Eighth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2005

Eighth USA Basketball Men's Youth Development Festival -- 2005


2005 USA Men's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
2005
W
L
PF
PA
1. White
5
0
532
382
2. Blue
3
1
385
303
3. Red
3
2
438
410
4. Russia
1
3
306
342
5. New Zealand
2
2
245
305
6. Canada
1
3
266
315
7. China
0
4
264
379

2005 Game by Game Final Results

Tuesday, June 7
Russia 78, New Zealand 59
White 112, China 59
Red 82, Canada 64

Wednesday, June 8
Red 107, China 70
Blue 118, New Zealand 57
White 105, Canada 69

Thursday, June 9
Blue 86, Russia 59
Canada 83, China 76
White 103, Red 83

Friday, June 10
New Zealand 77, China 59
White 105, Russia 86
Blue 96, Red 74

Saturday, June 11
5th Place Game: New Zealand 52, Canada 50
Bronze Medal Game: Red 92, Russia 77
Gold Medal Game: White 107, Blue 85

USA Red Team
NO NAME
POS
 HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/AAU TEAM/HOMETOWN
4
D.J. Augustin
G
5-10
150
11/10/87
2006
Brother Martin H.S. / New Orleans Jazz / New Orleans, LA
8
Daequan Cook
G
6-4
185
04/28/87
2006
Dunbar H.S./ Spiece Indy Heat /Dayton, OH
11
Bryan Davis
F
6-8
228
12/31/86
2006
Grand Prairie H.S. / Team Texas / Grand Prairie, TX
7
Gerald Henderson, Jr.
G
6-5
215
12/09/87
2006
Epipsocal Academy / Playaz / Blue Bell, PA
13
Tom Herzog
C
7-0
220
08/11/87
2006
Powers Catholic H.S./ Michigan Hurricanes / Linden, MI
9
Damion James
F
6-8
225
10/07/87
2006
Nacogdoches H.S. / Houston Hoops / Nacogdoches, TX
12
Brook Lopez
F/C
6-11
225
04/01/88
2006
San Joaquin Memorial H.S. / EBO / Fresno, CA
6
Jeremiah Rivers
G
6-4
200
07/27/87
2006
Winter Park H.S. / Nike Team Florida / Winter Park, FL
10
Stanley Robinson
F
6-9
210
07/14/88
2006
Huffman H.S. / Talahassee Wildcats / Birmingham, AL
5
Jon Scheyer
G
6-5
180
08/24/87
2006
Glenbrook North H.S. / Illinois Warriors / Northbrook, IL
Head Coach: Otis Hughley, LeFlore High School (Mobile, Ala.)
Assistant Coach: Kenny Hoffpauir, Dallas Highland Park High School (Texas)
Team Leader: Rod Seaford, USA Basketball Junior Development Committee Member
 
USA White Team
NO NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/AAU TEAM/HOMETOWN
11
Darrell Arthur
F/C
6-9
200
11/10/87
2006
South Oak Cliff H.S. / Team Texas / Dallas, TX
5
Michael Conley
G
6-1
170
10/11/87
2006
Lawrence North H.S. / Spiece Indy Heat / Indianapolis, IN
6
Javaris Crittenton
G
6-5
195
12/31/87
2006
SW Atlanta Christian Acad. / Atlanta Celtics / Atlanta, GA
9
Isaiah Dahlman
G
6-6
175
11/12/87
2006
Braham Area S.S. / Howard Pulley / Braham, MN
7
Paul Harris
F
6-5
220
10/15/86
2006
Niagara Falls H.S. / GC Ballers / Niagara Falls, NY
13
Greg Oden
C
6-11
225
01/22/88
2006
Lawrence North H.S. / Indianapolis, IN
4
Scottie Reynolds
G
6-0
185
10/10/87
2006
Herndon H.S. / Boo Williams / Herndon, VA
10
Kyle Singler
F
6-8
210
05/04/88
2007
S. Medford H.S. / Portland Elite Legends / Medford, OR
8
Bill Walker
F
6-6
220
10/09/87
2007
North College Hill H.S. / Cincinnati, OH
12
Bryce Webster
F/C
6-9
240
08/09/88
2006
St. Thomas Academy / Howard Pulley / St. Paul, MN
Head Coach: Pat Fitterer, Eisenhower High School (Seattle, Wash.)
Assistant Coach: Doug Mitchell, North Central High School (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Team Leader: William Anderson, USA Basketball Junior Development Committee Member
 
USA Blue Team
NO NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/AAU TEAM/HOMETOWN
12
Dwayne Collins
F
6-7
185
04/13/88
2006
Miami Senior H.S. / Miami, FL
5
Wayne Ellington
G
6-4
190
10/29/87
2006
The Episcopal Academy / Playaz / Wynnewood, PA
4
Tory Jackson
G
5-10
180
01/30/88
2006
Buena Vista H.S. / Michigan Hurricanes / Saginaw, MI
8
Derrick Jasper
G
6-5
180
04/13/88
2006
Paso Robles H.S. / EBO / Paso Robles, CA
13
Robin Lopez
F
6-11
225
04/01/88
2006
San Joaquin Memorial H.S. / EBO / Fresno, CA
6
O.J. Mayo
G
6-4
210
11/05/87
2007
N. College Hill H.S. / D-1 Greyhounds / N. College Hill, OH
7
Corey Stokes
G
6-6
210
04/24/88
2007
St. Benedict's H.S. / Playaz / Bayonne, NJ
11
Lance Thomas
F
6-8
205
04/24/88
2006
St. Benedict's H.S. / New Heights / Scotch Plains, NJ
9
Mike Washington
F/C
6-10
230
10/02/86
2006
Heritage Christian Acad (TX)/Arkansas Wings/McGehee, AR
10
Thaddeus Young
F
6-8
208
06/21/88
2006
Mitchell Road H.S./YOMCA Team Memphis/Memphis, TN
Head Coach: Ron Crawford, Arkansas AAU Wings head coach
Assistant Coach: Jarrett Stephens, Treadwell High School (Memphis, Tenn.)
Team Leader: Willie Brown, USA Basketball Junior Development Committee Member
 
2005 Canada Roster
NO
NAME
POS
 HGT 
WGT
DOB
HOMETOWN
4 Junior Cadougan
G
5-11
165
07/05/90
Toronto, Ontario
5 Jonathon House
G
6-5
190
01/13/89
Guelph, Ontario
6 Calvin Westbrook
G
6-4
185
01/09/88
Vancouver, British Columbia
7 Javari Williams
F
6-5
195
03/01/88
Toronto, Ontario
8 Dwayne Smith
F
6-6
197
03/28/89
Toronto, Ontario
9 Olu Ashaolou
F
6-6
208
08/18/89
Toronto, Ontario
10 Tyler Fidler
G
6-7
170
04/13/89
Calgary, Alberta
11 Scott Brittain
F
6-8
210
08/30/88
Toronto, Ontario
12 Robert Sacre
C
6-11
240
06/06/89
Vancouver, British Columbia
13 Marc Van Burck
C
6-9
255
04/25/88
Regina, Saskatchewan
14 Adam Dobriansky
F
6-9
225
03/27/88
Winnipeg, Manitoba
15 Max Craig-Zuyderhoff
C
6-11
255
07/04/88
Montreal, Quebec
Head Coach: Gregory Francis
Assistant Coach: Peter Guarasci
Assistant Coach: Sherman Hamilton
Mentor Coach: Michael MacKay
Team Manager: Jama Mahlalela
Physical Therapist: Minh Nguyen (Toronto, Ontario)
 
2005 China Roster
NO NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
 
5 Chen Jianghua
G
6-2
162
03/12/89
 
6 Duan Chenglong
G
6-4
172
05/30/88
 
7 Chen Fei
G
6-6
176
01/04/88
 
8 Han Shuo
G
6-6
183
02/01/89
 
9 Kaisai Erjiang
F
6-8
198
03/06/88
 
10 Xu Yong
F
6-9
194
03/30/89
 
13 Xu Lei
C
6-10
211
01/03/88
 
14 Zhou Peng
C
6-10
194
10/11/89
 
15 Guo Ye
F
6-4
209
02/01/88
 
16 De Lehei
F
6-11
198
06/21/90
 
18 Cun Shouwei
C
6-10
209
12/11/90
 
19 Ju Peng
F
6-10
209
01/13/90
 
Head Coach: Wu Qinglong
Assistant Coach: Ma Lianbao
Assistant Coach: Li Xiaoyong
Team Leader: Li Jinshen
 
2005 New Zealand 'Tall Blacks' Roster
NO
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
HOMETOWN
4 Ezra Fantl
G
6-6
192
08/16/1988
Auckland
5 David Clarke
G
6-1
161
10/13/1988
Auckland
6 Justin Edwards
G
6-7
195
06/30/1990
Christchurch
7 Dion Prewster
G
6-4
200
01/10/1990
Wellington
8 Benny Anthony Jnr
F
6-7
240
07/20/1988
Auckland
9 Corey Webster
G
6-0
175
11/29/1988
Auckland
10 Thomas Abercrombie
G
6-6
176
07/05/1987
Auckland
11 Julian Matthews
G
6-1
154
07/21/1988
Nelson
12 Milutin Kovacevic
G
6-4
195
12/06/1988
Palmerston North
13 Warrick Siddall
F/C
6-10
210
01/22/1988
Auckland
14 Alex Pledger
C
7-2
230
03/27/1987
Hamilton
15 Jeremiah Trueman
F
6-10
210
05/19/1987
Nelson
Head Coach: Tony Webster, Auckland
Assistant Coach: Ken McFadden, Wellington
Manager: Philip Hartley, Wellington
Team Leader: Gordon Mcleod, Wellington
Physio: Richard Ellis, Auckland
 
2005 Russia Roster
NO
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
HOMETOWN
1 Eduard Lukash
C
7-3
-
05/24/88
Rostov
4 Pavel Sergeev
G
6-2
176
07/28/87
Leningrad
5 Vitaliy Kuznetsov
G
6-7
189
02/03/88
Dolgoprudny
6 Konstantin Berkov
F
6-9
211
01/20/88
Baku
7 Anatoly Kashirov
C
7-2
242
05/19/87
Moscow
8 Andrey Koshcheev
G
6-9
198
02/25/87
Leningrad
9 Yaroslav Korolev
F
6-11
202
05/07/87
Moscow
10 Artur Urazmanov
G
6-2
176
08/16/87
Perm
11 Igor Smyghin
G
6-7
189
04/01/87
Ufa
12 Artem Yakovenko
F
6-9
220
08/02/88
Krasnodarsky Krai
13 Maxim Sheleketo
F
6-10
220
01/04/87
Petrovsk
14 Petr Gubanov
F
6-10
216
07/03/87
Kuibyshev
15 Nikita Stepanenkov
C
6-11
211
06/21/87
Leningrad
Head Coach: Igor Korolev
Assistant Coach: Evgeny Tomilin
Head of Delegation: Alevtina Gulenko
Team Physician: Valeriy Malashevskiy
Athletic Trainer: Svetlana Koroleva

 

2005 Youth Development Festival Red Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME
G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Cook
5/3
34- 77
.442
2- 16
.125
11- 17
.647
24/ 4.8
81/ 16.2
6
0
8
Henderson
5/4
28- 59
.475
1- 7
.143
24- 26
.923
25/ 5.0
81/ 16.2
8
1
8
Lopez
5/4
19- 39
.487
0- 0
.---
13- 21
.619
24/ 4.8
51/ 10.2
2
8
11
Robinson
5/4
18- 36
.500
4- 10
.400
5- 10
.500
29/ 5.8
45/ 9.0
3
2
11
James
5/1
14- 32
.438
2- 6
.333
8- 17
.471
24/ 4.8
38/ 7.6
7
2
9
Scheyer
5/2
12- 40
.300
2- 20
.100
6- 8
.750
12/ 2.4
32/ 6.4
8
0
9
Davis
5/1
13- 31
.419
0- 0
.---
5- 12
.417
22/ 4.4
31/ 6.2
2
3
5
Rivers
5/2
11- 30
.367
1- 4
.250
5- 11
.455
15/ 3.0
31/ 6.2
12
0
10
Augustin
5/3
9- 28
.321
8- 18
.444
1- 3
.333
10/ 2.0
27/ 5.4
16
0
7
Herzog
5/1
8- 16
.500
0- 0
.---
8- 15
.533
16/ 3.2
24/ 4.8
3
9
2
Red
5
166- 388
.428
20- 81
.247
86- 140
.614
221/ 44.2
438/ 87.6
67
25
80
Opp.
5
146- 313
.466
22- 66
.333
96- 150
.640
223/ 44.6
410/ 82.0
69
26
55

2005 Youth Development Festival White Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME
G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Oden
5/4
32- 43
.744
0- 0
.---
21- 32
.656
38/ 7.6
85/ 17.0
9
14
3
Harris
5/4
31- 64
.484
1- 11
.091
21- 30
.700
45/ 9.0
84/ 16.8
18
2
6
Walker
5/4
31- 49
.633
3- 11
.273
12- 22
.545
24/ 4.8
77/ 15.4
11
2
7
Singler
5/1
24- 40
.600
8- 17
.471
14- 18
.778
17/ 3.4
70/ 14.0
6
1
2
Arthur
5/4
26- 45
.578
1- 4
.250
8- 14
.571
27/ 5.4
61/ 12.2
3
8
10
Crittenton
5/1
20- 40
.500
0- 6
.000
8- 14
.571
11/ 2.2
48/ 9.6
11
0
6
Reynolds
5/4
14- 29
.483
6- 18
.333
1- 1
1.000
11/ 2.2
35/ 7.0
17
0
11
Conley
5/1
13- 27
.481
4- 11
.364
3- 3
1.000
12/ 2.4
33/ 6.6
18
0
5
Webster
5/1
6- 11
.545
0- 0
.---
8- 12
.667
22/ 4.4
20/ 4.0
0
1
3
Dahlman
5/1
9- 28
.321
0- 6
.000
1- 2
.500
14/ 2.8
19/ 3.8
7
1
3
White
5
206- 376
.548
23- 84
.274
97- 148
.655
240/ 48.0
532/ 106.4
100
29
56
Opp.
5
137- 325
.422
32- 104
.308
76- 117
.650
161/ 32.2
382/ 76.4
50
14
45

2005 Youth Development Festival Blue Team
Cumulative Statistics
NAME
G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Mayo
4/4
41- 80
.513
15- 32
.469
13- 17
.765
26/ 6.5
110/ 27.5
15
1
24
Ellington
4/3
35- 66
.530
4- 15
.267
7- 11
.636
35/ 8.8
81/ 20.3
8
0
9
Thomas
4/1
12- 31
.387
1- 3
.333
11- 16
.688
17/ 4.3
36/ 9.0
1
5
7
Jackson
4/1
13- 36
.361
6- 19
.316
2- 4
.500
15/ 3.8
34/ 8.5
14
1
14
Washington
4/3
11- 17
.647
1- 3
.333
11- 19
.579
20/ 5.0
34/ 8.5
2
3
3
Collins
4/1
12- 21
.571
0- 0
.---
6- 14
.429
22/ 5.5
30/ 7.5
1
2
4
Stokes
4/2
6- 18
.333
3- 8
.375
4- 4
1.000
16/ 4.0
19/ 4.8
5
1
2
Jasper
4/1
6- 15
.400
0- 0
.000
6- 14
.429
10/ 2.5
18/ 4.5
3
1
5
Young
1/1
6- 9
.667
1- 1
1.000
3- 3
1.000
3/ 3.0
16/ 16.0
2
0
1
Lopez
4/3
3- 9
.333
0- 1
.000
1- 6
.167
11/ 2.8
7/ 1.8
2
15
1
Blue
4
145- 302
.480
31- 82
.378
64- 108
.593
194/ 48.5
385/ 96.2
53
29
70
Opp.
4
115- 284
.405
16- 79
.203
57- 84
.679
169/ 42.2
303/ 75.8
70
21
37