USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2004

USA Women's Youth Development Festival -- 2004

2004 USA Basketball Women's Youth Development Festival Final Standings
(Based on Medal Round Games)

W
L
PF
PA
1. West
5
0
563
409
2. North
2
3
423
479
3. South
2
3
392
476
4. East
1
4
453
467

2004 Game-by-Game Results

Friday, June 18 - Round Robin Play
South 70, North 69
West 107, East 93

North 107, East 101
West 109, South 73

Saturday, June 19 - Round Robin Play
East 104, South 84
West 101, North 81

Saturday, June 19 - Semifinals
West 119, South 84
North 88, East 80

Sunday, June 20 - Finals
Bronze Medal Game: South 81, East 75
Gold Medal Game: West 127, North 78


2004 USA North Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / AAU TEAM / HOMETOWN
Starretta Allen
G
5-10
205
10/12/87
2005
Independence / Ohio No Limit / Columbus, OH
Danielle Campbell
C
6-3
140
10/30/87
2005
Whitney Young / Chicago Flames / Chicago, IL
Marshae Dotson
F
6-0
185
04/13/87
2005
Mifflin / Mifflin, OH
Jodi Howell
G
6-0
150
08/12/86
2005
Alexandria-Monroe / Mohr Magic / Alexandria, IN
Aisha Jefferson
F
6-0
170
10/27/86
2005
Chaminade-Julienne / Queen City Jaguars / Dayton, OH
Skye Johnson
G
5-6
130
10/30/86
2005
Marian Catholic / Chicago Heights, IL
TreKessa LaFleur
G
5-9
125
04/15/87
2005
Warren Township / Cy Fair Texans / Gurnee, IL
Shenita Landry
G
6-2
155
06/05/87
2005
Milwaukee King / Lakers Classic / Milwaukee, WI
Erin Monfre
G
5-11
145
09/30/86
2005
Waukesha / Playground Warriors / Waukesha , WI
Lindsay Schrader
F
6-0
170
02/24/87
2005
Bartlett / Chicago Flames / Bartlett, IL
Tiffanie Shives
G
5-10
170
08/17/86
2005
Lansing Christian / Livingston Sting / Lansing, MI
Megan Skouby
C
6-6
180
10/16/86
2005
Mentor / Ohio Gold / Mentor, OH
Head Coach: Dave Butcher (Pickerington High School, Ohio)
Assistant Coach: Bill Spencer (Columbus Independence High School, Ohio)
2004 USA South Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / AAU TEAM / HOMETOWN
Crystal Boyd
G
5-11
154
03/12/86
2005
Science Magnet / Arkansas Lady Cats / Little Rock, AR
Erica Brown
G
5-9
155
02/12/87
2005
Dillard / Hollywood Eagles / Ft. Lauderdale, FL
LaToya Bullard
G
5-7
132
09/12/87
2005
Craigmont / Memphis Showboats / Memphis, TN
Keshonda Carrier
C
6-6
240
02/20/87
2005
Lagrange / Dominos / Lake Charles, LA
Aubry Cook
C
6-1
165
03/26/87
2005
Cy Fair / Cy Fair Texans / Cypress, TX
Stephanie Helgeson
C
6-4
190
03/19/87
2005
Dominican / Dominos / New Orleans, LA
Keturah Jackson
F
6-0
144
11/14/86
2005
Dreher / Carolina Shooting Stars / Columbia, SC
Rashanda McCants
F
6-2
154
11/17/86
2005
Asheville / Ga-Lina's 76ers / Asheville, NC
Mariana Mergerson
F
6-3
188
06/22/87
2005
Duncanville / Duncanville, TX
Angelica Robinson
C
6-5
183
04/20/87
2005
Marietta / Dream Team / Marietta, GA
Chandrica Smith
F
6-1
160
02/25/87
2005
Stephenson / Swanee Stars / Stone Mountain, GA
Juanita Ward
G
5-11
145
12/28/86
2005
Callaway / Lady Tigers / Jackson, MS
Head Coach: Jill Prudden (Oak Ridge High School, Tenn.)
Assistant Coach: Tina Camacho (O.W. Holmes High School, San Antonio, Texas)
2004 USA East Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / AAU TEAM / HOMETOWN
Marissa Coleman
G
6-0
174
01/04/87
2005
St. John's / Fairfax Stars / Washington, DC
Carrem Gay
F
6-2
170
06/05/87
2005
Christ The King / Liberty Belles / New York, NY
Katia Grant
F
6-0
150
03/08/87
2005
Holy Trinity / Liberty Belles / Hicksville, NY
Yolanda Lavender
G
5-9
145
03/31/87
2005
Riverdale Baptist / Team Unique / Forestville, MD
Iman McFarland
F
6-3
155
02/15/87
2005
Bishop McNamara / DC Nike Select / Forestville, MD
Brittany Mitch
G
6-2
155
03/28/87
2005
St. John's / Fairfax Stars / Potomac, MD
Renee Montgomery
G
5-8
130
12/02/86
2005
South Charleston / Nike Elite / Charleston, WV
Abigail Robertson
C
6-3
175
04/27/87
2005
Lake Braddock / Fairfax Stars / Burke, VA
Jill Stephens
C
6-3
180
09/17/86
2005
Parkersburg / West Virginia Tornados / Parkersburg, WV
Kristi Toliver
G
5-8
125
01/27/87
2005
Harrisonburg / Elkton Elks / Harrisonburg, VA
Kia Vaughn
C
6-4
205
01/24/87
2005
St. Michael's / New York, NY
Katrina Wheeler
F
6-3
170
06/28/87
2005
Roosevelt / Maryland Sparks / Washington, DC
Head Coach: Jody L. Patrick (Flint Hill School, Oakton, Va.)
Assistant Coach: Renee DeVarney (W.T. Woodson H.S., Fairfax, Va.)
2004 USA West Team Roster
NAME
POS
HGT
WGT
DOB
YOG
HIGH SCHOOL / AAU TEAM / HOMETOWN
Erika Arriaran
G
5-10
170
11/14/86
2005
Norco / West Coast All-Stars / Norco, CA
Ebonee Coates
C
6-3
210
08/12/87
2005
Curtis / Seattle Lady Style / University Place, WA
Alexis Gray-Lawson
G
5-8
138
04/21/87
2005
Oakland Technical / Eastbay Explosions / Oakland, CA
Devanei Hampton
F
6-3
190
05/02/87
2005
Oakland Technical / Berkeley, CA
Jillian Harmon
F
6-1
160
03/03/87
2005
Lakeridge / California Swish / Lake Oswego, OR
Ashley Paris
F
6-2
185
09/21/87
2005
Piedmont / Piedmont, CA
Courtney Paris
C
6-3
250
09/21/87
2005
Piedmont / Piedmont, CA
April Phillips
G
5-11
185
06/14/87
2005
Long Beach Poly / Long Beach, CA
Kirsten Thompson
C
6-6
190
03/18/87
2005
Monroe / Oregon Triple Threat / Monroe, WA
Ashlee Trebilcock
G
5-9
155
02/01/87
2005
Hart / Oregon Trails / Newhall, CA
Abigail Waner
G
5-10
145
10/31/86
2005
Thunder Ridge / Hoopsters / Highlands Ranch, CO
Christina Wirth
F
6-1
168
04/18/87
2005
Seton Catholic / Arizona Elite / Chandler, AZ
Head Coach: Brad Smith (Oregon City High School)
Assistant Coach: Dorena Bingham (East Anchorage High School, Alaska)

2004 USA North Team Cumulative Statistics (2-3)

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Schrader
5/5
32-59
.542
2-5
.400
8-11
.727
43/ 8.6
74/14.8
10
2
11
Shives
5/5
26-61
.426
9-30
.300
7-12
.583
16/ 3.2
68/13.6
23
1
5
Dotson
5/4
22-56
.393
1-1
1.000
6-13
.462
35/ 7.0
51/10.2
14
3
3
LaFleur
5/3
16-59
.271
6-15
.400
6-10
.600
15/ 3.0
44/ 8.8
10
1
7
Jefferson
5/2
14-38
.368
0-3
.000
6-15
.400
28/ 5.6
34/ 6.8
6
8
9
Campbell
5/4
14-59
.237
0-0
.000
6-8
.750
24/ 4.8
34/ 6.8
7
4
6
Skouby
5/0
11-25
.440
1-3
.333
6-6
1.000
17/ 3.4
29/ 5.8
6
2
2
Howell
3/0
6-14
.429
5-9
.556
0-0
.000
8/ 2.7
17/ 5.7
3
0
1
Allen
5/1
12-23
.522
0-0
.000
1-2
.500
21/ 4.2
25/ 5.0
2
3
0
Monfre
5/0
7-23
.304
6-19
.316
0-0
.000
6/ 1.2
20/ 4.0
6
0
3
Landry
5/0
5-29
.172
1-2
.500
3-8
.375
22/ 4.4
14/ 2.8
5
4
5
Johnson
5/1
6-19
.316
0-0
.000
1-1
1.000
10/ 2.0
13/ 2.6
10
1
6
North Totals
5
171-465
.368
31-87
.356
50-86
.581
289/57.8
423/84.6
91
19
59
Opp. Totals
5
187-459
.407
21-70
.300
84-124
.677
313/62.6
479/95.8
111
31
67

2004 USA South Team Cumulative Statistics (2-3)

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Robinson
5/4
23-54
.426
0-0
.000
12-15
.800
24/ 4.8
58/11.6
6
14
2
Boyd
5/1
21-61
.344
7-21
.333
2-4
.500
15/ 3.0
51/10.2
12
1
9
Brown
5/4
20-56
.357
3-10
.300
4-9
.444
26/ 5.2
47/ 9.4
7
2
10
McCants
5/2
18-55
.327
3-9
.333
7-8
.875
29/ 5.8
46/ 9.2
5
3
13
Cook
5/1
14-36
.389
0-0
.000
8-11
.727
32/ 6.4
36/ 7.2
1
5
4
Bullard
4/1
12-32
.375
0-2
.000
4-6
.667
14/ 3.5
28/ 7.0
17
0
8
Mergerson
3/2
8-23
.348
0-3
.000
2-2
1.000
27/ 9.0
18/ 6.0
3
5
2
Smith
5/1
10-40
.250
0-3
.000
7-11
.636
13/ 2.6
27/ 5.4
5
0
2
Helgeson
5/2
6-19
.316
0-0
.000
7-12
.583
18/ 3.6
19/ 3.8
3
1
1
Jackson
5/3
6-32
.188
0-2
.000
5-6
.833
22/ 4.4
17/ 3.4
20
1
12
Carrier
5/1
4-15
.267
0-0
.000
4-6
.667
23/ 4.6
12/ 2.4
0
9
4
South Totals
5
155-457
.339
13-50
.260
69-99
.697
296/59.2
392/78.4
79
41
72
Opp. Totals
5
176-473
.372
20-69
.290
104-165
.630
352/70.4
476/95.2
101
29
68

2004 USA East Team Cumulative Statistics (1-4)

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Coleman
5/5
28-73
.384
1-15
.067
16-18
.889
35/ 7.0
73/14.6
7
2
7
Toliver
5/1
23-58
.397
4-20
.200
3-6
.500
21/ 4.2
53/10.6
14
0
9
Montgomery
5/4
19-44
.432
2-11
.182
12-13
.923
15/ 3.0
52/10.4
16
0
12
Lavender
5/1
19-50
.380
4-10
.400
8-15
.533
8/ 1.6
50/10.0
13
1
1
McFarland
5/4
13-29
.448
1-6
.167
14-18
.778
35/ 7.0
41/ 8.2
5
4
12
Mitch
5/4
12-41
.293
5-10
.500
9-14
.643
18/ 3.6
38/ 7.6
12
4
11
Vaughn
5/2
10-38
.263
0-1
.000
17-34
.500
29/ 5.8
37/ 7.4
3
8
3
Gay
5/0
15-30
.500
0-0
.000
3-4
.750
21/ 4.2
33/ 6.6
1
0
0
Stephens
5/1
10-23
.435
0-0
.000
10-13
.769
18/ 3.6
30/ 6.0
2
1
0
Grant
5/0
6-24
.250
2-7
.286
4-5
.800
11/ 2.2
18/ 3.6
2
0
4
Robertson
5/2
6-23
.261
0-0
.000
2-4
.500
14/ 2.8
14/ 2.8
5
0
6
Wheeler
5/1
4-34
.118
0-1
.000
6-10
.600
34/ 6.8
14/ 2.8
5
2
2
East Totals
5
165-467
.353
19-81
.235
104-154
.675
306/61.2
453/90.6
85
25
67
Opp. Totals
5
183-494
.370
25-65
.385
76-121
.628
355/71.0
467/93.4
99
31
62

2004 USA West Team Cumulative Statistics (5-0)

NAME
G/GS
FGM-FGA
PCT
3PM-3PA
PCT
FTM-FTA
PCT
REB/AVG
PTS/AVG
AST
BLK
STL
Waner
5/5
31-58
.534
15-28
.536
12-16
.750
18/ 3.6
89/17.8
23
1
19
C. Paris
5/2
30-58
.517
0-2
.000
16-26
.615
58/11.6
76/15.2
5
6
7
Arriran
5/2
30-56
.536
4-11
.364
3-3
1.000
19/ 3.8
67/13.4
25
0
3
Wirth
5/4
25-46
.543
0-1
.000
0-0
.000
17/ 3.4
50/10.0
13
1
4
Trebilcock
5/3
17-45
.378
2-12
.167
9-10
.900
23/ 4.6
45/ 9.0
15
1
8
Hampton
5/2
12-41
.293
0-2
.000
19-36
.528
43/ 8.6
43/ 8.6
8
6
12
Thompson
5/2
16-46
.348
0-0
.000
8-11
.727
36/ 7.2
40/ 8.0
1
3
0
A. Paris
5/1
14-27
.519
0-0
.000
6-13
.462
35/ 7.0
34/ 6.8
5
1
0
Harmon
5/4
14-33
.424
1-3
.333
5-9
.556
21/ 4.2
34/ 6.8
12
2
4
Phillips
5/0
14-33
.424
1-2
.500
3-6
.500
19/ 3.8
32/ 6.4
8
3
4
Gray-Lawson
5-0
9-30
.300
2-7
.286
11-18
.611
20/ 4.0
31/ 6.2
16
1
9
Coates
5/0
9-25
.360
0-0
.000
4-6
.667
24/ 4.8
22/ 4.4
1
4
2
West Totals
5
221-498
.444
25-68
.368
96-154
.623
373/74.6
563/112.6
132
29
72
Op. Totals
5
166-461
.360
22-82
.268
55-83
.663
244/48.8
409/81.8
76
23
73