All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // B

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // B

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Annette Babers Michigan State 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Paula Bacso Farmingdale H.S. (NY) 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Tricia Bader Boise State 1993 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth
Erneisha Bailey Pembroke Hill H.S. (MO) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Agnes Baldwin Nashville Business College 1953 WC 5-1 / Gold
Alison Bales Beavercreek H.S. (OH) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Doris Barding Nashville Business College 1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
LaQuanda Barksdale North Carolina 1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
Helene Baroody Auburn 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
LaSondra Barrett Louisiana State 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
Alice Barron Hutcherson Flying Queens 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
Teri Jo Bartlett Texas A&M 1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Kerry Bascom Connecticut 1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
Sireece Bass Pershing H.S. (MI) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Ashley Battle Linsly H.S. (WV) 2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Vicki Baugh Sacramento H.S. (CA) / *Tennessee 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Ellen Bayer Texas 1987 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold
Saguaro H.S. (TX) 1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Janice Beach Wayland Baptist College / 1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
Hutcherson Flying Queens 1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Alana Beard Washington Mystics 202009-12 WNT N/A
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
2007-08 WNT N/A
2006 WC 8-1 / Bronze
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Duke 2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Southwood H.S. (LA) 2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Genia Beasley North Carolina State 1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Sydney Beasley James Madison 1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
Maryland 1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Ryneldi Becenti Arizona State 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
Lisa Becker Iowa 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
1983 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Cathy Benedetto Central Washington State 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
1967 PAG 6-2 / Silver
Esther Benjamin Old Dominion 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
Jennifer Bennett California 1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Pinole Valley H.S. (CA) 1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Kellie Bennett Long Beach State 1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze
Jenni Benningfield Vanderbilt 2003 PAG 5-2 / Silver
Joanne Benton Texas 1989 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze
Shanda Berry Iowa 1994 GWG 4-0 / Gold
1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1985 USOF-North 1-3 / Bronze
Carla Berube Connecticut 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
Shari Biggs UCLA 1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Sue Bird Seattle Storm 2014 WC 6-0 / gold
2014 WCx 4-1 / N/A
2014 WNT N/A
2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WNT MC N/A
2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold
2010 WNT 1-0 / n/a
2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2009-12 WNT N/A
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
2007 SEL 3-2 / Silver
2007-08 WNT N/A
2006 WC 8-1 / Bronze
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2004 WNT* 13-0 / N/A
2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
Connecticut 2000 JCUP 4-0 / Gold
2000 SEL Lost / 97-31
Angie Bjorklund University H.S. (WA) / *Tennessee 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
Tera Bjorklund Colorado 2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Chante' Black East Forsyth H.S. (NC) 2003 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Debbie Black Colorado Xplosion 1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Saint Joseph's 1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
Payton Black Unionville H.S. (PA) 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Sybil Blalock Tennessee 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
Amber Bland Boardman H.S. (OH) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Carol Blazejowski Montclair State 1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
Cindy Blodgett Maine 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Octavia Blue Miami 1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Opal Bogand Wayland Baptist College 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
Barbara Bolden Huntington H.S. (LA) 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Malissa Boles Maryland 1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
Carol Bollinger Ouachita Baptist 1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Mae Ola Bolton Auburn 1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Ruthie Bolton Sacramento Monarchs 2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
1999-2000 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Auburn 1996 OLY 8-0 / Gold
1995-96 WNT 52-0 / Two Tourney Titles
1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
1994 GWG 4-0 / Gold
1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Bridgette Bonds Southern Illinois 1985 USOF-North 1-3 / Bronze
Kelsey Bone Dulles H.S. (TX) 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
2008 U18 5-0 / Gold
2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Angie Bonner Kansas State 1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
DeWanna Bonner Phoenix Mercury 2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WNT MC N/A
Auburn 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Karen Booker Vanderbilt 1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
Sarah Boothe Warren Township H.S. (IL) / *Stanford 2008 U18 5-0 / Gold
2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Barbara Bootz Georgia 1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Delores Bootz Georgia Tech 1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Rachelle Bostic Indiana 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Cathy Boswell Illinois State 1984 OLY 6-0 / Gold
1984 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
Joliet West H.S. (IL) 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Jennifer Boucek Virginia 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Sheri Bouldin UCLA 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Pauline Bowden Nashville Business College 1953 WC 5-1 / Gold
Colleen Bowser Raytown Piperettes 1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
Crystal Boyd Science Magnet H.S. (AR) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
De'Janae Boykin Charles H. Flowers H.S. (MD) 2014 YOG 13-0 / Gold
2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
2013 U16 5-0 / Gold
Felicia Braddy Kansas 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
Crystal Bradford Central Michigan 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Tasha Bradley UNLV 1990 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Terri Bradley South Lakes H.S. (VA) 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Kim Bradshaw New Mexico 1986 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Sylvia Bragg East Carolina 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Kara Braxton Detroit Shock 2007 WNT % 14-0 / N/A
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Georgia 2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
Angie Braziel Texas Tech 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Juliene Brazinski
(Also see: Juliene Simpson)
John F. Kennedy College 1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
Lis Brenden Nebraska 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Alyssia Brewer Sapulpa H.S. (OK) / *Tennessee 2008 U18 5-0 / Gold
2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver
Ashlee Bridge Princeton H.S. (OH) 2005 YDF-Blue 5-0 / Gold
Susan Britton Wayland Baptist College /
Hutcherson Flying Queens
1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Cindy Brogdon Tennessee 1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
Amy Brown Louisiana Tech 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Barbara Brown Stephen F. Austin State 1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Cindy Brown Long Beach State 1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
1986 WC 7-0 / Gold
1986 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Grant H.S. (OR) 1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Edwina Brown Texas 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Erica Brown Dillard H.S. (FL) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Juana Brown Harding Academy (TN) 1997 U19 6-1 / Gold
1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Kalani Brown Salmen H.S. (LA) 2013 U16 5-0 / Gold
Keisha Brown Woodward Academy (GA) 1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Kina Brown Western Michigan 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
La'Shawn Brown Cleveland Heights H.S. (OH) 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Lexie Brown North Gwinnett H.S. (GA) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold
Tracey Brown Plainfield H.S. (NJ) 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Anucha Browne Northwestern 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Peppi Browne Duke 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Stacie Bruce Ohio State 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Rebekkah Brunson Sacramento Monarchs 2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
2007-08 WNT N/A
Georgetown 2003 PAG 5-2 / Silver
Dawn Bryant Virginia 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
Heather Buck Stonington H.S. (CT) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Laura Buehning Cal Poly Pomona 1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
Queen Elizabeth H.S. (Canada) 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Erin Buescher UC Santa Barbara 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Margaret Bulger Oakland Catholic H.S. (PA) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
LaToya Bullard Craigmont H.S. (TN) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Vicky Bullett Maryland 1992 OLY 4-1 / Bronze
1990 WC 8-0 / Gold
1990 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
Heidi Bunek Notre Dame 1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
1985 USOF-North 1-3 / Bronze
Cierra Burdick Tennessee 2014 3x3 WC 9-0 / Gold
Butler H.S. (NC) 2011 U19 8-1 / Gold
2010 U17 8-0 / Gold
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold
Heather Burge Virginia 1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Palos Verdes H.S. (CA) 1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Heidi Burge Panathinaikos Ao (Greece) 1997 WNT 12-1 / Tourney Titles
Virginia 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Palos Verdes H.S. (CA) 1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Kennedy Burke Sierra Canyon School (CA) 2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
Jeanetta Burns Louisiana State 1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Judy Burns Bradley 1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Tonya Burns Iowa State 1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Carolyn Bush Wayland Baptist College 1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
Laurie Byrd Eastern Michigan 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2014 WNT - Competed in the USA Basketball Women's National Team Showcase (Red-White exhibition game).
  • 2014-16 WNT - Member of the 2014-16 USA National Team, from which the 2014 World Championship and 2016 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 2009-12 WNT - Member of the 202009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 1999-2000 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 1995-96 WNT - 191995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2014 USA World Championship Team earned a 4-1 exhibition record, defeating Australia, Canada, China and Czech Republic and falling to France prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2012 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 5-0 record against Brazil, China, Croatia, Great Britain and Turkey prior to the Olympics.
  • The 2010 USA World Championship Team earned a 3-1 exhibition record, defeating Senegal and Spain and splitting two games against Australia prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 191995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z