3
0
3
B. Fuss-Cheatham 5/0
12- 28
.429
1- 5
.200
6- 8
.750
5/ 1.0
31/ 6.2
7
0
4
Timmy Smith 5/5
12- 44
.273
4- 15
.267
2- 4
.500
16/ 3.2
30/ 6.0
23
0
9
Jason Clark 5/3
13- 28
.464
0- 2
.000
3- 4
.750
29/ 5.8
29/ 5.8
2
3
4
Larry Turner 5/3
10- 21
.476
0- 0
.---
3- 7
.429
27/ 5.4
23/ 4.6
2
9
1
Mark Konecny 1/0
0- 1
.000
0- 0
.---
0- 0
.000
0/ 0.0
0/ 0.0
0
0
0
East Totals 5
180-417
.432
60-149
.403
63- 88
.716
186/37.2
483/ 96.6
68
14
37
Opponent Totals 5
193-390
.495
24- 76
.316
104-154
.675
244/48.8
514/102.8
83
19
35
 
2000 Youth Development Festival West Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
J. Williams 5/2
44- 77
.571
0- 0
.---
15- 24
.625
28/ 5.6
103/ 20.6
1
2
6
Joseph See 5/4
33- 63
.524
17- 35
.486
18- 23
.783
14/ 2.8
101/ 20.2
26
0
8
Aaron Miles 5/4
31- 68
.456
6- 16
.375
16- 20
.800
25/ 5.0
84/ 16.8
28
1
11
Josh Childress 5/4
27- 63
.429
6- 19
.316
8- 12
.667
27/ 5.4
68/ 13.6
5
3
6
Floyd North 5/1
14- 31
.452
0- 3
.000
13- 20
.650
13/ 2.6
41/ 8.2
4
0
4
Craig Smith 5/3
17- 36
.472
1- 5
.200
1- 4
.250
25/ 5.0
36/ 7.2
0
2
2
Jamal Sampson 4/2
8- 21
.381
0- 0
.---
10- 16
.625
32/ 8.0
26/ 6.5
2
9
0
D. Johnson 5/3
10- 35
.286
0- 0
.---
1- 8
.125
29/ 5.8
21/ 4.2
4
4
3
Jason Fontenet 3/1
5- 13
.385
2- 7
.286
3- 4
.750
9/ 3.0
15/ 5.0
10
0
1
Chris Hernandez 5/1
4- 10
.400
1- 4
.250
1- 4
.250
7/ 1.4
10/ 2.0
5
0
7
West Totals 5
193-417
.463
33- 89
.371
86-135
.637
209/41.8
505/101.0
85
21
48
Opponent Totals 5
206-415
.496
40-105
.381
64-103
.621
232/46.4
516/103.2
96
32
30