All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // O

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // O

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Charles O'Bannon UCLA 1995 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
Artesia H.S. (CA) 1993 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver Medal
Ed O'Bannon UCLA 1993 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
Artesia H.S. (CA) 1990 U18 7-0 / Gold Medal
Johnny O'Bryant Eastside H.S. (MS) 2010 U17 8-0 / Gold Medal
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2009-10 DNT N/A
Greg Oden Portland Trail Blazers / Ohio State 2009 MNT N/A
2007-08 SNT N/A
Lawrence North H.S. (IN) 2005 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold Medal
Lamar Odom Los Angeles Lakers / Rhode Island 2010 WC 9-0 / Gold Medal
2010 WCX 4-0 / N/A
2010-12 MNT N/A
2006-08 SNT N/A
2004 OLY 5-3 / Bronze Medal
Alan Ogg Alabama-Birmingham 1987 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
Emeka Okafor Charlotte Hornets 2004 OLY 5-3 / Bronze Medal
Connecticut 2003 PAG 2-3 / Fourth Place
Jahlil Okafor Whitney Young H.S. (IL) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013 U19 9-0 / Gold Medal
2012 U17 8-0 / Gold Medal
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2011-12 DNT N/A
2010 DNT-MC N/A
Sam Okey Wisconsin 1996 SEL Lost / 96-90
Mike O'Koren North Carolina 1979 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1978 YURI 4-1 / Silver Medal
1978 WIT 3-0 / Gold Medal
Hakeem Olajuwon Houston Rockets / Houston 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Mark Olberding Minnesota 1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Jawan Oldham Seattle 1979 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
Frank Oleynick Seattle 1974 WC 8-1 / Bronze Medal
Brian Oliver Georgia Tech 1987 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
1986 USOF-South 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Jimmy Oliver Ciuda De Huelva (Italy) / Purdue 1998 WC 7-2 / Bronze Medal
Locke Olson Grihalva Buicks / Pomona 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Ronald Olsen U.S. Air Force / Washington 1959 WC 7-2 / Silver Medal
Jermaine O'Neal Indiana Pacers 2003 TOA 10-0 / Gold Medal
2002 WC 6-3 / Sixth Place
2001 GWG 5-0 / Gold Medal
Eau Claire H.S. (SC) 1996 HSUM Lost / 104-96
Shaquille O'Neal Orlando Magic 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1994 WC 8-0 / Gold Medal
Louisiana State 1990 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold Medal
Charles O'Neill Oakland Blue 'n Gold / Arkansas Tech 1951 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Kelly Orchard Bountiful H.S. (UT) 2001 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth Place
Lorenzo Orr USC 1990 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
Jason Osborne Male H.S. (KY) 1993 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Kelly Oubre Findlay College Prep (NV) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
Travis Outlaw Starkville H.S. (MS) 2002 YDF-South 3-2 / Gold Medal
Billy Owens Syracuse 1990 WC 6-2 / Bronze Medal
1990 GWG 3-2 / Silver Medal
1989 TOA 6-2 / Silver Medal
Carlisle H.S. (PA) 1988 JC 7-0 / Gold Medal
Chris Owens Texas 2001 WUG 7-1 / Bronze Medal
Reggie Owens San Jose State 1985 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Trelonnie Owens Wake Forest 1991 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze Medal

Event Key:

  • * - Named as an alternate
  • X - designates exhibition games played prior to event listed.
  • 3x3 YWC - FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship (now known as the FIBA U18 World Championship)
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • DNT - Developmental National Team Program member
  • HSUM - Nike Hoop Summit
  • GWG - Goodwill Games
  • JC - R. William Jones Cup
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • TOA - Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifying tournaments)
  • TUSA - 1993 Team USA (European Tour)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship / U21 World Championship Qualifier
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship / U19 World Championship Qualifier
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U16 Championship / U17 World Championship Qualifier
  • USOF - U.S. Olympic Festival
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YDF - Youth Development Festival
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 2013 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2013 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2013 NT-MC - Participated in the 2013 National Team Mini-Camp held July 21-25 in Las Vegas (Nev.)
  • 2012 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2012 SEL - Trained against the 2012 USA National Team in Las Vegas as a member of the 2012 USA Select Team.
  • 2010-12 MNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's National Team program for 2010-12.
  • 2010 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2010 SEL - Trained against the 2010 USA National Team in New York and/or Las Vegas as a member of the 2010 USA Select Team.
  • 2009 MNT - Participated in 2009 National Team mini-camp and played in the 2009 USA Basketball Showcase (White vs. Blue) in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 2008 SNT - Participated in 2008 Senior National Team training and played in 2008 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2008 USA Basketball International Challenge in Macao, China, and Shanghai, China
  • 2008 SEL - 2008 USA Basketball Select Team (trained against the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007-08 SNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team program for 2007-08.
  • 2007 SNT - Participated in 2007 Senior National Team training and played in 2007 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 Select Team (trained against the 2007 USA Senior National Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2006 SNT - Participated in 2006 Senior National Team training and/or played in 2006 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2006 China Basketball Challenge in Guangzhou, China; and 2006 World Basketball Challenge in Seoul, South Korea)
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 111-74) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • 1996 SEL - 1996 Select Team played an exhibition game (lost 96-90) versus 1996 USA National Team in Auburn Hills, Michigan.
  • 1993 TUSA - 1993 Team USA European Tour
  • 1992 DEV - 1992 Developmental Team trained against the 1992 USA Senior National Team in San Diego, California.
  • 1988 SEL - 1988 Select Team (European Tour)
  • 1985 WCC - 1985 World Club Championship For Men (Barcelona and Gerona, Spain)
  • 1983 SEL - 1983 Select Team (South Korea and Malaysia)
  • 1982 WFT - 1982 World's Fair Tournament in Knoxville, Tenn. (Pre-World Championship exhibitions)
  • 1982 SEL - 1982 Select Team (European Tour & FIBA 50th Anniversary game)
  • 1982 SI - 1982 Seoul Invitational
  • 1979 SEL - 1979 Select Team (China Tour)
  • 1979 SPA - 1979 Spartakiade (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1979 FICA - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Americas Phase
  • 1979 FICE - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Euro Phase
  • 1978 YURI - 1978 Yuri Gagarin Cup (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1978 WIT - 1978 World Invitational Tournament (Atlanta, Georgia; Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Lexington, Kentucky)
  • 1975 IC - 1975 Intercontinental Cup

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z