All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // R

All-Time USA Basketball Men's Roster // R

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Ivan Rabb Bishop O'Dowd H.S. (CA) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2013-14 DNT N/A
2012 DNT-MC N/A
Mark Radford Oregon State 1979 FICE 1-3 / N/A
1979 SEL 3-2 / N/A
Blair Rasmussen Oregon 1983 SEL 12-0 / N/A
Jack Ragland McPherson Globe Refiners / Wichita State 1936 OLY 5-0 / Gold Medal
Brian Rahilly LaCrosse Catbirds / Tulsa 1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold Medal
Devearl Ramsey Sierra Canyon H.S. (CA) 2013 DNT-MC N/A
2013 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2013-14 DNT N/A
2012 DNT-MC N/A
Mark Randall Kansas 1990 WC 6-2 / Bronze Medal
1990 GWG 3-2 / Silver Medal
1989 WUG 6-0 / Gold Medal
1986 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth Place
Brian Randle Peoria Notre Dame H.S. (IL) 2002 YDF-North 2-3 / Fourth Place
Chasson Randle Rock Island H.S. (IL) 2010 U17 8-0 / Gold Medal
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2009-10 DNT N/A
Julius Randle Prestonwood Christian Academy (TX) 2013 HSUM L / 112-98
2012 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal
Anthony Randolph Golden State Warriors / LSU 2009 MNT N/A
Zach Randolph Michigan State 2000 U20 4-1 / Silver Medal
Marion H.S. (IN) 2000 HSUM Won / 98-97
1999 YDF-North 1-4 / Bronze Medal
Kevin Rankin Northwestern 1991 USOF-North 4-0 / Gold Medal
Blair Rasmussen Oregon 1981 USOF-West 4-0 / Gold Medal
Ed Ratleff Long Beach State 1972 OLY 8-1 / Silver Medal
Theo Ratliff Wyoming 1993 U21 8-0 / Gold Medal
1993 U20 6-1 / Silver Medal
Richard Ravio Portland 1979 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
Allan Ray Villanova 2005 U21 7-1 / Fifth Place
Craig Raymond Brigham Young 1967 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
Eldridge Recasner Yakima Sun Kings 1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold Medal
Washington 1988 JC 7-0 / Gold Medal
1987 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Luke Recker DeKalb H.S. (IN) 1997 HSUM Won / 97-90
Michael Redd Milwaukee Bucks 2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
2008 SNT 5-0 / N/A
2007 TOA 10-0 / Gold Medal
2007 SNT 5-0 / N/A
2006-08 SNT N/A
Ohio State 1999 WUG 8-0 / Gold Medal
J.J. Redick Orlando Magic 2007 SEL N/A
06-08 SNT N/A
Duke 2005 U21 7-1 / Fifth Place
2003 U19 7-1 / Fifth Place
Cave Spring H.S. (VA) 2001 YDF-East 3-2 / Silver Medal
2000 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth Place
Mike Reddick Stetson 1982 JC 8-0 / Gold Medal
1982 SI 7-0 / Gold Medal
Anthony Reed Tulane 1990 U18 7-0 / Gold Medal
Justin Reed Mississippi 2001 WUG 7-1 / Bronze Medal
Neil Reed Indiana 1995 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
Randy Reed Forrest Park J.C. 1979 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1979 USOF-Midwest 0-4 / Fourth Place
Ulysess Reed Arkansas 1979 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
Willis Reed Grambling State 1963 WC 6-3 / Fourth Place
1963 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Brian Reese North Carolina 1990 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Jimmy Reese Denver Chevrolets / Wyoming 1950 WC 5-1 / Silver Medal
Bryant Reeves Oklahoma State 1993 TUSA 3-2 / N/A
Khalid Reeves Arizona 1991 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
J.R. Reid North Carolina 1988 OLY 7-1 / Bronze Medal
1987 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
1986 USOF-South 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Kareem Reid St. Raymond's H.S. (NY) 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Randy Reid Brigham Young 1993 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver Medal
Robbie Reid Brigham Young 1994 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Travis Releford Bishop Miege H.S. (KS) / *Kansas 2008 U18 4-1 / Silver Medal
2007 YDF-White 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Rich Rellford Michigan 1983 USOF-North 3-1 / Bronze Medal
Jesse Renick Phillips 66ers / Oklahoma State 1948 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Shawn Respert Michigan State 1994 GWG 3-2 / Bronze Medal
1993 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
Dick Retherford Peoria Caterpillars / Baldwin-Wallace 1954 WC 9-0 / Gold Medal
John Revelli Stanford 1982 SEL 2-3 / N/A
1981 USOF-West 4-0 / Gold Medal
Fred Reynolds Texas-El Paso 1983 PAG 8-0 / Gold Medal
1982 WC 7-2 / Silver Medal
1982 WFT 2-1 / Silver Medal
Scottie Reynolds Villanova 2007 PAG 3-2 / Fifth Place
Herndon H.S. (VA) 2005 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold Medal
Kendall Rhine Phillips 66ers / Rice 1967 WC 7-2 / Fourth Place
1967 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
Johnny Rhodes Maryland 1993 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth Place
Darius Rice Lanier H.S. (MS) 2000 HSUM Won / 98-97
1999 YDF-South 5-0 / Gold Medal
King Rice North Carolina 1987 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
Jason Rich Dr. Phillips H.S. (FL) 2003 YDF-South 4-1 / Gold Medal
Chris Richard Kathleen H.S. (FL) 2002 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze Medal
Jason Richardson Michigan State 2000 U20 4-1 / Silver Medal
2000 SEL Lost / 111-74
Jerome Richardson UCLA 1987 PAG 6-1 / Silver Medal
Malachi Richardson Roselle Catholic H.S. (NJ) 2012 DNT-MC N/A
Mark Richardson Miami (FL) 1986 USOF-South 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Quentin Richardson Whitney Young H.S. (IL) 1998 U18 6-0 / Gold Medal
1998 HSUM Lost / 104-99
Jereme Richmond Waukegan H.S. (IL) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal
Mike Richmond New Mexico J.C. 1983 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Mitch Richmond Sacramento Kings 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Kansas State 1988 OLY 7-1 / Bronze Medal
1987 WUG 7-1 / Silver Medal
Rick Rickert Duluth East H.S. (MN) 2000 YDF-North 3-2 / Gold Medal
J.R. Rider Allen County C.C. 1990 USOF-North 3-1 / Silver Medal
Luke Ridnour Seattle SuperSonics / Oregon 2006-08 SNT N/A
Gerald Riley Baldwin H.S. (GA) 1999 YDF-South 5-0 / Gold Medal
Virgil Riley U.S. Air Force / South Dakota State 1959 WC 7-2 / Silver Medal
Ron Ripley Wisconsin 1979 SEL 3-2 / N/A
Austin Rivers Winter Park H.S. (FL) 2011 HSUM Won / 92-80
2010 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal
Glenn Rivers Marquette 1982 WC 7-2 / Silver Medal
1982 WFT 2-1 / Silver Medal
1981 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Jeremiah Rivers Winter Park H.S. (FL) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze Medal
K.C. Rivers Oak Hill Academy H.S. (NC) 2004 YDF-South 5-0 / Gold Medal
Sherman Rivers Potomac H.S. (VA) 1998 YDF-East 4-1 / Gold Medal
Sean Robbins Emporia State 1991 USOF-North 4-0 / Gold Medal
Calvin Roberts California State-Fullerton 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Fred Roberts Brigham Young 1981 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
1979 U19 8-0 / Gold Medal
1979 SEL 3-2 / N/A
1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver Medal
1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Terrence Roberts Syracuse 2005 U21 7-1 / Fifth Place
St. Anthony H.S. (NJ) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Silver Medal
Tom Roberts William & Mary 1990 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Alvin Robertson Arkansas 1984 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Oscar Robertson Cincinnati 1960 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1959 PAG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Ryan Robertson St. Charles West H.S. (MO) 1995 HSUM Won / 86-77
Rick Robey Kentucky 1978 WIT 3-0 / Gold Medal
1975 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
Aaron Robinson Guilford H.S. (IL) 2000 YDF-North 3-2 / Gold Medal
Clifford Robinson USC 1978 YURI 4-1 / Silver Medal
Cordell Robinson USC 1989 USOF-North 3-1/ Gold Medal
Darnell Robinson Emeryville H.S. (CA) 1993 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver Medal
David Robinson San Antonio Spurs 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1992 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
1992 TOA 6-0 / Gold Medal
U.S. Naval Academy 1988 OLY 7-1 / Bronze Medal
1988 SEL 6-0 / N/A
1987 PAG 6-1 / Silver Medal
1986 WC 9-1 / Gold Medal
1986 GWG 9-1 / Gold Medal
1985 WCC 2-2 / N/A
Glenn Robinson Roosevelt H.S. (IN) 1991 USOF-North 4-0 / Gold Medal
Jack Robinson Baylor 1948 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
James Robinson Pittsburgh 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold Medal
DeMatha Catholic H.S. MD) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold Medal
2012 HSUM Lost / 84-75
Keith Robinson Notre Dame 1986 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth Place
Melvin Robinson St. Louis 1990 USOF-North 3-1 / Silver Medal
Richard Robinson UNLV 1985 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Rumeal Robinson Shreveport Crawdads 1995 PAG 4-3 / Silver Medal
Michigan 1987 USOF-North 2-2 / Gold Medal
1986 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver Medal
Russell Robinson Rice H.S. (NY) 2003 YDF-East 2-3 / Fourth Place
Stanley Robinson Huffman H.S. (AL) / *Connecticut 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold Medal
2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Dave Robisch Kansas 1970 WUG 8-1 / Silver Medal
Jim Roder Kansas State 1983 USOF-North 3-1 / Bronze Medal
Chris Rodgers Wilson H.S. (OR) 2001 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth Place
Delvon Roe St. Edward H.S. (OH) 2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver Medal
Lou Roe Massachusetts 1994 GWG 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Carlos Rogers Tennessee State 1993 WUG 7-0 / Gold Medal
John Rogers Stanford 1982 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth Place
Rodney Rogers Wake Forest 1992 DEV N/A
1991 WUG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Kenneth Rollins Kentucky 1948 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Wayne Rollins Clemson 1975 PAG 9-0 / Gold Medal
1975 IC 4-4 / Fifth Place
Lorenzo Romar Cerritos J.C. 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Rajon Rondo Boston Celtics 2010 WCX 4-0 / N/A
2010-12 MNT N/A
Kentucky 2005 U21 7-1 / Fifth Place
Sean Rooks Arizona 1987 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze Medal
Derrick Rose Chicago Bulls / Memphis 2010 WC 9-0 / Gold Medal
2010 WCX 4-0 / N/A
2010-12 MNT N/A
2009 MNT N/A
2008 SEL N/A
Simeon Career Academy (IL) 2007 HSUM Won / 100-80
L.J. Rose Second Baptist School (TX) 2009 U16 5-0 / Gold Medal
2009-10 DNT N/A
Ricky Ross Tulsa 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Fourth Place
Doug Roth Tennessee 1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Silver Medal
Robert Rothbart Monta Vista H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 3-2 / Bronze Medal
Kenneth Rourke Rice 1989 USOF-South 1-3 / Fourth Place
Lester Rowe West Virginia 1982 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver Medal
Rick Rowray Indiana 1981 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze Medal
Michael Ruffin Tulsa 1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold Medal
Jeff Ruland Iona 1979 WUG 7-1 / Gold Medal
Paul Rundell Grihalva Buicks / San Diego State 1955 PAG 4-1 / Gold Medal
Brandon Rush Mt. Zion Christian Academy (NC) 2005 HSUM Won / 106-98
2004 YDF-North 2-3 / Silver Medal
JaRon Rush Pembroke Hill H.S. (MO) 1998 HSUM Lost / 104-99
Bill Russell San Francisco 1956 OLY 8-0 / Gold Medal
Bryon Russell Long Beach State 1990 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth Place
David Russell St. John's 1982 SEL 2-3 / N/A

Event Key:

  • * - Named as an alternate
  • X - designates exhibition games played prior to event listed.
  • 3x3 YWC - FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship (now known as the FIBA U18 World Championship)
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • DNT - Developmental National Team Program member
  • HSUM - Nike Hoop Summit
  • GWG - Goodwill Games
  • JC - R. William Jones Cup
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • TOA - Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifying tournaments)
  • TUSA - 1993 Team USA (European Tour)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship / U21 World Championship Qualifier
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship / U19 World Championship Qualifier
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U16 Championship / U17 World Championship Qualifier
  • USOF - U.S. Olympic Festival
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YDF - Youth Development Festival
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 2013 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2013 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2013 NT-MC - Participated in the 2013 National Team Mini-Camp held July 21-25 in Las Vegas (Nev.)
  • 2012 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2012 SEL - Trained against the 2012 USA National Team in Las Vegas as a member of the 2012 USA Select Team.
  • 2010-12 MNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's National Team program for 2010-12.
  • 2010 DNT-MC - Participated in the 2010 Developmental National Team Mini-Camp held in Oct. in Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • 2010 SEL - Trained against the 2010 USA National Team in New York and/or Las Vegas as a member of the 2010 USA Select Team.
  • 2009 MNT - Participated in 2009 National Team mini-camp and played in the 2009 USA Basketball Showcase (White vs. Blue) in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 2008 SNT - Participated in 2008 Senior National Team training and played in 2008 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2008 USA Basketball International Challenge in Macao, China, and Shanghai, China
  • 2008 SEL - 2008 USA Basketball Select Team (trained against the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007-08 SNT - Named a member of the USA Basketball Men's Senior National Team program for 2007-08.
  • 2007 SNT - Participated in 2007 Senior National Team training and played in 2007 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 Select Team (trained against the 2007 USA Senior National Team in Las Vegas, Nevada)
  • 2006 SNT - Participated in 2006 Senior National Team training and/or played in 2006 State Farm USA Basketball Challenge in Las Vegas, Nevada; 2006 China Basketball Challenge in Guangzhou, China; and 2006 World Basketball Challenge in Seoul, South Korea)
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 111-74) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • 1996 SEL - 1996 Select Team played an exhibition game (lost 96-90) versus 1996 USA National Team in Auburn Hills, Michigan.
  • 1993 TUSA - 1993 Team USA European Tour
  • 1992 DEV - 1992 Developmental Team trained against the 1992 USA Senior National Team in San Diego, California.
  • 1988 SEL - 1988 Select Team (European Tour)
  • 1985 WCC - 1985 World Club Championship For Men (Barcelona and Gerona, Spain)
  • 1983 SEL - 1983 Select Team (South Korea and Malaysia)
  • 1982 WFT - 1982 World's Fair Tournament in Knoxville, Tenn. (Pre-World Championship exhibitions)
  • 1982 SEL - 1982 Select Team (European Tour & FIBA 50th Anniversary game)
  • 1982 SI - 1982 Seoul Invitational
  • 1979 SEL - 1979 Select Team (China Tour)
  • 1979 SPA - 1979 Spartakiade (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1979 FICA - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Americas Phase
  • 1979 FICE - 1979 FIBA Intercontinental Cup - Euro Phase
  • 1978 YURI - 1978 Yuri Gagarin Cup (Vilnius, Soviet Union)
  • 1978 WIT - 1978 World Invitational Tournament (Atlanta, Georgia; Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Lexington, Kentucky)
  • 1975 IC - 1975 Intercontinental Cup

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z