Seventh USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2004

Seventh USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2004


2004 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
W
L
PF
PA
1. South
5
0
726
613
2. North
2
3
571
575
3. East
2
3
535
557
4. West
1
4
595
682

2004 Game by Game Final Results
Friday, June 25
South 129, North 125
East 116, West 102

South 158, West 125
North 104, East 93

Saturday, June 26
South 128, East 118
West 126, North 116

Saturday, June 26 (Semifinals)
South 171, West 122
North 103, East 87

Sunday, June 27
Gold Medal Game: South 140, North 123
Bronze Medal Game: East 121, West 120

2004 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Demond Carter
G
6-2
170
10/25/86
2006
Reserve Christian / New Orleans, LA
Eric Devendorf
G
6-3
175
04/21/87
2005
Central / Bay City, MI
Chris Douglas-Roberts
G
6-5
170
01/08/87
2005
Cass Tech / Detroit, MI
Bobby Frasor
G
6-3
190
10/31/86
2005
Brother Rice / Blue Island, IL
Clarence Holloway
C
7-1
270
03/14/87
2005
Harlan / Chicago, IL
Dominic James
G
5-11
170
10/05/86
2005
Richmond / Richmond, IN
*Joe Krabbenhoft
G/F
6-7
205
03/24/87
2005
Roosevelt / Sioux Falls, SD
Josh McRoberts
F/C
6-10
245
02/28/87
2005
Carmel / Carmel, IN
Brandon Rush
F
6-6
195
07/07/85
2005
Mt. Zion Christian (NC)/Kansas City, MO
DeAndre Thomas
F
6-8
250
09/28/86
2005
Westinghouse Academy /Chicago, IL
Julian Wright
G/F
6-8
210
05/20/87
2005
Homewood-Flossmoor/Chicago Heights, IL
Luke Zeller
F
6-11
210
04/07/87
2005
Washington /Washington, IN
Head Coach: Thomas Diener, St. Vincent's High School (Milwaukee, Wis.)
Assistant Coach: Mark White, Renaissance High School (Detroit, Mich.)
*Injured
 
2004 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
A.J. Abrams
G
5-10
140
10/16/86
2005
McNeil /Round Rock, TX
Keith Brumbaugh
F
6-8
200
07/29/85
2005
Deland / DeLand, FL
Richard Hendrix
F/C
6-9
250
11/15/86
2005
Athens / Athens, AL
Michael Mercer
G
6-4
182
09/29/86
2005
South Gwinnett / Snellville, GA
C.J. Miles
G/F
6-6
205
03/18/87
2005
Skyline / Dallas, TX
Tasmin Mitchell
G/F
6-7
235
06/25/86
2005
Denham Springs / Denham Springs, LA
Pierre Niles
G/F
6-8
240
06/07/87
2006
Ridgeway / Memphis, TN
K.C. Rivers
G
6-5
210
03/01/87
2005
Oak Hill Academy (VA) / Charlotte, NC
Tyler Smith
G/F
6-7
210
09/04/86
2005
Giles County / Pulaski, TN
Dazzmond Thornton
F
6-8
210
10/28/86
2005
Denver East / Denver, CO
Louis Williams
G
6-2
175
10/27/86
2005
South Gwinnett / Snellville, GA
Brandan Wright
F/C
6-10
220
10/05/87
2006
Brentwood Academy / Nashville, TN
Head Coach: Mike Gurley, West Rowan High School (N.C.)
Assistant Coach: Tom Topping, Team Florida AAU (Seminole, Fla.)
 
2004 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Andray Blatche
F/C
7-0
135
08/22/86
2005
Henninger / Syracuse, NY
Derrick Caracter
F
6-9
286
05/04/88
2006
Scotch Plains / Fanwood, NJ
Shane Clark
F
6-7
190
11/26/85
2005
Cardinal Dougherty / Philadelphia, PA
Brandon Costner
G/F
6-8
230
07/21/87
2005
Seton Hall Prep / Montclair, NJ
Marcus Ginyard
G
6-4
195
05/08/87
2005
Bishop O'Connell / Alexandria, VA
Gerald Henderson
G/F
6-5
210
12/09/87
2006
Episcopal Academy (PA) / Caldwell, NJ
Curtis Kelly
F
6-8
220
04/11/88
2006
Rice / New York, NY
Vernon Macklin
F
6-9
200
09/25/86
2006
I.C. Norcom /Portsmouth, VA
*Tiki Mayben
G
6-2
165
04/27/87
2005
Troy / Troy, NY
Greg Paulus
G
6-2
184
07/03/86
2005
Christian Brothers Academy / Manlus, NY
Eric Price
G
6-3
170
12/22/86
2005
Blair Academy (NJ) / Washington, DC
Brian Zoubek
C
7-0
230
04/06/88
2006
Haddonfield Memorial Haddonfield, NJ
Head Coach: Herman Harried, Lake Clifton East High School (Md.)
Assistant Coach: Mike Jones, DeMatha Catholic High School (Hyattsville, Md.)
* Injured
 
2004 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Brayden Bell
F/C
6-10
240
09/04/86
2005
Brighton / Salt Lake, UT
Jon Brockman
F
6-8
245
03/20/87
2005
Snohomish / Snohomish, WA
Mario Chalmers
G
6-2
170
05/19/86
2005
Barlett / Anchorage, AK
Darren Collison
G
6-2
155
08/23/87
2005
Etiwanda / Etiwanda, CA
Micah Downs
G/F
6-7
180
09/08/86
2005
Bothell / Bothell, WA
Anthony Goods
G
6-4
200
06/21/89
2005
Centennial / Corona, CA
Amir Johnson
F/C
6-10
210
05/01/87
2005
Westchester / Los Angeles, CA
Marcus Johnson
G/F
6-6
195
02/13/87
2005
Westchester /Paramount, CA
Andre McGee
G
6-0
185
03/07/87
2005
Canyon Springs / Moreno Valley, CA
Brian Morris
F
6-8
210
05/23/87
2005
Jefferson / Portland, OR
Sam Warren
F/C
6-10
230
05/20/87
2005
Montbello / Greenwood Village, CO
Martell Webster
G/F
6-7
240
12/04/86
2005
Seattle Prep Seattle, WA
Head Coach: Rudy Carey, Denver East High School (Colo.)
Assistant Coach: Roberto Thompson, Chinle High School (Ariz.)

 


2004 Youth Development Festival North Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
B. Rush 5/4
52 - 92
.565
2 - 12
.167
25 - 37
.676
50/ 10.0
131/ 26.2
21
4
6
E. Devendorf 5/4
27 - 66
.409
5 - 11
.455
24 - 33
.727
23/ 4.6
83/ 16.6
19
0
12
J. McRoberts 5/4
27 - 47
.574
4 - 8
.500
16 - 23
.696
72/ 14.4
74/ 14.8
12
11
9
D. James 5/4
20 - 43
.465
1 - 14
.071
17 - 24
.708
11/ 2.2
58/ 11.6
22
0
6
L. Zeller 5/4
17 - 51
.333
0 - 4
.000
13 - 19
.684
32/ 6.4
47/ 9.4
4
3
7
D. Thomas 5/1
18 - 35
.514
0 - 0
.---
6 - 9
.667
22/ 4.4
42/ 8.4
1
1
4
D. Carter 5/0
14 - 33
.424
9 - 22
.409
3 - 5
.600
4/ 0.8
40/ 8.0
3
0
2
J. Wright 5/1
14 - 32
.438
0 - 3
.000
2 - 9
.222
25/ 5.0
30/ 6.0
4
7
9
C. Douglas-Roberts 4/1
8 - 18
.444
0 - 1
.000
6 - 8
.750
11/ 2.8
22/ 5.5
2
1
1
C. Holloway 5/1
9 - 21
.429
0 - 1
.000
7 - 15
.467
23/ 4.6
25/ 5.0
1
0
0
B. Frasor 5/1
7 - 28
.250
5 - 18
.278
0 - 0
.000
11/ 2.2
19/ 3.8
10
1
2
North 5
213-466
.457
26- 94
.277
119-182
.654
316/ 63.2
571/ 114.2
99
28
58
Opp. 5
220-498
.442
31-115
.270
104-160
.650
280/ 56.0
575/ 115.0
122
45
57
 
2004 Youth Development Festival South Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
L. Williams 5/5
56 - 114
.491
12 - 44
.273
28 - 37
.757
26/ 5.2
152/ 30.4
31
2
14
R. Hendrix 5/5
37 - 52
.712
1 - 3
.333
19 - 27
.704
57/ 11.4
94/ 18.8
9
19
5
M. Mercer 5/5
32 - 71
.451
4 - 18
.222
14 - 18
.778
27/ 5.4
82/ 16.4
30
0
9
T. Mitchell 5/5
34 - 50
.680
5 - 9
.556
8 - 12
.667
42/ 8.4
81/ 16.2
9
4
11
K. Brumbaugh 5/5
32 - 68
.471
4 - 13
.308
13 - 23
.565
42/ 8.4
81/ 16.2
8
2
4
B. Wright 5/0
26 - 39
.667
0 - 0
.000
8 - 16
.500
37/ 7.4
60/ 12.0
5
8
8
C.J Miles 5/0
21 - 41
.512
5 - 16
.312
6 - 6
1.000
26/ 5.2
53/ 10.6
17
1
7
K.C. Rivers 5/0
17 - 43
.395
3 - 14
.214
10 - 14
.714
24/ 4.8
47/ 9.4
15
2
4
A.J. Abrams 5/0
14 - 31
.452
9 - 21
.429
4 - 4
1.000
13/ 2.6
41/ 8.2
6
0
3
T. Smith 3/0
5 - 9
.556
1 - 1
1.000
1 - 2
.500
7/ 2.3
12/ 4.0
5
0
2
P. Niles 3/0
5 - 17
.294
0 - 4
.000
0 - 0
.000
3/ 1.0
10/ 3.3
0
0
0
D. Thornton 5/0
6 - 17
.353
0 - 0
.000
1 - 4
.250
10/ 2.0
13/ 2.6
2
0
2
South 5
285-552
.516
44-143
.308
112-163
.687
341/ 68.2
726/ 145.2
147
38
69
Opp. 5
230-527
.436
51-151
.338
102-160
.637
281/ 56.2
613/ 122.6
110
11
72
 
2004 Youth Development Festival East Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
G. Henderson 5/3
28 - 71
.394
2 - 10
.200
10 - 18
.556
32/ 6.4
68/ 13.6
10
2
10
M. Ginyard 5/4
26 - 57
.456
2 - 12
.167
13 - 22
.591
25/ 5.0
67/ 13.4
17
3
6
C. Kelly 5/2
28 - 50
.560
1 - 1
1.000
7 - 15
.467
31/ 6.2
64/ 12.8
14
5
12
V. Macklin 5-4
30 - 61
.492
0 - 2
.000
1 - 9
.111
32/ 6.4
61/ 12.2
8
5
4
G. Paulus 5/5
18 - 58
.310
6 - 26
.231
16 - 21
.762
22/ 4.4
58/ 11.6
39
0
11
A. Blatche 5/4
20 - 40
.500
0 - 2
.000
16 - 21
.762
47/ 9.4
56/ 11.2
4
6
5
B. Costner 5/2
13 - 25
.520
7 - 14
.500
10 - 13
.769
9/ 1.8
43/ 8.6
7
1
5
S. Clark 5/1
17 - 34
.500
2 - 5
.400
6 - 15
.400
15/ 3.0
42/ 8.4
4
3
3
E. Price 5/0
13 - 48
.271
2 - 16
.125
11 - 15
.733
17/ 3.4
39/ 7.8
17
0
4
D. Caracter 4/0
12 - 25
.480
1 - 2
.500
3 - 4
.750
15/ 3.8
28/ 7.0
0
4
6
B. Zoubeck 5/0
3 - 11
.273
0 - 0
.---
3 - 4
.750
18/ 3.6
9/ 1.8
4
2
2
East 5
208-480
.433
23- 90
.256
96-157
.611
287/ 57.4
535/ 107.0
124
31
68
Opp. 5
227-504
.450
23-114
.202
80-140
.571
324/ 64.8
557/ 111.4
116
32
84
 
2004 Youth Development Festival West Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
M. Chalmers 5/5
38 - 85
.447
16 - 38
.421
19 - 33
.576
17/ 3.4
111/ 22.2
32
0
17
J. Brockman 5/5
45 - 67
.672
0 - 0
.---
10 - 23
.435
64/ 12.8
100/ 20.0
9
6
10
A. McGee 5/2
31 - 77
.403
12 - 33
.364
6 - 12
.500
13/ 2.6
80/ 16.0
30
0
8
A. Johnson 5/5
27 - 41
.659
0 - 0
.---
11 - 15
.733
21/ 4.2
65/ 13.0
3
4
7
M. Johnson 5/1
22 - 64
.344
7 - 21
.333
12 - 19
.632
26/ 5.2
63/ 12.6
11
2
9
M. Webster 3/2
13 - 37
.351
1 - 15
.067
4 - 8
.500
16/ 5.3
31/ 10.3
4
0
9
D. Collison 5/ 2
18 - 44
.409
8 - 23
.348
4 - 5
.800
12/ 2.4
48/ 9.6
13
2
11
M. Downs 5/3
13 - 35
.371
3 - 14
.214
5 - 8
.625
19/ 3.8
34/ 6.8
13
2
4
A. Goods 4/0
7 - 20
.350
0 - 9
.000
3 - 5
.600
5/ 1.2
17/ 4.2
6
0
2
B. Bell 5/0
7 - 26
.269
2 - 7
.286
4 - 5
.800
19/ 3.8
20/ 4.0
2
0
2
S. Warren 4/0
7 - 11
.636
0 - 0
.---
0 - 0
.000
10/ 2.5
14/ 3.5
0
1
0
B. Morris 5/0
6 - 17
.353
0 - 2
.000
0 - 2
.000
20/ 4.0
12/ 2.4
3
2
3
West 5
234 - 524
.447
49 - 162
.302
78 - 135
.578
263/ 52.6
595/ 119.0
126
19
82
Opp. 5
263 - 493
.533
37 - 109
.339
119 - 177
.672
322/ 64.4
682/ 136.4
148
28
64