All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // C

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // C

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Kelly Cain St. Pius X H.S. (GA) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
Receé Caldwell Homeschooled (TX) 2014 U18 5-0 / Gold
Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. (TX) 2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Kimberly Calhoun Penn State 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Danielle Campbell Whitney Young H.S. (IL) 2004 YDF-North 2-3 / Silver
Edna Campbell Colorado Xplosion 1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
1997 TOA 4-2 / Silver
1997 WNT 12-1 / Two Tourney Titles
1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Texas 1995 PAG DNC
1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
Maryland 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
Allderice H.S. (PA) 1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Sarah Campbell Missouri 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Donyale Canada Texas A&M 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Jordin Canada Windward School (CA) 2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Ruby Cannon Wayland Baptist College /
Hutcherson Flying Queens
1955 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Ruth Cannon Wayland Baptist College /
Hutcherson Flying Queens
1955 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Briyona Canty Trenton Catholic Academy (NJ) 2010 YOG 6-1 / Bronze
Tonya Cardoza Virginia 1987 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Jamie Carey Connecticut Sun 2007 WNT % 14-0 / N/A
Texas 2003 PAG 5-2 / Silver
Horizon H.S. (CO) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Kalee Carey Canyon H.S. (TX) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Keshonda Carrier Lagrange H.S. (LA) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Sharon Carroll Illinois-Chicago 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Essence Carson Rutgers 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
Paterson Eastside H.S. (NJ) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
Andraya Carter Buford H.S. (GA) 2010 YOG 6-1 / Bronze
Chassity Carter Dickson County H.S. (TN) 2013 U16 5-0 / Gold
Swin Cash Chicago Sky 2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
Seattle Storm 2011 WNT ET 3-2 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold
2010 WNT 1-0 / n/a
2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2009-12 WNT N/A
Detroit Shock / Connecticut 2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
2008 WNT 2-0 / N/A
2007 TOA 5-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2006 WNT 10-1 / First
2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2004 WNT 13-0 / N/A
Tamika Catchings Indiana Fever 2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WNT MC N/A
2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold
2010 WCX 3-1 / n/a
2010 WNT 1-0 / n/a
09-12 WNT N/A
2008 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2008 OLYx 3-0 / Gold
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2006 WC 8-1 / Bronze
2004 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2004 WNT* 13-0 / N/A
2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
2002 WNT Won / 100-59
Tennessee 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Duncanville H.S. (TX) 1997 U19 6-1 / Gold
1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Shannon Cate Montana 1990 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Cori Chambers The Ursuline School (NY) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
Darlene Chaney East Carolina 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Pat Charity Western Michigan 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
Daedra Charles Tennessee 1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
1992 OLY 4-1 / Bronze
1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
St. Martin De Porres H.S. (MI) 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Tina Charles New York Liberty 2014 WC 6-0 / gold
2014 WCx 4-1 / N/A
2014 WNT N/A
Connecticut Sun 2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WNT MC N/A
2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
2011 WNT ET 3-2 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold
2010 WCX 3-1 / n/a
2010 WNT 1-0 / n/a
Connecticut 2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Christ the King H.S. (NY) 2006 U18 4-0 / Gold
2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Sonia Chase Maryland 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Carol Chason Valdosta State 1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Dana Chatman Louisiana State 1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
Kerri Chatten Providence 1995 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Joy Cheek South Mecklenburg H.S. (NC) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Oderah Chidom Bishop O'Dowd H.S. (CA) 2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
Kaayla Chones Eastlake North H.S. (OH) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Natalie Chou Plano West Senior H.S. 2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
Poggie Christian Old Dominion 1983 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Shameka Christon
Chicago Sky 2009-12 WNT N/A
2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
New York Liberty 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Arkansas 2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Estelle Christy Bassick H.S. (CT) 1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Layshia Clarendon Cajon H.S. (CA) 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
Rasheeda Clark Pepperdine 1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
Betty Clark Iowa Wesleyan 1953 WC 5-1 / Gold
Tracy Claxton Kansas 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Cross H.S. (CT) 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Kristen Clement Cardinal O'Hara H.S. (PA) 1997 U19 6-1 / Gold
Glenda Clifton Westview H.S. (TN) 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Lisa Cline Ohio State 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Anita Clinton Illinois 1994 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth
1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
Susan Clower Tennessee 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Ebonee Coates Curtis H.S. (WA) 2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Brona Coble Nashville Business College 1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
Nia Coffey Hopkins H.S. (MN) 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
Stacy Coffey Oklahoma State 1994 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Carla Coleman Penn State 1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Marissa Coleman Maryland 2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
St. John's College H.S. (DC) 2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Shameil Coleman Long Beach State 1987 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold
Katrina Colleton Maryland 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1991 JR SEL 5-0 / N/A
1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Napheesa Collier Incarnate Word Academy (MO) 2014 YOG 13-0 / Gold
2014 U18 5-0 / Gold
Nicole Collins Louisiana Tech 1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Shelia Collins Tennessee 1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
1982 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Abby Conklin Tennessee 1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Charlestown H.S. (IN) 1993 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Eugenia Conner Mississippi 1982 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Harrison Central H.S. (MS) 1981 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Tracy Conner Wake Forest 1994 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
Aubry Cook Cy Fair H.S. (TX) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Cheryl Cook Cincinnati 1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
Veronica Cook Western Kentucky 1993 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth
Cynthia Cooke California 1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Camille Cooper Purdue 2000 JCUP 4-0 / Gold
2000 SEL Lost / 97-31
1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
Cynthia Cooper Houston Comets 1999 WNT 2-0 / N/A
USC 1992 OLY 4-1 / Bronze
1990 WC 8-0 / Gold
1990 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
1986 WC 7-0 / Gold
1986 GWG 5-0 / Gold
Locke H.S. (CA) 1981 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
Kendall Cooper St. Anthony H.S. (CA) 2012 U18 5-0 / Gold
Ashley Corral Prairie H.S. (WA) / *Southern California 2008 U18 5-0 / Gold
2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Alberta Cox Raytown Piperettes 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
Midland Jewelry 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
Lauren Cox Flower Mound H.S. (TX) 2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
2013 U16 5-0 / Gold
Mary Coyle Rutgers 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Patty Coyle Rutgers 1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Joan Crawford Nashville Business College 1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
1959 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Clarendon J.C. (TX) 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
Pam Crawford Stephen F. Austin State 1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
Sylvia Crawley Portland Power 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
Colorado Xplosion 1997 TOA 4-2 / Silver
North Carolina 1996 JCUP 9-0 / Gold
1995 PAG DNC
1995 WUG 6-1 / Silver
Adrina Crichlow North Carolina State 1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Belitta Croley Kentucky 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
Colleen Crownhart Buena H.S. (AZ) 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
Mary Ann Cubelic Springvalley H.S. (SC) 1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Tricia Cullop Purdue 1991 USOF-North 2-2 / Silver
Dawn Cullen Old Dominion 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Kristen Cummings Long Beach State 1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Henry H.S. (CA) 1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Beth Cunningham Philadelphia Rage / Notre Dame 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
Mara Cunningham Vanderbilt 1993 U19 5-2 / Seventh
Phyllis Cupp Western Michigan 1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
Monique Currie Duke 2005 WUG 7-0 / Gold
The Bullis School (MD) 2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Catherine Curry Saint Joseph's 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Denise Curry UCLA 1984 OLY 6-0 / Gold
1984 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2014 WNT - Competed in the USA Basketball Women's National Team Showcase (Red-White exhibition game).
  • 2014-16 WNT - Member of the 2014-16 USA National Team, from which the 2014 World Championship and 2016 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2014 USA World Championship Team earned a 4-1 exhibition record, defeating Australia, Canada, China and Czech Republic and falling to France prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2012 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 5-0 record against Brazil, China, Croatia, Great Britain and Turkey prior to the Olympics.
  • The 2010 USA World Championship Team earned a 3-1 exhibition record, defeating Senegal and Spain and splitting two games against Australia prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z