All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // P

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // P

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Scott Paddock Mexico Aztecas / Notre Dame 1995 PAG 4-3 / Silver Medal
David Padgett Louisville 2004 U20 5-0 / Gold Medal
Reno H.S. (NV) 2002 U18 4-1 / Bronze Medal
2002 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze Medal
Scott Padgett Kentucky 1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Deshawn Painter Booker T. Washington H.S. (VA) 2007 YDF-White 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Crawford Palmer Duke 1989 USOF-South 1-3 / Fourth Place
Robert Parish Centenary 1975 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Anthony Parker Bradley 1996 U20 5-0 / Gold Medal
1996 SEL Lost / 96-90
Eugene Parker AIA / Purdue 1978 WC 6-4 / Fifth Place
Jabari Parker Simeon Career Academy (IL) 2013 HSUM L / 112-98
2012 U17 8-0 / Gold Medal
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2011-12 DNT N/A
2010 DNT-MC N/A
Jason Parker West Charlotte H.S. (NC) 1999 U19 7-1 / Silver Medal
1999 HSUM Won / 107-95
Jermaine Parker Charlotte 1991 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Jerrell Parker St. Francis DeSales H.S. (IL) 1998 WYG 6-0 / Gold Medal
1998 YDF-North 2-3 / Fourth Place
Tom Parker Kentucky 1970 WUG 8-1 / Silver Medal
Tony Parker Miller Grove H.S. (GA) 2012 HSUM Lost / 84-75
2010 U17 8-0 / Gold Medal
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2009-10 DNT N/A
Bruce Parkinson Purdue 1975 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Cherokee Parks Duke 1994 GWG 3-2 / Bronze Medal
1993 U21 8-0 / Gold Medal
1993 U20 6-1 / Silver Medal
Marina H.S. (CA) 1991 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
J.L. Parks Denver Chevrolets / Oklahoma State 1950 WC 5-1 / Silver Medal
Chandler Parsons Houston Rockets / Florida 2013 NT-MC N/A
Scott Parzych North Carolina State 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Fourth Place
Andrae Patterson Indiana 1997 U21 6-2 / Fifth Place
Cooper H.S. (TX) 1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold Medal
Patrick Patterson Huntington H.S. (WV) 2007 HSUM Won / 100-80
Ruben Patterson Independence C.C. 1995 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
Chris Paul Los Angeles Clippers 2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
2012 MNT 5-0 / N/A
New Orleans Hornets 2010-12 MNT N/A
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
2008 SNT 5-0 / N/A
New Orleans-Oklahoma City Hornets 2006 WC 8-1 / Bronze Medal
2006 SNT 5-0 / N/A
2006-08 SNT N/A
Wake Forest 2004 U20 5-0 / Gold Medal
West Forsyth H.S. (NC) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Silver Medal
Rickey Paulding Missouri 2003 PAG 2-3 / Fourth Place
Charles Paulk Northeastern Oklahoma 1967 WC 7-2 / Fourth Place
Greg Paulus Christian Brothers Academy (NY) 2005 HSUM Won / 106-98
2004 YDF-East 2-3 / Bronze Medal
James Paxson U. S. Armed Forces / Dayton 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
John Paxson Notre Dame 1982 SEL 2-3 / N/A
1979 USOF-Midwest 0-4 / Fourth Place
Adreian Payne Michigan State 2013 WUG 6-2 / Ninth Place
Derrick Payne Coolidge H.S. (DC) 1999 YDF-East 2-3 / Fourth Place
Kenny Payne Louisville 1986 USOF-South 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Michael Payne Iowa 1982 SEL 2-3 / N/A
1981 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Elfrid Payton Louisiana 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold Medal
Gary Payton Seattle SuperSonics 2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1999 TOA 10 / Gold Medal
1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Oregon State 1989 TOA 6-2 / Silver Medal
1987 U19 5-2 / Silver Medal
Anthony Peeler Missouri 1989 USOF-North 3-1/ Gold Medal
Anthony Pelle Villanova 1990 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Norvel Pelle Dominguez H.S. (CA) 2009-10 DNT N/A
David Pendergraft Brewster H.S. (WA) 2003 YDF-West 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Anthony Pendleton USC 1986 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth Place
Scoonie Penn Ohio State 1999 WUG 8-0 / Gold Medal
Don Penwell Peoria Caterpillars / Oklahoma City 1954 WC 9-0 / Gold Medal
Mike Peplowski Michigan State 1991 PAG 6-1 / Bronze Medal
1989 USOF-North 3-1/ Gold Medal
Kendrick Perkins Boston Celtics / Clifton J. Ozen H.S. (TX) 2010-12 MNT N/A
Sam Perkins North Carolina 1984 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1983 PAG 8-0 / Gold Medal
Shaker H.S. (NY) 1979 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1979 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Anthony Perry St. Anthony's H.S. (NJ) 1997 HSUM Won / 97-90
Elliot Perry Memphis State 1989 TOA 6-2 / Silver Medal
Marque Perry Olympicos (Greece) / Saint Louis 2005 TOA 4-6 / Fourth Place
Ron Perry Holy Cross 1979 FICA 4-1 / N/A
Ryan Perryman Dayton 1995 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold Medal
Chuck Person Auburn 1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver Medal
1985 WCC 2-2 / N/A
Wesley Person Auburn 1993 U21 8-0 / Gold Medal
1993 U20 6-1 / Silver Medal
1991 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1991 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Buzz Peterson North Carolina 1982 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold Medal
1981 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver Medal
Ed Petersen Yale 1989 USOF-North 3-1/ Gold Medal
Melvin Petersen U.S. Armed Forces / Wheaton 1963 WC 6-3 / Fourth Place
1963 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Eric Piatkowski Nebraska 1993 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
1991 USOF-North 4-0 / Gold Medal
Paul Pierce Boston Celtics 2006-08 SNT N/A
2002 WC 6-3 / Sixth Place
Kansas 1996 U20 5-0 / Gold Medal
1996 SEL Lost / 96-90
Inglewood H.S. (CA) 1995 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
Ed Pinckney Villanova 1983 PAG 8-0 / Gold Medal
1983 WUG 6-1 / Bronze Medal
1982 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
John Pinone Villanova 1982 WC 7-2 / Silver Medal
1982 WFT 2-1 / Silver Medal
1981 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
1979 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Theo Pinson Wesleyan Christian Academy (NC) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2011-12 DNT N/A
Oak Ridge Military Academy (NC) 2010 DNT-MC N/A
Don Piper Universal Pictures / UCLA 1936 OLY 5-0 / Gold Medal
Tom Pipkins Duquesne 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Scottie Pippen Chicago Bulls / Central Arkansas 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1992 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1992 TOA 6-0 / Gold Medal
Dan Pippin Peoria Caterpillars / Missouri 1952 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
R.C. Pitts Phillips 66ers / Arkansas 1948 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Kevin Pittsnogle West Virginia 2003 U19 7-1 / Fifth Place
Mason Plumlee The Christ School (NC) / #Duke 2009 HSUM Lost / 97-89
2008 U18 4-1 / Silver Medal
Dwayne Polee Pepperdine 1985 WCC 2-2 / N/A
UNLV 1981 USOF-West 4-0 / Gold Medal
Andy Poling Westview H.S. (OR) 2007 YDF-White 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Carl Pollard Brigham Young 1983 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Scot Pollard Kamiakin H.S. (WA) 1993 USOF-North 4-0 / Gold Medal
Olden Polynice Virginia 1984 JC 9-0 / Gold Medal
Quincy Pondexter Washington 2009 WUG 6-1 / Bronze Medal
James Poole Grihalva Buicks / San Diego State 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Dave Popson North Carolina 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
Antonio Porch East Denver H.S. (CO) 2002 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze Medal
Mike Porter San Jacinto J.C. 1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
Tajuan Porter Oregon 2007 U19 8-1 / Silver Medal
Bobby Portis Hall H.S. (AR) 2013 HSUM L / 112-98
Kurt Portmann Wisconsin 1986 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth Place
James Posey Xavier 1998 GWG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Sam Potter California 1981 USOF-West 4-0 / Gold Medal
James Powell Oakland Blue 'n Gold 1951 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Joshua Powell Riverdale H.S. (GA) 2000 YDF-South 4-1 / Bronze Medal
Roger Powell Joliet Township H.S. (IL) 1999 YDF-North 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Harold Pressley Villanova 1985 JC 8-1 / Silver Medal
1982 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
Bill Price Grand Canyon 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Eric Price Blair Academy (DC) 2004 YDF-East 2-3 / Bronze Medal
Jeremy Price Springdale H.S. (AR) 1998 YDF-South 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Kevin Price Duquesne 1995 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
Mark Price Cleveland Cavaliers 1994 WC 8-0 / Gold Medal
Georgia Tech 1983 PAG 8-0 / Gold Medal
Richard Price Serra H.S. (CA) 1994 U18 8-0 / Gold Medal
Ricky Price Duke 1995 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
Malik Price-Martin Monsignor Edward Pace H.S. (FL) 2011 3x3 YWC 7-5 / Fifth Place
2011-12 DNT N/A
2010 DNT-MC N/A
Jared Prickett Kentucky 1993 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze Medal
J.P. Prince White Station H.S. (TN) 2005 HSUM Won / 106-98
Tayshaun Prince Detroit Pistons 2010-12 MNT N/A
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
2008 SNT 5-0 / N/A
2007 TOA 10-0 / Gold Medal
2007 SNT N/A
2007-08 SNT N/A
Kentucky 2000 U20 4-1 / Silver Medal
Kevin Pritchard Kansas 1987 U19 5-2 / Silver Medal
1986 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth Place
Payton Pritchard West Linn H.S. (OR) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013-14 DNT N/A
2012 DNT-MC N/A
Darryl Prue West Virginia 1986 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Jacob Pullen Kansas State 2010 SEL N/A
Rodney Purvis Upper Room Christian (NC) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal

Event Key:

  • * - Named as an alternate
  • X - designates exhibition games played prior to event listed.
  • 3x3 YWC - FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship (now known as the FIBA U18 World Championship)
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • DNT - Developmental National Team Program member
  • HSUM - Nike Hoop Summit
  • GWG - Goodwill Games
  • JC - R. William Jones Cup
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • TOA - Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifying tournaments)
  • TUSA - 1993 Team USA (European Tour)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship / U21 World Championship Qualifier
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship / U19 World Championship Qualifier
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U16 Championship / U17 World Championship Qualifier
  • USOF - U.S. Olympic Festival
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YDF - Youth Development Festival
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 2013 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2013 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2013 NT-MC - Participated in the 2013 National Team Mini-Camp held July 21-25 in Las Vegas (Nev.)
  • 2012 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2012 SEL - Trained against the 2012 USA National Team in Las Vegas as a member of the 2012 USA Select Team.
  • 2010-12 MNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's National Team program for 2010-12.
  • 2010 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2010 SEL - Trained against the 2010 USA National Team in New York and/or Las Vegas as a member of the 2010 USA Select Team.
  • 2009 MNT - Participated in 2009 National Team mini-camp and played in the 2009 USA Basketball Showcase (White vs. Blue) in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 2008 SNT - Participated in 2008 Senior National Team training and played in 2008 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2008 USA Basketball International Challenge in Macao, China, and Shanghai, China
  • 2008 SEL - 2008 USA Basketball Select Team (trained against the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007-08 SNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team program for 2007-08.
  • 2007 SNT - Participated in 2007 Senior National Team training and played in 2007 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 Select Team (trained against the 2007 USA Senior National Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2006 SNT - Participated in 2006 Senior National Team training and/or played in 2006 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2006 China Basketball Challenge in Guangzhou, China; and 2006 World Basketball Challenge in Seoul, South Korea)
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 111-74) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • 1996 SEL - 1996 Select Team played an exhibition game (lost 96-90) versus 1996 USA National Team in Auburn Hills, Michigan.
  • 1993 TUSA - 1993 Team USA European Tour
  • 1992 DEV - 1992 Developmental Team trained against the 1992 USA Senior National Team in San Diego, California.
  • 1988 SEL - 1988 Select Team (European Tour)
  • 1985 WCC - 1985 World Club Championship For Men (Barcelona and Gerona, Spain)
  • 1983 SEL - 1983 Select Team (South Korea and Malaysia)
  • 1982 WFT - 1982 World's Fair Tournament in Knoxville, Tenn. (Pre-World Championship exhibitions)
  • 1982 SEL - 1982 Select Team (European Tour & FIBA 50th Anniversary game)
  • 1982 SI - 1982 Seoul Invitational
  • 1979 SEL - 1979 Select Team (China Tour)
  • 1979 SPA - 1979 Spartakiade (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1979 FICA - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Americas Phase
  • 1979 FICE - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Euro Phase
  • 1978 YURI - 1978 Yuri Gagarin Cup (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1978 WIT - 1978 World Invitational Tournament (Atlanta, Georgia; Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Lexington, Kentucky)
  • 1975 IC - 1975 Intercontinental Cup

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z