Fifth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2002

Fifth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2002


2002 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
2002 W L PF PA
1. South 3 2 645 608
2. East 3 2 587 556
3. West 2 3 651 685
4. North 2 3 646 680

2002 Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 28
North 146, South 138
West 116, East 114

East 107, North 97
South 136, West 128

Saturday, June 29
North 153, West 141
East 112, South 108

Semifinals
Saturday, June 29
East 144, West 117
South 145, North 112

Finals
Sunday, June 30
Gold Medal Game: South 118, East 110
Bronze Medal Game: West 149, North 138

*Preliminary round final standings between the three tied teams were determined by the FIBA tie-breaking (point differential) formula.

2002 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
J.R. Angle
F
6-6
197
03/22/85
2004
Indian Creek / Trafalgar, IN
T.J. Bannister
G
6-0
165
06/29/84
2003
Arlington Country Day / Jacksonville, FL
Shannon Brown
G
6-2
190
11/29/85
2003
Proviso East / Maywood, IL
Brian Butch
C
6-11
215
12/22/84
2003
Appleton West / Appleton, WI
Ivan Harris
F
6-8
215
03/17/84
2003
South / Springfield, OH
Andrew Lavender
G
5-7
155
11/06/84
2003
Brookhaven / Columbus, OH
Richard McBride
G
6-3
200
01/29/85
2003
Lanphier / Springfield, IL
Drew Naymick
C
6-10
230
02/18/85
2003
North Muskegon / Muskegon, MI
Brian Randle
F
6-7
195
02/08/85
2003
Peoria Notre Dame / East Peoria, IL
Lorenzo Thompson
F
6-8
250
07/16/84
2003
Crane Tech Prep / Chicago, IL
Head Coach: Terry Nelson, Western Hills High School (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Assistant Coach: Rick Stimac, AAU Wisconsin Playground Warriors (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
 
2002 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Dane Bradshaw
G
6-3
215
04/17/84
2003
White Station / Memphis, TN
Jackie Butler
C
6-10
240
04/10/85
2003
McComb / McComb, MS
John Clark
F
6-7
205
08/28/84
2003
Cascia Hall Prep / Tulsa, OK
JamesOn Curry
G
6-2
165
01/07/86
2004
Eastern Alamance / Mebane, NC
Ndudi Ebi
F
6-10
195
06/18/84
2003
Westbury Christian / Houston, TX
Taurean Minor
G
5-11
175
02/08/84
2003
Booker T. Washington / Houston, TX
Tim Morris
G
6-4
195
10/08/84
2003
Whitefield Academy / Mableton, GA
Travis Outlaw
F
6-8
190
09/18/84
2003
Starkville / Starkville, MS
Vakeaton Wafer
F
6-5
210
07/21/85
2003
Pineview / Lisbon, LA
Brandon Wallace
F
6-9
185
03/14/85
2003
Silver Bluff / South Aiken, SC
Mike Williams
F
6-8
220
11/19/85
2004
Wilcox Central / Camden, AL
Head Coach: Drew Taylor, Kathleen High School (Lakeland, Florida)
Assistant Coach: Norman Parker, AAU Georgia Stars (Adairsville, Georgia)
 
2002 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Shagari Alleyne
C
7-3
255
01/14/84
2003
Rice / New York, NY
Sean Banks
F
6-8
200
01/20/85
2003
Bergen Catholic / Englewood, NJ
Grant Billmeier
C
6-10
235
10/06/84
2003
St. Patrick / Elizabeth, NJ
Artie Bowers
G
6-4
190
07/28/84
2003
St. Benedicts / Newark, NJ
Brian Johnson
C
6-9
230
08/16/86
2004
Bishop O'Connell, Va. / Glenarden, MD
Michael Nardi
G
6-1
160
01/30/85
2003
St. Patrick / Newark, NJ
Demetris Nichols
F
6-7
190
08/04/84
2003
St. Andrew's School / Barrington, RI
Chris Paul
G
6-0
165
05/06/85
2003
West Forsyth / Clemons, NC
Terrence Roberts
F
6-8
220
08/14/84
2003
St. Anthony / Jersey City, NJ
Will Sheridan
F
6-8
240
01/12/85
2003
Sanford / Hockessin, DE
Sebastian Telfair
G
6-0
160
06/09/85
2004
Abraham Lincoln / Brooklyn, NY
Head Coach: Gary DeCesare, St. Raymonds High School (Bronx, New York)
 
2002 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Mohamed Abukar
F
6-9
200
01/01/85
2003
Rancho Bernardo / San Diego, CA
Nick Fazekas
C
6-11
190
06/17/85
2003
Ralston Valley / Arvada, CO
Thomas Gardner
G
6-4
200
02/08/85
2003
Jefferson / Portland, OR
David Padgett
C
6-11
238
02/13/85
2003
Reno / Reno, NV
Antonio Porch
F
6-6
175
04/06/85
2003
East Denver / Denver, CO
Lodrick Stewart
G
6-5
215
04/30/84
2003
Rainier Beach / Seattle, WA
Rodrick Stewart
G
6-5
210
04/30/84
2003
Rainier Beach / Seattle, WA
Chris Richard
F
6-8
225
12/25/84
2003
Kathleen / Lakeland, FL
Ayinde Ubaka
G
6-3
188
02/09/85
2003
Oakland /Oakland, CA
Fred Washington, Jr.
F
6-6
190
01/14/85
2003
Bishop Montgomery / Los Angeles, CA
Marcus Williams
G
6-2
180
12/03/85
2003
Crenshaw / Los Angeles, CA
Stefan Zimmerman
F
6-10
225
03/13/85
2003
Mt. View / Orem, UT
Head Coach: Marshall Haskins, Jefferson High School (Portland, Oregon)
Assistant Coach: Doug Burge, Zillah High School (Zillah, Washington)

2002 USA North Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Ivan Harris
5/3 44- 89 .494 5- 10 .500 15- 16 .938
48/ 9.6
108/ 21.6
2
4
3
Shannon Brown
5/4 35- 82 .427 7- 31 .226 27- 39 .692
23/ 4.6
104/ 20.8
9
0
6
A. Lavender
5/1 36- 75 .480 13- 30 .433 3- 13 .692
9/ 1.8
94/ 18.8
24
1
13
T.J. Bannister
5/4 17- 60 .283 6- 28 .214 22- 30 .733
37/ 7.4
62/ 21.4
36
0
16
Brian Butch
5/3 16- 38 .421 0- 1 .000 22- 31 .710
38/ 7.6
54/ 10.8
2
4
4
J.R. Angle
5/0 14- 40 .350 6- 18 .333 20- 23 .870
21/ 4.2
54/ 10.8
2
0
2
Richard McBride
5/4 22- 67 .328 5- 27 .185 3- 8 .375
23/ 4.6
52/ 10.4
8
1
5
Drew Naymick
5/4 15- 27 .556 0- 1 .000 16- 20 .800
25/ 5.0
46/ 9.2
2
6
4
Brian Randle
5/1 18- 38 .474 2- 7 .286 7- 15 .467
25/ 5.0
45/ 9.0
3
9
0
L. Thompson
5/1 12- 29 .414 0- 1 .000 3- 6 .500
20/ 4.0
27/ 5.4
4
0
3
North
5 229-545 .420 44-154 .286 144-201 .716
298/59.6
646/129.2
92
25
56
Opp.
5 262-531 .493 35-124 .282 121-174 .695
342/68.4
680/136.0
115
44
39

 

2002 USA South Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
SL
Ndudi Ebi
5/4 56- 108 .519 4- 14 .286 23- 30 .767
75/ 15.0
139/ 27.8
4
15
4
Taurean Minor
5/2 41- 93 .441 7- 20 .350 19- 30 .633
28/ 5.6
108/ 21.6
14
1
7
Vakeaton Wafer
5/2 29- 60 .483 7- 25 .280 7- 11 .636
29/ 5.8
72/ 14.4
4
11
8
Travis Outlaw
5/4 28- 66 .424 0- 4 .000 10- 14 .714
39/ 7.8
66/ 13.2
11
9
5
Jackie Butler
5/4 28- 54 .519 0- 0 .--- 6- 7 .857
47/ 9.4
62/ 12.4
5
4
3
JamesOn Curry
5/4 25- 65 .385 6- 30 .200 4- 4 1.000
34/ 6.8
60/ 12.0
26
1
7
Mike Williams
5/1 18- 42 .429 0- 0 .--- 16- 21 .762
26/ 5.2
52/ 10.4
3
3
0
Dane Bradshaw
5/1 9- 18 .500 0- 1 .000 14- 22 .636
30/ 6.0
32/ 6.4
3
4
3
Brandon Wallace
5/2 13- 33 .394 1- 7 .143 3- 4 .750
37/ 7.4
30/ 6.0
3
4
3
Tim Morris
5/1 10- 32 .313 1- 9 .111 1- 3 .333
12/ 2.4
22/ 4.4
12
1
1
John Clark
5/0 0- 4 .000 0- 1 .000 2- 4 .500
5/ 1.0
2/ 0.4
0
1
1
South
5 257-575 .447 26-111 .234 105-150 .700
393/ 78.6
645/ 129.0
93
52
46
Opp.
5 235-536 .438 45-145 .310 93-135 .689
268/ 53.6
608/ 121.6
100
45
66

 

2002 USA East Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Sebastian Telfair
5/3 36- 92 .391 11- 40 .275 4- 7 .571
25/ 5.0
87/ 17.4
28
1
8
Sean Banks
5/2 30- 64 .469 9- 30 .300 9- 15 .600
10/ 2.0
78/ 15.6
8
2
4
D. Nichols
5/3 31- 59 .525 6- 22 .273 6- 6 1.000
28/ 5.6
74/ 14.8
3
6
5
Artie Bowers
5/3 27- 63 .429 4- 15 .267 14- 17 .824
23/ 4.6
72/ 14.4
14
1
4
Michael Nardi
5/2 22- 48 .458 6- 21 .286 5- 7 .714
13/ 2.6
55/ 11.0
20
0
9
Brian Johnson
5/2 22- 43 .512 1- 1 1.000 5- 11 .455
46/ 9.2
50/ 10.0
5
8
8
Chris Paul
5/2 16- 39 .410 9- 23 .391 4- 7 .571
28/ 5.6
45/ 9.0
18
0
14
Shagari Alleyne
5/2 17- 34 .500 0- 0 .--- 4- 9 .444
20/ 4.0
38/ 7.6
1
3
1
Will Sheridan
5/2 14- 25 .560 0- 0 .--- 7- 20 .350
35/ 7.0
35/ 7.0
3
8
4
T. Roberts
5/3 12- 34 .353 1- 3 .333 5- 7 .714
31/ 6.2
30/ 6.0
8
4
7
Grant Billmeier
5/1 10- 22 .455 0- 0 .--- 3- 6 .500
23/ 4.6
23/ 4.6
1
8
0
East
5 237-523 .453 47-155 .303 66-112 .589
305/61.0
587/117.4
109
41
64
Opp.
5 208-517 .402 23-117 .197 117-173 .676
339/67.8
556/111.2
61
41
55

2002 USA West Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Rodrick Stewart
5/0 46- 92 .500 4- 13 .308 31- 39 .795
28/ 5.6
127/ 25.4
12
1
8
Marcus Williams
5/0 25- 51 .490 14- 32 .438 18- 21 .857
23/ 4.6
82/ 16.4
18
2
3
David Padgett
5/4 26- 41 .634 2- 2 1.000 22- 27 .815
39/ 7.8
76/ 15.2
9
15
3
Thomas Gardner
5/4 25- 64 .391 11- 32 .344 4- 6 .667
20/ 4.0
65/ 13.0
10
0
7
F. Washington
5/1 25- 40 .625 0- 1 .000 13- 20 .650
31/ 6.2
63/ 12.6
11
3
7
Lodrick Stewart
5/3 29- 57 .509 2- 12 .167 2- 4 .500
15/ 3.0
62/ 12.4
16
5
12
Chris Richard
5/1 20- 40 .500 0- 0 .--- 10- 14 .714
34/ 6.8
50/ 10.0
2
7
2
Nick Fazekas
5/2 15- 30 .500 2- 12 .167 9- 11 .818
21/ 4.2
41/ 8.2
2
7
0
Ayinde Ubaka
5/5 14- 41 .341 2- 10 .200 3- 4 .750
20/ 4.0
33/ 6.6
13
0
9
Mohamed Abukar
5/2 9- 25 .360 1- 5 .200 2- 2 1.000
10/ 2.0
21/ 4.2
0
2
0
S. Zimmerman
5/1 8- 24 .333 0- 0 .--- 4- 9 .444
16/ 3.2
20/ 4.0
1
0
2
Antonio Porch
5/2 4- 15 .267 0- 4 .000 3- 4 .750
8/ 1.6
11/ 2.2
5
4
4
West
5 246-520 .473 38-123 .309 121-161 .752
290/58.0
651/130.2
99
46
57
Opp.
5 264-579 .456 52-157 .331 105-142 .739
337/67.4
685/137.0
117
34
63