Sixth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2003

Sixth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2003


2003 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
2003 W L PF PA
1. South 4 1 664 601
2. North 1 4 591 668
3. West 3 2 694 661
4. East 2 3 622 621

2003 Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 27
South 122, North 99
East 134, West 124

East 129, North 119
West 137, South 134

Saturday, June 28
West 169, North 138
South 123, East 121

Semifinals
Saturday, June 28
North 119, East 113
South 130, West 128

Finals
Sunday, June 29
Gold Medal Game: South 135, North 116
Bronze Medal Game: West 136, East 125

*Preliminary round final standings between the three tied teams were determined by the FIBA tie-breaking (point differential) formula.

2003 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
J.R. Angle
F/G
6-7
205
03/22/85
2004
Indian Creek / Trafalgar, IN
Ronald Coleman
F/C
6-6
210
08/08/86
2004
Romulus / Romulus, MI
Joe Crawford
G
6-4
205
06/17/86
2004
Renaissance / Detroit, MI
Josh Duncan
F
6-7
215
05/12/86
2004
Moeller / Cincinnati, OH
Kalen Grimes
F
6-8
256
08/31/85
2004
Hazelwood Central / Florissant, MO
Matt Hagen
F
6-10
245
09/25/85
2004
Pekin / Pekin, IL
Malik Hairston
F
6-5
178
02/23/87
2004
Renaissance / Detroit, MI
Steve Hill
F/C
6-10
225
11/14/85
2004
Branson / Branson, MO
Shaun Livingston
G
6-6
170
09/11/85
2004
Peoria / Peoria, IL
Drew Neitzel
G
6-1
170
05/07/85
2004
Wyoming Park / Wyoming, MI
Jason Thomas
G
6-2
187
11/01/85
2004
West Aurora / Aurura, IL
Head Coach: Jerry Slykhuis, Cedar Falls High School (Iowa)
Assistant Coach: Doug Mitchell, North Central High School (Ind.)
2003 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
JamesOn Curry
G
6-3
185
01/07/86
2004
Eastern Alamance / Mebane, NC
Richard Hendrix
F
6-8
235
11/15/86
2005
Athens / Athens, AL
Jason Horton
G
5-11
165
06/06/86
2004
Cedar Hill / Cedar Hill, TX
Jawan McClellan
G
6-5
205
12/13/85
2004
Charles H. Milby / Houston, TX
Marcus Monk
G/F
6-6
205
04/26/86
2004
East Poinsett County / Lepanto, AR
Randolph Morris
C
6-11
245
01/02/86
2004
Landmark Christian / Fairburn, GA
Jason Rich
G
6-2
181
05/08/86
2004
Dr. Phillips / Orlando, FL
Tyler Smith
F
6-7
210
09/04/86
2005
Giles County / Pulaski, TN
Darius Washington
G
6-0
175
12/06/85
2004
Orlando Edgewater / Orlando, FL
D.J. White
F
6-9
230
08/31/86
2004
Hillcrest / Tuscaloosa, AL
Mike Williams
F
6-9
230
11/19/85
2004
Wilcox Central / Camden, AL
Head Coach: Rod Seaford, Charlotte Royals AAU (N.C.)
Assistant Coach: Joe Kleine, Arkansas Wings AAU
2003 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Marquie Cooke
G
6-3
195
09/10/84
2004
Nansemond River / Suffolk, VA
James Gist
F/C
6-8
215
10/26/86
2004
Good Counsel / Wheaton, MD
Emanuel Mayben
G
6-2
165
04/27/87
2005
Troy / Troy, NY
Dave McClure
F
6-6
205
04/01/86
2004
Trinity Catholic / Ridgefield, CT
Davis Nwankwo
F
6-9
225
06/15/86
2004
Georgetown Prep / College Park, MD
Russell Robinson
G
6-2
185
01/24/86
2004
Rice / New York, NY
J.R. Smith
F
6-6
220
09/09/85
2004
St. Benedict's / Newark, NJ
Cameron Stanley
F
6-7
205
10/31/85
2004
Millbrook / Raleigh, NC
Isaiah Swann
G
6-2
186
02/10/85
2004
Oak Hill Academy / Gaithersburg, MD
Sebastian Telfair
G
6-0
160
06/09/85
2004
Lincoln / Brooklyn, NY
Dayshawn Wright
F
6-7
230
09/05/85
2004
Fowler / Syracuse, NY
Head Coach: Ed Wicelinski, Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Kevin Sutton, Bishop McNamara High School (Md.)
2003 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL /HOMETOWN
Aaron Afflalo
G
6-5
195
10/15/85
2004
Centennial / Compton, CA
Jordan Farmar
G
6-2
170
11/30/86
2004
Taft / Woodland Hills, CA
Josh Heytvelt
F
6-9
210
06/26/86
2004
Clarkston / Clarkston, WA
Maarty Leunen
F
6-8
200
09/03/85
2004
Redmond / Redmond OR
DeMarcus Nelson
G
6-3
195
11/02/85
2004
*Sheldon / Sacramento, CA
David Pendergraft
G/F
6-6
200
07/19/85
2004
Brewster / Brewster, WA
Robert Rothbart
F
6-11
195
06/16/86
2004
Monta Vista / Cupertino, CA
Robert Swift
C
7-1
245
12/03/85
2004
Garces / Bakersfield, CA
Bryce Taylor
G
6-5
190
09/27/86
2004
Harvard-Westlake / Encino, CA
Marvin Williams
F/G
6-8
210
06/19/86
2004
Bremerton / Bremerton, WA
Dorell Wright
F
6-7
190
12/02/85
2004
Leuzinger / Lawndale, CA
Head Coach: Ed Azzam, Westchester High School (Calif.)

2003 Youth Development Festival North Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Joe Crawford
5/3 43- 83 .518 7- 16 .438 14- 21 .667
19/ 3.8
107/ 21.4
12
1
4
Malik Hairston
5/3 44- 82 .537 8- 23 .348 6- 12 .500
38/ 7.6
102/ 20.4
15
1
8
Josh Duncan
5/1 24- 49 .490 8- 19 .421 14- 16 .875
33/ 6.6
70/ 14.0
5
2
5
J.R. Angle
5/3 22- 52 .423 3- 11 .273 13- 13 1.000
39/ 7.8
60/ 12.0
5
0
3
Kalen Grimes
5/2 25- 54 .463 1- 1 1.000 6- 17 .353
18/ 3.6
57/ 11.4
2
1
1
Ronald Coleman
5/2 22- 57 .386 3- 16 .188 7- 10 .700
25/ 5.0
54/ 10.8
7
3
4
Shaun Livingston
3/2 20- 34 .588 4- 10 .400 6- 9 .667
16/ 5.3
50/ 16.7
15
4
7
Steve Hill
5/3 21- 32 .656 0- 0 .--- 5- 15 .333
21/ 4.2
47/ 9.4
2
18
2
Drew Neitzel
5/1 8- 32 .250 3- 9 .333 5- 9 .556
2/ 0.4
24/ 4.8
20
0
3
Jason Thomas
5/0 7- 21 .333 1- 7 .143 1- 2 .500
10/ 2.0
16/ 3.2
14
2
0
Matt Hagen 3/0 1- 6 .167 0- 0 .--- 2- 2 1.000
14/ 4.7
4/ 1.3
0
2
0
North
5 237- 502 .472 38- 112 .339 79- 126 .627
258/ 51.6
591/ 118.2
97
33
42
Opp.
5 266- 525 .507 32- 113 .283 104-160 .650
323/ 64.6
668/ 133.6
119
32
45

 

2003 Youth Development Festival South Team
Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
SL
Mike Williams
5/5 47- 72 .653 0- 1 .000 13- 26 .500
70/ 14.0
107/ 21.4
6
0
2
Darius Washington
5/2 35- 82 .427 8- 33 .242 16- 18 .889
16/ 3.2
94/ 18.8
16
0
5
D.J. White
5/5 40- 65 .615 0- 0 .--- 13- 16 .813
50/ 10.0
93/ 18.6
6
7
6
Randolph Morris
5/0 25- 39 .641 0- 0 .--- 24- 30 .800
36/ 7.2
74/ 14.8
4
4
2
Tyler Smith
5/1 20- 37 .541 2- 9 .222 8- 13 .615
26/ 5.2
50/ 10.0
12
1
9
Marcus Monk
5/4 17- 28 .607 3- 5 .600 5- 8 .625
23/ 4.6
42/ 8.4
8
4
3
Richard Hendrix
5/0 19- 42 .452 0- 1 .000 4- 6 .667
39/ 7.8
42/ 8.4
1
4
3
Jason Horton
5/3 14- 34 .412 10- 25 .400 3- 5 .600
10/ 2.0
41/ 8.2
32
1
1
Jawan McClellan
5/3 15- 49 .306 3- 18 .167 5- 7 .714
11/ 2.2
38/ 7.6
4
3
1
Jason Rich
5/1 14- 43 .326 3- 10 .300 3- 5 .600
14/ 2.8
34/ 6.8
10
1
5
JamesOn Curry
5/1 12- 31 .387 1- 8 .125 4- 6 .667
6/ 1.2
29/ 5.8
16
1
4
South
5 258- 522 .494 30- 110 .273 98- 140 .700
324/ 64.8
644/ 128.8
115
26
41
Opp.
5 230- 511 .450 57- 160 .356 84- 129 .651
263/ 52.6
601/ 120.2
123
30
50

 

2003 Youth Development Festival East Team
Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
J.R. Smith
5/4 49- 101 .485 21- 57 .368 6- 13 .462
41/ 8.2
125/ 25.0
9
0
6
Dayshawn Wright
5/4 34- 55 .618 0- 1 .000 19- 31 .613
57/ 11.4
87/ 17.4
11
13
9
Isaiah Swann
5/4 27- 66 .409 9- 31 .290 18- 22 .818
27/ 5.4
81/ 17.4
9
3
9
Sebastian Telfair
5/4 30- 65 .462 6- 22 .273 10- 15 .667
20/ 4.0
76/ 16.2
34
1
8
Cameron Stanley
5/2 20- 47 .426 6- 22 .273 10- 10 1.000
27/ 5.4
56/ 11.2
5
0
1
Marquie Cooke
5/0 19- 48 .396 1- 8 .125 16- 24 .667
19/ 3.8
55/ 11.0
12
1
12
Russell Robinson
5/3 15- 38 .395 3- 13 .231 11- 16 .688
20/ 4.0
44/ 8.8
13
1
8
James Gist
4/1 14- 31 .452 0- 0 .--- 5- 8 .625
16/ 4.0
33/ 8.3
0
4
0
Dave McClure
5/1 14- 39 .359 0- 4 .000 2- 8 .250
19/ 3.8
30/ 6.0
2
2
3
Davis Nwankwo
4/1 11- 18 .611 0- 0 .--- 6- 12 .500
10/ 2.5
28/ 7.0
3
8
3
Emanuel Mayben
4/1 3- 9 .333 0- 4 .000 1- 5 .200
4/ 1.0
7/ 1.8
10
2
7
East
5 236- 517 .456 46- 162 .284 104- 164 .634
289/ 57.8
622/ 124.4
108
33
61
Opp.
5 239- 498 .480 49- 139 .353 94- 149 .631
322/ 64.4
621/ 124.2
112
29
41

 

2003 Youth Development Festival West Team
Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/S FGM-FGA PCT 3PM-3PA PCT FTM-FTA PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
DeMarcus Nelson
5/2 46- 107 .430 17- 46 .370 18- 37 .486
37/ 7.4
127/ 25.4
34
3
12
Bryce Taylor
5/2 29- 62 .486 14-6 .389 16- 16 1.000
16/ 3.2
88/ 17.6
13
0
6
Aaron Afflalo
5/2 28- 74 .378 13- 37 .351 8- 16 .500
19/ 3.8
77/ 15.4
18
1
4
Dorell Wright
5/3 33/ 53 .623 1- 8 .125 10- 12 .833
26/ 5.2
77/ 15.4
13
8
3
David Pendergraft
5/2 24- 47 .511 6- 17 .353 18- 21 .857
34/ 6.8
72/ 14.4
8
2
2
Jordan Farmar
5/2 25- 46 .543 17- 28 .607 3- 4 .750
15/ 3.0
70/ 14.0
46
0
13
Robert Swift
4/2 25- 41 .610 0- 0 .--- 7- 14 .500
35/ 8.8
57/ 14.3
2
2
2
Maarty Leunen
5/3 16- 25 .640 1- 3 .333 9- 11 .818
45/ 9.0
42/ 8.4
8
1
3
Marvin Williams
3/1 13- 23 .565 1- 2 .500 12- 15 .800
20/ 6.7
39/ 13.0
2
4
3
Robert Rothbart
5/0 14- 26 .538 0- 2 .000 0- 0 .---
14/ 2.8
28/ 5.6
3
1
0
Josh Heytvelt
4/1 8- 19 .421 0- 1 .000 1- 1 1.000
13/ 3.3
17/ 4.3
1
3
3
West
5 261- 523 .499 70- 180 .389 102- 147 .694
309/ 61.8
694/ 138.8
148
25
51
Opp.
5 257- 530 .485 46- 152 .303 101- 139 .727
272/ 54.4
661/ 132.2
114
26
59