All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // L

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // L

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Christian Laettner Duke 1992 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1992 TOA 6-0 / Gold Medal
1991 PAG 6-1 / Bronze Medal
1990 WC 6-2 / Bronze Medal
1990 GWG 3-2 / Silver Medal
1989 TOA 6-2 / Silver Medal
Mike LaFave Scecina Memorial H.S. (IN) 1979 SPA 4-2 / Fifth Place
Raef LaFrentz Dallas Mavericks / Kansas 2002 WC 6-3 / Sixth Place
MFL Mar-Mac H.S. (IA) 1994 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth Place
Tom LaGarde North Carolina 1976 OLY 7-0 / Gold Medal
1975 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Jeremy Lamb Connecticut 2011 U19 7-2 / Fifth Place
Eugene Lambdin Indiana State 1951 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Walker Lambiotee North Carolina State 1985 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Jeff Lamp Virginia 1979 SPA 4-2 / Fifth Place
Lester Lane Wichita Vickers / Oklahoma 1960 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Jerome Lane Pittsburgh 1987 PAG 6-1 / Silver Medal
1986 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
1985 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold Medal
Antonio Lang Duke 1993 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
1991 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1990 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold Medal
Jarvis Lang Charlotte 1991 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
Kris Lang Unicaja Malaga (Spain) / North Carolina 2005 TOA 4-6 / Fourth Place
John Langdon Denver Chevrolets / Texas 1950 WC 5-1 / Silver Medal
Trajan Langdon Duke 1998 WC 7-2 / Bronze Medal
1995 U19 4-4 / Seventh Place
East H.S. (AK) 1994 U18 8-0 / Gold Medal
Joshua Langford Madison Academy (AL) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013-14 DNT N/A
2012 DNT-MC N/A
Byron Larkin Xavier 1985 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold Medal
Dan Larson Utah 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Rusty LaRue Idaho Stampede / Wake Forest 1997 TOA 8-1 / Gold Medal
Dennis Latimore Halstead H.S. (KS) 2000 YDF-North 3-2 / Gold Medal
1999 YDF-North 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Khadeem Lattin Second Baptist H.S. (TX) 2010 DNT-MC N/A
Andrew Lavender Brookhaven H.S. (OH) 2002 YDF-North 2-3 / Fourth Place
Antonio Lawrence Andrew Jackson H.S. (FL) 2001 YDF-South 3-2 / Bronze Medal
David Lawrence McNeese State 1979 SPA 4-2 / Fifth Place
Kenneth Lawrence West H.S. (AR) 1998 WYG 6-0 / Gold Medal
1998 YDF-South 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Jason Lawson Villanova 1995 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Dedric Lawson Hamilton H.S. (TN) 2012 DNT-MC N/A
Ty Lawson Denver Nuggets / North Carolina 2013 NT-MC N/A
Oak Hill Academy (VA) 2006 HSUM Won / 109-91
Jake Layman King Phillip Regional H.S. (MA) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal
T.J. Leaf Foothills Christian H.S. (CA) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013-14 DNT N/A
Jeff Lebo North Carolina 1987 PAG 6-1 / Silver Medal
Robert LeBuhn Grihalva Buicks / Northwestern 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Eric Leckner Wyoming 1987 WUG 7-1 / Silver Medal
David Lee Golden State Warriors / Florida 2010-12 MNT N/A
New York Knicks / Florida 2009 MNT N/A
2007 SEL N/A
Eddie Lee Cincinnati 1979 FICE 1-3 / N/A
James Lee Kentucky 1978 WIT 3-0 / Gold Medal
Malcolm Lee John W. North H.S. (CA) / *UCLA 2008 U18 4-1 / Silver Medal
2008 HSUM Won / 98-78
2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver Medal
Tyrone Lee Wabash Valley 1995 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold Medal
Ron Lee Oregon 1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Greg Leet Alabama 1979 SEL 3-2 / N/A
Kawhi Leonard San Antonio Spurs/San Diego State 2012 SEL N/A
Meyers Leonard Illinois 2011 U19 7-2 / Fifth Place
Robinson H.S.(IL) 2010 HSUM W / 101-97
Steve Lepore Northwestern 1999 U19 7-1 / Silver Medal
St. Edward H.S. (OH) 1998 U18 6-0 / Gold Medal
Kenneth Leslie Grihalva Buicks / San Diego 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Oakland Blue 'n Gold / San Diego 1951 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Ronnie Lester Iowa 1979 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1978 YURI 4-1 / Silver Medal
Jon Leuer Wisconsin 2010 SEL N/A
Maarty Leunen Oregon 2007 PAG 3-2 / Fifth Place
Redmond H.S. (OR) 2003 YDF-West 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Lafayette Lever Arizona State 1979 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver Medal
1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Cedric Lewis Maryland 1987 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth Place
Dana Lewis Tulsa 1970 WUG 8-1 / Silver Medal
Elander Lewis St. John's 1987 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth Place
1986 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Larry Lewis Rapid City Thrillers / Morehouse 1995 PAG 4-3 / Silver Medal
Marcus Lewis Tulsa 66ers / Oral Roberts 2011 PAG 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Martin Lewis Butler County C.C. 1994 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth Place
Quincy Lewis Minnesota 1998 GWG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Rashard Lewis Seattle SuperSonics 2001 GWG 5-0 / Gold Medal
Elsik H.S. (TX) 1998 HSUM Lost / 104-99
Reggie Lewis Northeastern 1986 JC 8-0 / Gold Medal
Tom Lewis Pepperdine 1987 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze Medal
1986 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold Medal
1985 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Troy Lewis Purdue 1987 WUG 7-1 / Silver Medal
1985 JC 8-1 / Silver Medal
Todd Lichti Stanford 1986 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold Medal
1985 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
William Lienhard Kansas 1952 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
David Lighty Ohio State 2007 U19 8-1 / Silver Medal
Damian Lillard Portland Trail Blazers / Weber State 2013 NT-MC N/A
Brandon Lincoln Jefferson H.S. (OR) 2001 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth Place
Todd Lindeman Connecticut Pride / Indiana 1999 PAG 4-1 / Silver Medal
Jalen Lindsey Christ Presbyterian Academy (TN) 2010 DNT-MC N/A
Pete Lisicky Penn State 1996 SEL Lost / 96-90
Alton Lister Arizona State 1980 OLY DNC
Randy Livingston Louisiana State 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Shaun Livingston Peoria H.S. (IL) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Silver Medal
Henry Logan Western Carolina 1967 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
Reo Logan Hillcrest H.S. (IL) 1999 YDF-North 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Steve Logan Cincinnati 1999 U19 7-1 / Silver Medal
Edward Longfellow Indiana State 1951 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Kevon Looney Hamilton H.S. (WI) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
Brook Lopez New Jersey Nets / Stanford 2010-12 MNT N/A
2009 MNT N/A
San Joaquin Memorial H.S. (CA) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Robin Lopez Phoenix Suns / Stanford 2010-12 MNT N/A
2008 SEL N/A
San Joaquin Memorial H.S. (CA) 2005 YDF-Blue 3-1 / Silver Medal
Corey Louis Northwestern H.S. (FL) 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Kevin Love Minnesota Timberwolves / UCLA 2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
2012 MNT 5-0 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold Medal
2010 WCX 4-0 / N/A
2010-12 MNT N/A
2009 MNT N/A
2008 SEL N/A
Lake Oswego H.S. (OR) 2007 HSUM Won / 100-80
Reggie Love Providence Day School (NC) 1998 YDF-South 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Clyde Lovellette Kansas 1952 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Marcus LoVett Providence H.S. (CA) 2012 DNT-MC N/A
Derrick Low Washington State 2007 PAG 3-2 / Fifth Place
Sid Lowe North Carolina State 1981 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
Frank Lubin Universal Pictures / UCLA 1936 OLY 5-0 / Gold Medal
Jerry Lucas Ohio State 1960 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
John Lucas Maryland 1974 WC 8-1 / Bronze Medal
Maurice Lucas Marquette 1973 WUG 9-0 / Gold Medal
Brad Luchini Marquette 1970 WC 6-3 / Fifth Place
Ken Luckett Idaho 1985 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Korie Lucious Pius XI H.S. (WI) 2007 YDF-White 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Donell Lumpkin Rutgers 1990 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Raymond Lumpp New York 1948 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Kevin Lyde Oak Hill Academy (VA) 1998 HSUM Lost / 104-99
George Lynch North Carolina 1991 WUG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Jordan Lyden Oregon 1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
Trey Lyles Arsenal Technical H.S. (IN) 2011-12 DNT N/A
Leo Lyons Austin Toros / Missouri 2011 PAG 3-2 / Bronze Medal

Event Key:

  • * - Named as an alternate
  • X - designates exhibition games played prior to event listed.
  • 3x3 YWC - FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship (now known as the FIBA U18 World Championship)
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • DNT - Developmental National Team Program member
  • HSUM - Nike Hoop Summit
  • GWG - Goodwill Games
  • JC - R. William Jones Cup
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • TOA - Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifying tournaments)
  • TUSA - 1993 Team USA (European Tour)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship / U21 World Championship Qualifier
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship / U19 World Championship Qualifier
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U16 Championship / U17 World Championship Qualifier
  • USOF - U.S. Olympic Festival
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YDF - Youth Development Festival
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 2013 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2013 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2013 NT-MC - Participated in the 2013 National Team Mini-Camp held July 21-25 in Las Vegas (Nev.)
  • 2012 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2012 SEL - Trained against the 2012 USA National Team in Las Vegas as a member of the 2012 USA Select Team.
  • 2010-12 MNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's National Team program for 2010-12.
  • 2010 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2010 SEL - Trained against the 2010 USA National Team in New York and/or Las Vegas as a member of the 2010 USA Select Team.
  • 2009 MNT - Participated in 2009 National Team mini-camp and played in the 2009 USA Basketball Showcase (White vs. Blue) in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 2008 SNT - Participated in 2008 Senior National Team training and played in 2008 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2008 USA Basketball International Challenge in Macao, China, and Shanghai, China
  • 2008 SEL - 2008 USA Basketball Select Team (trained against the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007-08 SNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team program for 2007-08.
  • 2007 SNT - Participated in 2007 Senior National Team training and played in 2007 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 Select Team (trained against the 2007 USA Senior National Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2006 SNT - Participated in 2006 Senior National Team training and/or played in 2006 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2006 China Basketball Challenge in Guangzhou, China; and 2006 World Basketball Challenge in Seoul, South Korea)
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 111-74) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • 1996 SEL - 1996 Select Team played an exhibition game (lost 96-90) versus 1996 USA National Team in Auburn Hills, Michigan.
  • 1993 TUSA - 1993 Team USA European Tour
  • 1992 DEV - 1992 Developmental Team trained against the 1992 USA Senior National Team in San Diego, California.
  • 1988 SEL - 1988 Select Team (European Tour)
  • 1985 WCC - 1985 World Club Championship For Men (Barcelona and Gerona, Spain)
  • 1983 SEL - 1983 Select Team (South Korea and Malaysia)
  • 1982 WFT - 1982 World's Fair Tournament in Knoxville, Tenn. (Pre-World Championship exhibitions)
  • 1982 SEL - 1982 Select Team (European Tour & FIBA 50th Anniversary game)
  • 1982 SI - 1982 Seoul Invitational
  • 1979 SEL - 1979 Select Team (China Tour)
  • 1979 SPA - 1979 Spartakiade (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1979 FICA - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Americas Phase
  • 1979 FICE - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Euro Phase
  • 1978 YURI - 1978 Yuri Gagarin Cup (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1978 WIT - 1978 World Invitational Tournament (Atlanta, Georgia; Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Lexington, Kentucky)
  • 1975 IC - 1975 Intercontinental Cup

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z