USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2002

USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2002

2002 USA Basketball Women's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W
L
PF
PA
1. North
5
0
428
382
2. South
3
2
407
394
3. East
2
3
441
436
4. West
0
5
387
451

2002 Game-by-Game Results

Friday, June 15
North 88, South 76

East 103, West 85
North 92, East 89
South 86, West 71

Saturday, June 15
North 92, West 78
East 87, South 76

Semifinals
North 72, West 59
South 89, East 74

Sunday, June 16
Gold Medal:
North 84, South 80 (OT)
Bronze Medal:
East 98, West 94
2002 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
Deonna Davis
G
5-6
135
11/08/84
2003
Princeton / Cincinnati, OH
Britney Jordan
G
5-8
145
03/08/85
2003
Woodruff / Peoria, IL
Kelly Roysland
G
5-9
143
09/19/84
2003
Fossum / Fossum, MN
Brandie Hoskins
G
5-10
170
05/11/85
2003
Chaminade-Julienne / Dayton, OH
Victoria Lucas-Perry
F
5-11
160
01/07/86
2003
Powers Catholic / Grand Blanc, MI
Kathryn Gearlds
G
6-1
165
10/26/84
2003
Beech Grove / Beech Grove, IN
Erin Lawless
F
6-2
180
05/06/85
2003
Fenwick / Berwyn, IL
Siedah Williams
C
6-2
160
07/24/85
2003
Regina / Cleveland, OH
Alison Bales
C
6-6
215
04/04/85
2003
Beavercreek / Beavercreek, OH
Brittany Hunter
F
6-3
181
08/30/85
2003
Brookhaven / Columbus, OH
Chloe Kerr
C
6-3
175
03/25/85
2003
Bolingbrook / Bolingbrook, IL
Elise Morrison
F
6-3
180
07/22/85
2003
Country Day / Franklin, MI
Head Coach: Mike Armstrong, Perry Meridian High School (Indianapolis, IN)
Assistant Coach: Leteia Hughley, Flint Northern High School (Flint, MI)
2002 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
Dorian Williams
G
5-7
138
08/17/85
2003
Ribault / Jacksonville, FL
Katie Antony
G
5-10
145
07/25/84
2003
Anacoco / Anacoco, LA
Kiana Robinson
G
5-9
145
07/05/85
2003
Brandon / Brandon, FL
Danielle Allen
F
6-1
142
06/18/85
2003
Harrison / Harrison, AR
Alesha Robertson
F
6-0
160
08/25/84
2003
Plainview / Plainview, TX
Carlynn Savant
F
6-0
160
06/05/85
2003
Trinity / Bedford, TX
Camille Little
F
6-3
145
01/18/85
2003
Carver / Winston-Salem, NC
Emily Niemann
F
6-1
200
06/06/85
2003
Westbury Christian / Houston, TX
Dominique Redding
F
6-1
175
02/10/85
2003
Clearwater /Clearwater, FL
Leah Rush
F
6-1
165
10/25/84
2003
Amarillo / Amarillo, TX
Kalee Carey
C
6-5
190
11/06/84
2003
Canyon / Canyon, TX
Tiffany Jackson
C
6-4
160
04/26/85
2003
Lincoln / Dallas, TX
Head Coach: Rick Insell, Central High School (Shelbyville, TN)
Assistant Coach: Roderick Pearson, Sisters Wit Game AAU (Jacksonville, FL)
2002 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
Kia Wright
G
5-7
145
01/12/86
2003
Walter G. O'Connell / Amityville, NY
Ivory Latta
G
5-6
115
09/25/84
2003
York Comprehensive / McConnell's, SC
Britney Anderson
F
6-0
180
10/26/84
2003
Meadowbrook / Richmond, VA
Margaret Bulger
G
5-11
145
04/10/85
2003
Oakland Catholic / Pittsburgh, PA
Cori Chambers
G
5-11
140
07/06/85
2003
The Uruline School / Elmsford, NY
Kalika France
G
5-11
158
02/21/85
2003
Bishop McNamara / Forestville, MD
Kamela Gissendanner
F
6-0
165
07/27/85
2003
Clairton / Clairton, PA
Kyra Kaylor
F
5-11
170
08/08/84
2003
Upper St. Clair / Pittsburgh, PA
Che'la Turner
G
6-0
155
04/19/85
2003
St. John's College / Washington, D.C.
Carla Thomas
C
6-3
180
10/31/85
2003
Cumberland Valley / Mechanicsburg, PA
Corinne Turner
C
6-2
180
05/13/85
2003
Christ the King / Glen Cove, NY
Erin Wigley
F
6-1
160
08/10/85
2003
Moon Area / Moon Township, PA
Head Coach: Kara Leary, New England Crusaders AAU (Nashua, NH)
Assistant Coach: Jill Cook, Christ The King H.S. Assistant Coach (Rockaway, NY) / Liberty Belles AAU (NY)
2002 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL/HOMETOWN
Emily Waner
G
5-7
147
02/05/85
2003
ThunderRidge / Highlands Ranch, CO
Alisha Godette
G
5-9
165
01/03/85
2003
Doherty / Colorado Springs, CO
Susie Powers
G
5-10
155
12/17/84
2003
Highlands Ranch / Littleton, CO
Eshaya Murphy
F
6-0
147
04/15/85
2003
Monclair / Van Nuys, CA
Noelle Quinn
G
5-11
159
01/03/85
2003
Bishop Montgomery /Los Angeles, CA
Imani Dhahabu
F
6-1
162
05/24/85
2003
Salesian / Richmond, CA
Lauren Ervin
F
6-3
170
03/24/85
2003
Artesia / Inglewood, CA
Crystal Erwin
F
6-2
175
01/01/85
2003
St. Paul / Pico Rivera, CA
Jamie Funn
F
6-2
145
04/27/85
2003
Narbonne / Carson, CA
Jennifer Hall
F
6-2
180
11/14/84
2003
Folsom / Folsom, CA
Indi Johnson
F
6-2
185
05/25/85
2003
Narbonne / Los Angeles, CA
Elizabeth Sherwood
C
6-4
175
12/03/84
2003
Highlands Ranch / Castle Rock, CO
Head Coach: Dave Houle, Mountain View High School (Orem, UT)
Assistant Coach: James Anderson, Narbonne High School (Los Angeles, CA)

 

2002 USA North Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Jordan 5/3
24- 68
.353
3- 10
.300
16- 22
.727
16/ 3.2
67/ 13.4
22
0
13
Lawless 5/3
19- 42
.452
2- 6
.333
19- 22
.864
19/ 3.8
59/ 11.8
3
4
7
Hunter 5/3
22- 38
.579
0- 0
.---
12- 20
.600
40/ 8.0
56/ 11.2
2
3
6
Gearlds 5/3
19- 46
.413
5- 14
.357
7- 8
.875
20/ 4.0
50/ 10.0
10
1
10
Lucas-Perry 5/2
13- 37
.351
8- 22
.364
6- 13
.462
14/ 2.8
40/ 8.0
6
1
5
Hoskins 5/1
14- 24
.583
0- 3
.000
8- 14
.571
15/ 3.0
36/ 7.2
8
1
5
Bales 5/3
6- 17
.353
0- 0
.---
15- 20
.750
32/ 6.4
27/ 5.4
3
5
7
Morrison 5/1
6- 17
.353
0- 0
.---
13- 15
.867
17/ 3.4
25/ 5.0
1
4
0
Kerr 5/2
5- 11
.455
0- 0
.---
9- 16
.563
18/ 3.6
19/ 3.8
0
3
1
Davis 5/1
8- 26
.308
1- 9
.111
1- 2
.500
7/ 1.4
18/ 3.6
8
1
6
S. Williams 5/1
7- 15
.467
0- 0
.---
3- 6
.500
16/ 3.2
17/ 3.4
1
0
2
Roysland 5/2
3- 11
.273
0- 3
.000
8- 12
.667
7/ 1.4
14/ 2.8
6
0
1
North 5
146-352
.415
19- 67
.284
117-170
.688
246/49.2
428/85.6
70
23
63
Opp. 5
133-377
.353
22- 81
.272
94-136
.691
243/48.6
382/76.4
59
21
52

2002 USA South Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
SL
Jackson 5/5
21- 55
.382
0- 1
.000
20- 28
.714
44/ 8.8
62/ 12.4
5
4
8
Rush 5/2
16- 40
.400
0- 1
.000
19- 28
.679
33/ 6.6
51/ 10.2
2
1
4
Robertson 5/4
18- 41
.439
4- 15
.267
10- 11
.909
22/ 4.4
50/ 10.0
8
3
11
D. Williams 5/4
16- 53
.302
1- 11
.091
16- 26
.615
33/ 6.6
49/ 9.8
17
4
15
Niemann 5/2
13- 23
.565
6- 11
.545
6- 7
.857
18/ 3.6
38/ 7.6
4
1
3
Little 5/2
12- 35
.343
4- 12
.333
8- 15
.533
24/ 4.8
36/ 7.2
1
0
7
Redding 5/2
10- 40
.250
4- 13
.308
11- 15
.733
22/ 4.4
35/ 7.0
1
2
2
Savant 5/0
10- 22
.455
2- 5
.400
10- 16
.625
11/ 2.2
32/ 6.4
2
1
3
Robinson 5/1
8- 22
.364
4- 12
.333
5- 7
.714
15/ 3.0
25/ 5.0
16
1
7
Allen 5/0
3- 11
.273
0- 2
.000
6- 6
1.000
13/ 2.6
12/ 2.4
3
0
3
Antony 5/3
3- 16
.188
0- 3
.000
4- 8
.500
12/ 2.4
10/ 2.0
8
0
3
Carey 5/0
1- 9
.111
0- 0
.---
5- 8
.625
13/ 2.6
7/ 1.4
0
4
2
South 5
131-367
.357
25- 86
.291
120-175
.686
286/57.2
407/81.4
67
21
68
Opp. 5
129-365
.353
20- 93
.215
116-169
.686
244/48.8
394/78.8
63
28
64

2002 USA East Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Latta 5/4
23- 58
.397
7- 23
.304
14- 19
.737
20/ 4.0
67/ 13.4
15
0
6
France 5/1
16- 40
.400
1- 4
.250
20- 27
.741
22/ 4.4
53/ 10.6
5
2
10
Chambers 5/3
17- 46
.370
8- 18
.444
8- 8
1.000
13/ 2.6
50/ 10.0
2
1
9
Thomas 5/3
17- 36
.472
1- 3
.333
10- 15
.667
27/ 5.4
45/ 9.0
5
9
6
Wright 5/2
16- 32
.500
4- 9
.444
9- 14
.643
10/ 2.0
45/ 9.0
15
0
11
Bulger 5/1
16- 32
.500
3- 5
.600
10- 10
1.000
2/ 0.4
45/ 9.0
7
0
9
Co. Turner 5/3
9- 17
.529
0- 0
.---
8- 12
.667
18/ 3.6
26/ 5.2
5
0
7
Ch. Turner 5/2
12- 25
.480
0- 6
.000
2- 2
1.000
11/ 2.2
26/ 5.2
4
2
2
Kaylor 5/2
6- 18
.333
3- 7
.429
11- 14
.786
12/ 2.4
26/ 5.2
4
4
4
Anderson 5/1
9- 15
.600
0- 0
.---
3- 5
.600
14/ 2.8
21/ 4.2
2
1
2
Wigley 5/2
5- 18
.278
0- 0
.---
10- 13
.769
8/ 1.6
20/ 4.0
2
2
0
Gissendanner 5/1
7- 27
.259
1- 11
.091
2- 2
1.000
11/ 2.2
17/ 3.4
2
2
2
East 5
153-364
.420
28- 86
.326
107-141
.759
200/40.0
441/88.2
68
23
68
Opp. 5
152-380
.400
28- 99
.283
104-145
.717
281/56.2
436/87.2
81
28
61

2002 USA West Team Cumulative Statistics
NAME G/S
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AT
BK
ST
Sherwood 5/2
23- 39
.590
0- 0
.---
14- 21
.667
24/ 4.8
60/ 12.0
7
10
3
Hall 5/2
19- 50
.380
7- 15
.467
11- 13
.846
20/ 4.0
56/ 11.2
8
0
1
Quinn 5/4
17- 65
.262
4- 17
.235
15- 15
1.000
26/ 5.2
53/ 10.6
23
4
6
Ervin 4/3
20- 39
.513
0- 0
.---
9- 15
.600
37/ 9.3
49/ 12.3
6
5
4
Murphy 5/4
10- 29
.345
0- 14
.000
10- 14
.714
14/ 2.8
30/ 6.0
4
2
10
Waner 5/2
10- 34
.294
8- 30
.267
0- 0
.---
18/ 3.6
28/ 5.6
10
2
7
Funn 5/2
12- 33
.364
0- 0
.---
4- 12
.333
41/ 8.2
28/ 5.6
5
0
5
Godette 5/1
7- 29
.241
2- 11
.182
8- 15
.533
26/ 5.2
24/ 4.8
7
2
3
Erwin 4/3
8- 33
.242
0- 4
.000
7- 8
.875
12/ 3.0
23/ 5.8
2
2
3
Johnson 5/0
7- 15
.467
0- 0
.---
3- 4
.750
12/ 2.4
17/ 3.4
0
1
1
Dhahabu 4/2
6- 15
.400
0- 0
.---
2- 2
1.000
7/ 1.8
14/ 3.5
0
1
1
Powers 5/0
2- 9
.222
0- 2
.000
1- 4
.250
3/ 0.6
5/ 1.0
6
2
2
West 5
141-390
.362
21- 93
.226
84-123
.683
258/51.6
387/77.4
78
31
46
Opp. 5
157-351
.447
23- 59
.390
114-159
.717
222/44.4
451/90.2
80
21
68