Fourth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2001

Fourth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2001


2001 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W    L    PF    PA   
1. North 4 1 511 478
2. East 3 2 516 449
3. South 3 2 558 518
4. West 0 5 488 628

2001 Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 15
North 103, South 84
East 117, West 84

Saturday, June 16
East 119, North 90
South 154, West 96

North 126, West 93
South 98, East 89

Sunday, June 17
Semifinals

East 108, West 94
North 109, South 99

Gold Medal: North 83, East 82
Bronze Medal: South 123, West 121

2001 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Greg Brunner
F
6-8
240
06/15/83
2002
Charles City / Charles City, IA
Kendall Chones
F
6-7
225
03/14/84
2002
Orange / Pepper Pike, OH
Rick Cornett
F
6-8
231
11/02/83
2002
Homewood Christian / Homewood, IL
Paul Davis
C
6-10
227
07/21/84
2002
Rochester / Rochester, MI
Sean Dockery
G
6-2
180
01/05/83
2002
Julian / Chicago, IL
Jeff Horner
G
6-2
180
08/01/83
2002
Mason City / Mason City, IA
LeBron James
F
6-6
215
12/30/84
2003
St. Vincent-St. Mary / Akron, OH
Sean May
F
6-9
250
04/04/84
2002
Bloomington North / Bloomington, IN
Michael Thompson
C
6-10
250
12/09/83
2002
Providence Catholic / New Lenox, IL
Matthew Trannon
F
6-7
210
07/22/83
2002
Northern High / Flint, MI
Marcus White
F
6-8
215
09/27/83
2002
Whitney M. Young / Chicago, IL
Head Coach: Steve Lansing, South Central H.S. (IN)
Assistant Coach: Durand Walker, The Family AAU (Detroit, MI)
 
2001 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Kelenna Azubuike
F
6-6
210
12/16/83
2002
Victory Christian / Tulsa, OK
De'Angelo Alexander
G
6-5
205
01/21/84
2002
Midwest City / Midwest City, OK
Kevin Bookout
F
6-8
250
03/16/83
2002
Stroud / Stroud, OK
Raymond Felton
G
6-1
190
06/26/84
2002
Latta / Latta, SC
Bryan Hopkins
G
5-10
165
10/26/83
2002
Lincoln / Dallas, TX
Antonio Lawrence
G
6-5
185
01/31/83
2002
Andrew Jackson / Jacksonville, FL
Donte Minter
F
6-8
225
01/01/84
2002
West Rowan / Salisbury, NC
Jonathan Modica
G
6-5
195
09/26/84
2002
Smackover / Smackover, AR
Deron Williams
G
6-3
195
06/26/84
2002
The Colony / The Colony, TX
Shelden Williams
F
6-9
225
10/21/83
2002
Midwest City / Midwest City, OK
Major Wingate
C
6-11
240
11/10/83
2003
Wilson / Florence, SC
Bracey Wright
G
6-3
185
07/01/84
2002
The Colony / The Colony, TX
Head Coach: Charles Johnson, J.A. Fair H.S. (AK)
Assistant Coach: Terry Evans, Midwest City H.S./Athletes First AAU (OK)
 
2001 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Carmelo Anthony
F
6-8
195
05/29/84
2002
Towson Catholic / Towson, MD
Grant Billmeier
C
6-10
220
10/06/84
2003
St. Patrick / Pennington, NJ
Mario Boggan
F
6-7
285
09/30/83
2002
Oak Hill Academy / Durham, NC
Taquan Dean
G
6-3
175
08/16/83
2002
Neptune / Neptune, NJ
Torin Francis
C
610
220
06/26/83
2002
Tabor Academy / Roslindale, MA
John Gilchrist
G
6-2
175
06/29/84
2002
Salem / Virginia Beach, VA
Matt Gorman
C
6-9
210
05/01/84
2002
Watertown / Watertown, NY
Elijah Ingram
G
6-0
160
02/06/84
2002
St. Anthony / Jersey City, NJ
Jarrett Jack
G
6-4
185
10/28/83
2002
Mt. Zion Christian / Durham, NC
Rashad McCants
F
6-4
198
09/25/84
2002
New Hampton / Asheville, NC
J.J. Redick
G
6-5
190
06/24/84
2002
Cave Spring / Roanoke, VA
Darian Townes
C
6-9
206
07/31/84
2003
T.C. Williams / Alexandria, VA
Head Coach: Bill Cochrane, Salem H.S. / Va. Beach Heat AAU (VA)
Asstistant Coach: Doug Snyder, William Allen H.S. (PA)
 
2001 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL /HOMETOWN
Hassan Adams
G
6-4
190
06/20/84
2002
Westchester / Los Angeles, CA
DeAngelo Collins
C
6-9
227
11/21/82
2002
Inglewood / Inglewood, CA
Bryan Freeny
F
6-8
240
10/19/82
2002
Mesquite / Gilbert, AZ
Justin Gray
G
6-1
165
03/31/84
2002
Oak Hill Academy / Charlotte, NC
Samir Hernandez
F
6-7
200
03/06/84
2002
Dominguez / Compton, CA
Keion Kindred
G
6-4
205
07/24/84
2002
Dominguez / Compton, CA
Brandon Lincoln
G
6-5
182
10/24/83
2002
Jefferson / Portland, OR
Sean Mallon
F
6-9
200
11/22/83
2002
Ferris / Spokane, WA
Kelly Orchard
C
6-9
220
01/01/84
2002
Bountiful / Bountiful, UT
Chris Rodgers
G
6-4
185
01/10/84
2002
Wilson / Portland, OR
Brandon Worthy
G
6-3
195
04/12/84
2002
Archbishop Mitty / San Jose, CA
Head Coach: Mike Johnson, Bellingham AAU (WA)
Assistant Coach: Troy Berry, Lincoln H.S. / Portland Elite Legends AAU

 

2001 Youth Development Festival North Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
L. James 5/5
48- 91
.527
11- 23
.478
13- 21
.619
36/ 7.2
120/ 24.0
11
2
10
J. Horner 5/0
24- 50
.480
16- 35
.457
13- 17
.765
20/ 4.0
77/ 15.4
15
1
12
M. Trannon 5/5
29- 62
.468
2- 14
.143
13- 18
.722
48/ 9.6
73/ 14.6
7
7
6
M. Thompson 5/3
18- 46
.391
0- 1
.000
11- 18
.611
25/ 5.0
47/ 9.4
1
1
1
S. May 5/2
12- 28
.429
0- 1
.000
13- 22
.591
28/ 5.6
37/ 7.4
2
4
2
S. Dockery 5/5
13- 38
.342
3- 13
.231
4- 4
1.000
13/ 2.6
33/ 6.6
19
0
6
M. White 5/0
8- 22
.364
0- 1
.000
17- 23
.739
28/ 5.6
33/ 6.6
2
4
2
G. Brunner 5/3
11- 33
.333
0- 0
.000
7- 15
.467
18/ 3.6
29/ 5.8
0
4
2
R. Cornett 5/2
9- 25
.360
0- 0
.000
11- 15
.733
25/ 5.0
29/ 5.8
1
3
2
P. Davis 4/0
6- 19
.316
1- 8
.125
6- 9
.667
18/ 4.5
19/ 4.8
2
2
3
K. Chones 5/0
6- 16
.375
0- 0
.---
2- 3
.667
8/ 1.6
14/ 2.8
1
0
2
North 5
184-430
.428
33- 96
.344
110-165
.667
267/53.4
511/102.2
61
28
48
Opponent 5
180-429
.420
43-128
.336
75-120
.625
189/37.8
478/ 95.6
77
29
47
 

2001 Youth Development Festival South Team
Cumulative Statistics

NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
D. Alexander 5/4
37- 67
.552
8- 20
.400
9- 20
.450
28/ 5.6
91/ 18.2
15
4
4
S. Williams 5/5
32- 73
.438
5- 20
.250
14- 26
.538
27/ 5.4
83/ 16.6
13
11
9
K. Azubuike 5/4
26- 51
.510
9- 16
.563
12- 21
.571
24/ 4.8
73/ 14.6
5
0
8
B. Hopkins 5/0
23- 50
.460
3- 11
.273
9- 11
.818
14/ 2.8
58/ 11.6
10
4
9
B. Wright 5/1
18- 48
.375
8- 24
.333
8- 13
.615
12/ 2.4
52/ 10.4
8
1
3
A. Lawrence 5/0
16- 35
.457
3- 11
.273
9- 24
.375
22/ 4.4
44/ 8.8
11
0
6
R. Felton 5/5
15- 37
.405
1- 13
.077
11- 18
.611
10/ 2.0
42/ 8.4
24
2
7
D. Williams 5/1
15- 35
.429
0- 4
.000
7- 13
.538
15/ 3.0
37/ 7.4
17
2
5
J. Modica 5/0
12- 24
.500
0- 5
.000
4- 11
.364
16/ 3.2
28/ 5.6
1
0
3
K. Bookout 5/4
11- 25
.440
0- 0
.---
3- 3
1.000
49/ 9.8
25/ 5.0
0
4
1
D. Minter 5/0
10- 24
.417
1- 2
.500
4- 8
.500
20/ 4.0
25/ 5.0
1
5
2
M. Wingate 3/1
0- 2
.000
0- 0
.---
0- 0
.---
1/ 0.3
0/ 0.0
0
0
0
South 5
215-471
.456
38-126
.302
90-168
.536
238/47.6
558/111.6
105
33
57
Opponent 5
204-441
.463
33- 86
.384
77-117
.658
236/47.2
518/103.6
77
29
34
 
2001 Youth Development Festival East Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
C. Anthony 4/0
39- 59
.661
5- 13
.385
13- 17
.765
17/ 4.3
96/ 24.0
5
1
4
R. McCants 5/5
31-56
.554
11- 27
.407
4- 8
.500
15/ 3.0
77/ 15.4
11
0
9
J.J. Redick 5/5
23-46
.500
11- 24
.458
4- 7
.571
6/ 1.2
61/ 12.2
8
0
2
J. Gilchrist 5/5
17-47
.362
3- 8
.375
9- 12
.750
18/ 3.6
46/ 9.2
29
1
3
M. Boggan 4/4
18-31
.581
0- 0
.---
8- 11
.727
16/ 4.0
44/ 11.0
3
2
4
T. Francis 5/5
17-28
.607
0- 1
.000
10- 12
.833
44/ 8.8
44/ 8.8
2
12
3
E. Ingram 5/0
14-40
.350
9- 28
.321
7- 8
.875
8/ 1.6
44/ 8.8
9
0
7
T. Dean 5/0
11-33
.333
5- 17
.294
3- 4
.750
8/ 1.6
30/ 6.0
3
0
2
M. Gorman 5/0
7-14
.500
0- 0
.---
7- 11
.636
15/ 3.0
21/ 4.2
2
5
2
J. Jack 5/0
8-24
.333
1- 2
.500
2- 2
1.000
16/ 3.2
19/ 3.8
12
1
1
D. Townes 5/1
9-25
.360
0- 0
.---
1- 4
.250
23/ 4.6
19/ 3.8
2
6
2
G. Billmeier 5/0
5-14
.357
0- 0
.---
5- 7
.714
21/ 4.2
15/ 3.0
1
9
1
East 5
199-417
.477
45-120
.375
73-103
.709
207/41.4
516/103.2
87
37
40
Opponent 5
163-461
.354
29-114
.254
94-162
.580
270/54.0
449/ 89.9
56
23
49
 
2001 Youth Development Festival West Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
SL
C. Rodgers 5/5
36- 83
.434
12- 27
.444
26- 34
.765
21/ 4.2
110/ 22.0
13
1
9
H. Adams 5/3
39- 82
.476
2- 11
.182
16- 20
.800
25/ 5.0
96/ 19.2
6
0
4
J. Gray 5/3
30- 76
.395
13- 39
.333
11- 18
.611
23/ 4.6
84/ 16.8
7
1
5
S. Mallon 5/5
26- 58
.448
1- 5
.200
10- 10
1.000
50/10.0
63/ 12.6
5
6
4
B. Lincoln 5/4
21- 58
.362
5- 14
.357
4- 4
1.000
15/ 3.0
51/ 10.2
8
0
4
K. Kindred 5/1
9- 26
.346
0- 2
.000
9- 22
.409
19/ 3.8
27/ 5.4
8
1
1
B. Worthy 5/0
7- 24
.292
1- 6
.167
7- 10
.700
9/ 1.8
22/ 5.4
7
0
9
B. Freeny 5/3
7- 11
.636
0- 1
.000
3- 10
.300
14/ 2.8
17/ 3.4
2
3
2
K. Orchard 5/1
4- 15
.267
0- 0
.---
2- 8
.250
19/ 3.8
10/ 2.2
0
2
2
S. Hernandez 5/0
4- 13
.308
0- 0
.---
0- 2
.000
9/ 1.8
8/ 1.6
4
1
1
West 5
183-446
.410
34-105
.324
88-138
.638
204/40.8
488/ 97.6
60
15
41
Opponent 5
234-433
.540
45-119