2013 FIBA Men's U19 World Championship Results

Prague, Czech Republic

Preliminary Round Final Standings
Group A W-L Group B W-L Group C W-L Group D W-L
1. Spain 3-0 1. Lithuania 3-0 1. Serbia 3-0 1. USA 3-0
2. Croatia 2-1 2. *Argentina 1-2 2. Australia 2-1 2. China 2-1
3. Canada 1-2 3. *Iran 1-2 3. Brazil 1-2 3. Russia 1-2
4. South Korea 0-3 4. *Czech Rep. 1-2 4. Senegal 0-3 4. Ivory Coast 0-3

*Standings based on FIBA tie-breaking formula.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, June 27
Spain 81, Canada 70 Australia 90, Senegal 46
Serbia 65, Brazil 50 Croatia 106, South Korea 89
China 61, Russia 59 Lithuania 77, Czech Republic 74
Iran 84, Argentina 73 USA 88, Ivory Coast 29 • story • stats
Friday, June 28
Podvinny Mlyn Arena O2 Arena
Brazil 72, Senegal 56 Croatia 79, Canada 66
Spain 104, South Korea 70 Serbia 78, Australia 57
Russia 78, Ivory Coast 43 Argentina 76, Czech Republic 55
Lithuania 81, Iran 40 USA 113, China 57 • story • stats
• Saturday, June 29
Podvinny Mlyn Arena O2 Arena
Spain 86, Croatia 76 Australia 73, Brazil 45
Serbia 80, Senegal 49 Canada 93, South Korea 75
China 81, Ivory Coast 48 Czech Republic 60, Iran 50
Lithuania 76, Argentina 66 USA 115, Russia 47 • story • stats
Second Round
The top three finishing teams from each preliminary round pool advanced to the second round and formed two groups of six teams. Each team played games against the three teams has not already faced in preliminary play. Results from all preliminary-round games carried over to the second round. Second round games will be held in O2 Arena and Podvinny Mlyn Arena.
Group E
W-L
Group F
W-L
1. *Spain
5-1
1. USA
6-0
2. *Lithuania
5-1
2. Serbia
5-1
3. *Croatia
5-1
3. #China
3-3
4. Canada
3-3
4. #Australia
3-3
5. #Argentina
1-5
5. #Russia
2-4
6. #Iran
1-5
6. #Brazil
2-4

*Standings based on FIBA tie-breaking formula.
#Standings based on head-to-head match-ups.

Monday, July 1
Podvinny Mlyn Arena O2 Arena
Croatia 85, Argentina 63 Serbia 60, Russia 46
China 88, Australia 79 Lithuania 82, Canada 76
USA 91, Brazil 66 • story • stats Spain 68, Iran 59
Classification Round (13th-16th Places)
Ivory Coast 53, Senegal 51 South Korea 96, Czech Republic 95 (OT)
Tuesday, July 2
Podvinny Mlyn Arena O2 Arena
Canada 95, Iran 57 Russia 82, Brazil 78 (OT)
Serbia 76, China 50 Spain 74, Argentina 58
Croatia 91, Lithuania 90 USA 94, Australia 51 • story • stats
Classification Round (13th-16th Places)
Senegal 88, South Korea 79 Czech Republic 69, Ivory Coast 59
Wednesday, July 3
Podvinny Mlyn Arena O2 Arena
Croatia 81, Iran 60 Canada 78, Argentina 62
Brazil 87, China 77 Lithuania 61, Spain 59
Australia 78, Russia 61 USA 71, Serbia 62 • story • stats
Classification Round (13th-16th Places)
South Korea 73, Ivory Coast 67 Czech Republic 80, Senegal 78
Quarterfinals @ O2 Arena
Friday, July 5
Medal Quarterfinals
Lithuania 89, China 58
Australia 87, Spain 76
Serbia 73, Croatia 66
USA 109, Canada 67 • story • stats
Classification Semifinals (9th-12th Places)
Brazil 63, Iran 53
Russia 63, Argentina 5
Semifinals @ O2 Arena
Saturday, July 6
11th/12th Place Game: Iran 79, Argentina 68
9th/10th Place Game: Russia 60, Brazil 53
5th-8th Place Classification Semifinal: Spain 75, Croatia 64
5th-8th Place Classification Semifinal: Canada 110, China 100 (3OT)
Medal Semifinal: Serbia 63, Australia 58
Medal Semifinal: USA 100, Lithuania 60 • story • stats
Finals @ O2 Arena
Sunday, July 7
7th/8th Place Game: China 94, Croatia 80
5th/6th Place Game: Spain 72, Canada 68
Bronze Medal Game: Lithuania 106, Australia 100 (OT)
Gold Medal Game: USA 82, Serbia 68 • story • stats
Final Standings
1. USA (9-0)
2. Serbia (7-2)
3. Lithuania (7-2)
4. Australia (4-5)
5. Spain (7-2)
6. Canada (4-5)
7. China (4-5)
8. Croatia (5-4)
9. Russia (4-4)
10. Brazil (3-5)
11. Iran (2-6)
12. Argentina (1-7)
13. South Korea (2-4)
14. Czech Republic (3-3)
15. Ivory Coast (1-5)
16. Senegal (1-5)