USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2003

USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2003


 

2003 USA Basketball Women's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W
L
PF
PA
1. East
5
0
440
356
2. South
2
3
405
418
3. West
2
3
420
434
4. North
1
4
371
428

2003 Game-by-Game Results

Friday, June 13 - Round Robin Play

North 78, South 70
East 89, West 73

East 94, North 70
South 92, West 87

Saturday, June 14 - Round Robin Play
West 88, North 73
East 77, South 67

Saturday, June 14 - Semifinals
East 86, North 64
South 94, West 82

Sunday, June 15 - Finals
Gold Medal Game: East 94, South 82
Bronze Medal Game: West 90, North 86

2003 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Erneisha Bailey
F
5-9
165
04/11/86
2004
Pembroke Hill / Kansas City, MO
Amber Bland
F
5-10
150
02/02/86
2004
Boardman / Youngstown, OH
Mia Johnson
G
5-10
140
01/31/86
2004
North Community / Minneapolis, MN
Lesha Jones
F
6-3
165
03/02/86
2004
Martin Luther King / Detroit, MI
Lauren Lacey
F
6-3
185
09/20/85
2004
Marian Catholic / Chicago Heights, IL
Samantha Mahoney
G
5-9
150
05/20/86
2004
West Bloomfield / West Bloomfield, MI
Marscilla Packer
G
5-10
147
06/01/86
2004
Pickerington / Pickerington, OH
Candace Parker
F
6-3
165
04/19/86
2004
Naperville Central / Naperville, IL
Caprice Smith
F
6-2
185
07/31/86
2004
Trinity / River Forest, IL
Mel Thomas
G
5-9
155
08/26/85
2004
Mount Notre Dame / Cincinnati, OH
Natasha Williams
C
6-3
170
03/20/86
2004
Niles North / Skokie, IL
Lindsay Wisdom-Hylton
F
6-1
170
05/26/86
2004
Neuqua Valley / Naperville, IL
Head Coach: Dorothy Gaters, Marshall High School (Chicago, IL)
Assistant Coach: John Coffee, Dayton Lady Hoop Stars AAU (Dayton, OH)
2003 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Chante' Black
C
6-5
180
11/12/85
2004
East Forsyth / Kernerville, NC
Sparkle Davis
G
5-10
128
01/07/86
2004
Paideia / Atlanta, GA
Sarah Elliot
C
6-6
200
08/02/85
2004
Jackson County / McKee, KY
Sylvia Fowles
C
6-5
200
10/06/85
2004
Edison / Miami, FL
Takisha Granberry
G
6-0
154
02/21/86
2004
West Charlotte / Chalotte, NC
Darrice Griffin
F
6-1
150
12/29/85
2004
Seagraves / Seagraves, TX
Natasha Humphrey
F
6-3
195
12/29/85
2004
Gainesville / Gainesville, GA
Jillian Ingram
G
5-8
145
10/04/85
2004
Providence Day / Charlotte, NC
Tyeisha Jackson
G
5-9
135
06/27/86
2004
Westfield / Houston, TX
Ashley Thomas
F
6-0
165
11/18/86
2004
Stephenson / Stone Mountain, GA
Erica White
G
5-5
125
08/86/86
2004
Ribault / Jacksonville, FL
Head Coach: Al Austin, Ribault High School (Jacksonville, FL)
Assistant Coach: Lynn Burkey, Greeneville High School (TN) / Tennessee Stars AAU
2003 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Matee Ajavon
G
5-8
150
05/07/86
2004
Shabazz / Newark, NJ
Nicky Anosike
F
6-3
185
02/27/86
2004
Saint Peter's / Staten Island, NY
Essence Carson
G
5-11
155
07/28/86
2004
Eastside / Paterson, NJ
Laura Harper
F
6-3
175
04/11/86
2004
Cheltenham / Wyncote, PA
Alexis Hornbuckle
G
5-11
154
10/16/85
2004
South Charleston / South Charleston, WV
Shamika Jackson
G
6-1
152
10/05/85
2004
East Catholic / Manchester, CT
Crystal Langhorne
F
6-2
180
10/27/86
2004
Wilingboro / Wilingboro, NJ
Christie Marrone
G
5-6
140
12/08/86
2004
St. John Villa Academy / Staten Island, NY
Brina Pollack
G
5-8
125
04/08/86
2004
Marlboro / Marlboro, NJ
Wanisha Smith
G
5-11
160
07/09/86
2004
Riverdale Baptist / Upper Marlboro, MD
Khadijah Whittington
F
6-0
175
08/05/86
2004
William Fleming / Roanoke, VA
Sharnee Zoll
G
5-7
115
07/11/86
2004
Marlboro / Marlboro, NJ
Head Coach: Jill Cook, Liberty Belles AAU (NY) / Christ the King School assistant coach (Rockaway, NY)
Assistant Coach: Wardell Selby, Dunbar High School (Baltimore, MD) / Baltimore Cougars AAU (MD)
2003 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / HOMETOWN
Tulyah Gaines
G
5-8
148
10/04/86
2004
John Burroughs / Burbank, CA
Alisha Hicks
G
5-10
135
12/18/85
2004
Kennedy / Sacramento, CA
Charde' Houston
F
6-1
178
04/10/86
2004
San Diego / San Diego, CA
Moneka Knight
G
5-7
135
01/29/86
2004
Bishop Gorman / Las Vegas, NV
Erin Myrick
F
6-3
190
07/27/86
2004
Bishop Amat Memorial / Duarte, CA
Nykia Peace
G
5-9
135
06/23/86
2004
Bishop Montgomery / Torrance, CA
Cissy Pierce
G
5-10
130
06/30/86
2004
Heritage / Littleton, CO
Lindsey Pluimer
F
6-3
160
07/03/86
2004
San Clemente / San Clemente, CA
Amber Sprague
F
6-5
180
10/10/86
2004
Mission Bay / San Diego, CA
Katherine Suderman
C
6-5
190
03/27/86
2004
Mission College Prep / San Luis Obispo, CA
Candice Wiggins
G
5-11
140
02/14/87
2004
La Jolla County Day / La Jolla, CA
Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood
G
5-9
142
09/19/85
2004
Lynwood / Lynwood, CA
Head Coach: Sue Phillips, Archbishop Mitty High School (San Jose, CA) / San Jose Cagers AAU (CA)
Assistant Coach: Ellis Barfield, Lynwood High School (Lynwood, CA)

 

2003 Youth Development Festival North Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Houston
5/4
28- 77
.364
1- 8
.125
21- 33
.636
45/ 9.0
78/ 15.6
9
6
16
Wiggins
5/5
25- 67
.373
6- 27
.222
21- 28
.750
18/ 3.6
77/ 15.4
9
4
10
Wiley-Gatewood
5/4
20- 46
.435
8- 20
.400
16- 19
.842
17/ 3.4
64/ 12.8
16
1
11
Pluimer
5/5
13- 35
.371
1- 3
.333
8- 10
.800
39/ 7.8
35/ 7.0
4
1
2
Pierce
4/1
13- 35
.371
1- 2
.500
3- 7
.429
5/ 1.3
30/ 7.5
7
1
4
Gaines
5/0
14- 35
.400
0- 3
.000
2- 2
1.000
9/ 1.8
30/ 6.0
6
0
5
Myrick
5/4
11- 25
.440
0- 0
.---
4- 8
.500
13/ 2.6
26/ 5.2
2
1
4
Sprague
5/0
7- 21
.333
0- 0
.---
9- 12
.750
16/ 3.2
23/ 4.6
3
9
5
Suderman
5/1
9- 19
.474
0- 1
.000
4- 6
.667
20/ 4.0
22/ 4.4
3
1
1
Peace
5/0
6- 18
.333
0- 1
.000
1- 2
.500
11/ 2.2
13/ 2.6
3
0
2
Hicks
5/0
4- 15
.267
2- 8
.250
1- 2
.500
15/ 3.0
11/ 2.2
3
0
5
Knight
5/1
3- 11
.273
0- 0
.---
5- 6
.833
7/ 1.4
11/ 2.2
7
0
8
West Totals
5
153-404
.379
19- 73
.260
95-135
.704
266/53.2
420/ 84.0
72
24
73
Opp. Totals
5
153-374
.409
39-100
.390
89-122
.730
272/54.4
434/ 86.8
92
33
46

2003 Youth Development Festival South Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Humphrey
5/5
28- 88
.318
5- 17
.294
22- 26
.846
28/ 5.6
83/ 16.6
10
6
2
White
5/5
20- 58
.345
8- 28
.286
17- 23
.739
13/ 2.6
65/ 13.0
22
0
11
Ingram
5/5
17- 46
.370
7- 18
.389
14- 24
.583
8/ 1.6
55/ 11.0
8
3
12
Black
5/4
14- 32
.438
0- 0
.---
15- 27
.556
49/ 9.8
43/ 8.6
1
11
1
Jackson
5/0
15- 64
.234
6- 35
.171
7- 13
.538
23/ 4.6
43/ 8.6
5
8
8
Granberry
5/5
13- 29
.448
4- 9
.444
4- 4
1.000
21/ 4.2
34/ 6.8
8
3
8
Elliot
5/0
11- 25
.440
0- 0
.---
5- 7
.714
20/ 4.0
27/ 5.4
1
4
3
Thomas
5/0
3- 19
.158
0- 4
.000
12- 14
.857
17/ 3.4
18/ 3.6
1
5
8
Davis
5/0
4- 19
.211
0- 4
.000
10- 12
.833
10/ 2.0
18/ 3.6
6
0
8
Griffin
5/0
5- 14
.357
0- 0
.---
2- 4
.500
21/ 4.2
12/ 2.4
2
1
7
Fowles
1/1
2- 12
.167
0- 0
.---
3- 8
.375
18/18.0
7/ 7.0
0
5
0
South Totals
5
132-406
.325
30-115
.261
111-162
.685
262/52.4
405/ 81.0
64
46
68
Opp. Totals
5
143-368
.389
20- 75
.267
112-153
.732
287/57.4
418/ 83.6
71
37
57

2003 Youth Development Festival East Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Hornbuckle
5/3
34- 65
.523
4- 11
.364
8- 11
.727
24/ 4.8
80/ 16.0
8
1
12
Langhorne
5/5
24- 41
.585
0- 0
.---
21- 28
.750
59/11.8
69/ 13.8
4
1
4
Smith
5/3
16- 50
.320
2- 11
.182
18- 20
.900
13/ 2.6
52/ 10.4
4
2
2
Harper
5/3
15- 29
.517
0- 0
.---
15- 16
.938
42/ 8.4
45/ 9.0
2
7
3
Ajavon
5/1
9- 32
.281
6- 10
.600
13- 20
.650
14/ 2.8
37/ 7.4
8
0
3
Whittington
5/0
12- 23
.522
1- 3
.333
5- 6
.833
23/ 4.6
30/ 6.0
2
3
6
Jackson
5/1
9- 17
.529
2- 4
.500
6- 9
.667
11/ 2.2
26/ 5.2
6
2
5
Carson
5/3
12- 34
.353
0- 3
.000
2- 2
1.000
18/ 3.6
26/ 5.2
5
4
3
Anosike
5/2
6- 17
.353
0- 0
.---
11- 22
.500
30/ 6.0
23/ 4.6
7
7
9
Marrone
5/0
6- 18
.333
0- 6
.000
10- 12
.833
5/ 1.0
22/ 4.4
5
0
1
Zoll
5/4
8- 18
.444
4- 9
.444
1- 2
.500
16/ 3.2
21/ 4.2
21
0
7
Pollack
5/0
3- 16
.188
0- 0
.---
3- 4
.750
5/ 1.0
9/ 1.8
6
1
2
East Totals
5
154-360
.428
19- 57
.333
113-152
.743
294/ 58.8
440/ 88.0
78
28
57
Opp. Totals
5
116-370
.314
20- 91
.220
104-149
.698
218/ 43.6
356/ 71.2
58
40
67

2003 Youth Development Festival West Team Cumulative Statistics

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Charde' Houston
5/4
28- 77
.364
1- 8
.125
21- 33
.636
45/ 9.0
78/ 15.6
9
6
16
Candice Wiggins
5/5
25- 67
.373
6- 27
.222
21- 28
.750
18/ 3.6
77/ 15.4
9
4
10
Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood
5/4
20- 46
.435
8- 20
.400
16- 19
.842
17/ 3.4
64/ 12.8
16
1
11
Lindsey Pluimer
5/5
13- 35
.371
1- 3
.333
8- 10
.800
39/ 7.8
35/ 7.0
4
1
2
Cissy Pierce
4/1
13- 35
.371
1- 2
.500
3- 7
.429
5/ 1.3
30/ 7.5
7
1
4
Tulyah Gaines
5/0
14- 35
.400
0- 3
.000
2- 2
1.000
9/ 1.8
30/ 6.0
6
0
5
Erin Myrick
5/4
11- 25
.440
0- 0
.---
4- 8
.500
13/ 2.6
26/ 5.2
2
1
4
Amber Sprague
5/0
7- 21
.333
0- 0
.---
9- 12
.750
16/ 3.2
23/ 4.6
3
9
5
Katherine Suderman
5/1
9- 19
.474
0- 1
.000
4- 6
.667
20/ 4.0
22/ 4.4
3
1
1
Nykia Peace
5/0
6- 18
.333
0- 1
.000
1- 2
.500
11/ 2.2
13/ 2.6
3
0
2
Alisha Hicks
5/0
4- 15
.267
2- 8
.250
1- 2
.500
15/ 3.0
11/ 2.2
3
0
5
Moneka Knight
5/1
3- 11
.273
0- 0
.---
5- 6
.833
7/ 1.4
11/ 2.2
7
0
8
West Totals
5
153-404
.379
19- 73
.260
95-135
.704
266/53.2
420/ 84.0
72
24
73
Opponent Totals
5
153-374
.409
39-100
.390
89-122
.730
272/54.4
434/ 86.8
92
33
46