All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // H

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // H

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Tanya Haave Tennessee 1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Rebecca Hagerdon Long Beach State 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Kathy Hagerstrom Armstrong H.S. (WI) 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Jennie Hall Rutgers 1985 WUG 5-1 / Silver
Jennifer Hall Folsom H.S. (CA) 2002 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth
Tracey Hall Ohio State 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
Tyish Hall Duke 1997 JCUP 6-1 / Silver
Vicki Hall Texas 1990 WC 8-0 / Gold
1990 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1989 TOA 3-4 / Fourth
Brebeuf Prep (IN) 1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
Ann Halsne Nebraska 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Lola Ham Wayland Baptist College / 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
Hutcherson Flying Queens 1967 PAG 6-2 / Silver
Becky Hammon New York Liberty 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Colorado State 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Chavonne Hammond Arundel H.S. (MD) 1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Sara Hammond Louisville 2014 3x3 WC 9-0 / Gold
Tammy Hammond USC 1987 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold
Irvington H.S. (NJ) 1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
Devanei Hampton California 2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Oakland Tech H.S. (CA) 2004 YDF West 5-0 / Gold
Keisha Hampton DePaul 2011 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Kym Hampton Arizona State 1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Mandy Hannah UNLV 1989 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Tanya Hansen Rutgers 1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Stacy Hansmeyer Norman H.S. (OK) 1996 U18 4-1 / Silver
Elizabeth Hanson Rutgers 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
Cassie Harberts Southern California 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
San Clemente H.S. (CA) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Lindsey Harding Los Angeles Sparks 2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WNT MC N/A
Washington Mystics 2010 WCX 3-1 / n/a
2009-12 WNT N/A
2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
Minnesota Lynx / Duke 2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
2008 WNT 2-0 / N/A
2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
LeJuana 'Lady Hardmon Georgia 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Angelique Hardy UCLA 1982 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Emilee Harmon Pickerington Central H.S. (OH) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Jillian Harmon Lakeridge H.S. (OR) 2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Laura Harper Sacramento Monarchs 2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
Maryland 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
Cheltenham H.S. (PA) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
Linnae Harper Whitney M. Young H.S. (IL) 2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
2011 3x3 YWC 7-2 / Honorary Bronze
2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Fran Harris Texas 1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
1986 WC 7-0 / Gold
1986 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
1983 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Janet Harris Georgia 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Kim Harris Bradley 1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
Lisa Harrison Tennessee 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Lusia Harris Delta State 1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
Michelle Harrison Mountain View H.S. (UT) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Marsheela Harriston Wasco H.S. (CA) 1987 USOF-West 3-1 / Gold
Andrea Harshbarger North Montgomery H.S. (IN) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Katy Harte Oakland 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Farmington H.S. (MI) 1977 JCUP 3-4 / Fifth
Bria Hartley Washington Mystics 2014 WNT N/A
Connecticut 2014-16 WNT N/A
2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
2012 3x3 WC 9-0 / Gold
2011 U19 8-1 / Gold
North Babylon H.S. (NY) 2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Cheryl Hartman Texas 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Justine Hartman Brea Olinda H.S. (CA) 2009 U16 5-0 / Gold
Michelle Hasheider Okawville H.S. (IL) 1995 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Monica Havelka Long Beach State 1977 WUG 6-2 / Silver
Cicely Hayden Auburn 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Tiffany Hayes Connecticut 2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Winter Haven H.S. (FL) 2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Jessica Haynes San Diego State 1986 USOF-North 1-3 / Silver
1985 USOF-North 1-3 / Bronze
Kristin Haynie Sacramento Monarchs 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Dena Head Tennessee 1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
1994 GWG 4-0 / Gold
1993 TOA 6-1 / Gold
1992 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Plymouth-Salem H.S. (MI) 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Pat Head Tennessee-Martin 1976 OLY 3-2 / Silver
1976 FOQ 5-0 / Gold
1975 WC 4-3 / Eighth
1975 PAG 7-0 / Gold
1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
Patty Jo Hedges Kentucky 1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
Christy Hedgpeth Stanford 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze
Mary Hegarty UCLA 1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Tara Heiss Maryland 1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Stephanie Helgeson Dominican H.S. (LA) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Debbie Hemery George Washington 1993 USOF-East 2-2 / Silver
Rachel Hemmer Stanford 1993 U19 5-2 / Seventh
Gay Hemphill Texas 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
Barbara Henderson Louisiana State 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Cinietra Henderson Texas 1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Nekeshia Henderson Texas 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
Lin Henley Arizona State 1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Sonja Henning Stanford 1991 PAG 4-2 / Bronze
1990 WC 8-0 / Gold
1990 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
William Horlick H.S. (WI) 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Lea Henry Tennessee 1984 OLY 6-0 / Gold
1984 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Academy H.S. (GA) 1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Amber Henson Sickles H.S. (FL) 2010 YOG 6-1 / Bronze
Kahadeejah Herbert Penn State 1985 JCUP 7-1 / Gold
Amy Herrig Iowa 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Dubuque H.S. (IA) 1995 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Alisha Hicks Kennedy H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Jessie Hicks Maryland 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
1990 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Diane Hiemstra Oregon 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze
Yarkton H.S. (SD) 1980 JCUP 7-2 / Bronze
1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Allison Hightower Connecticut Sun / Louisiana State 2010 SEL N/A
Juan Seguin H.S. (TX) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Mary Hile San Francisco 1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Caton Hill Oklahoma 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
Celeste Hill Old Dominion 1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Portia Hill Stephen F. Austin State 1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
Tayler Hill South H.S. (MN) 2007 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Yconda Hill Northern Illinois 1991 JR SEL 5-1 / N/A
1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
1991 USOF-North 2-2 / Silver
Carla Hillman North Carolina State 1985 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Gwyndolyn Hobbs UNLV 1993 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth
Kerri Hobbs North Carolina State 1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
Dale Hodges Saint Joseph's 1997 TOA 4-2 / Silver
Messina Fontalba (Italy) 1997 WNT 12-1 / Two Tourney Titles
Saint Joseph's 1991 WUG 8-0 / Gold
1988 JCUP 3-2 / Silver
Roneeka Hodges Florida State 2003 PAG 5-2 / Silver
Ebony Hoffman Indiana Fever 2010 WCX 3-1 / n/a
USC 2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
Narbonne H.S. (CA) 2000 U18 5-0 / Gold
Chamique Holdsclaw Washington Mystics 2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
99-00 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
Tennessee 1999 WNT 2-0 / N/A
1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
1997 TOA 4-2 / Silver
1997 WNT 12-1 / Two Tourney Titles
Christ the King H.S. (NY) 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Kedra Holland-Corn Georgia 1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold
1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Aisha Hollans Berkeley H.S. (CA) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Helen Holloway Penn State 1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Carla Holmes Maryland 1989 U19 3-4 / Seventh
Joy Holmes Purdue 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Joyner Holmes Cedar Hill H.S. (TX) 2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
Robin Holmes California State-Fullerton 1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
1982 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
J.J. Hones Southridge H.S. (OR) 2005 YDF-Blue 5-0 / Gold
Gail Hook Maryland 1978 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Jordan Hooper Nebraska 2013 WUG 6-0 / Gold
Anjinea Hopson Arkansas 1991 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Rita Horky Jacksonville J.C. 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
Nashville Business College 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
Iowa Wesleyan 1959 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Melanie Horn Shawnee Mission H.S. (KS) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Alexis Hornbuckle Tennessee 2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
South Charleston H.S. (WV) 2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
Mauri Horton Minneapolis North H.S. (MN) 1998 WYG 5-1 / Bronze
Brandie Hoskins Ohio State 2005 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Chaminade-Julienne H.S. (OH) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Charde' Houston Connecticut 2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
San Diego H.S. (CA) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Ashley Houts Georgia 2009 WUG 7-0 / Gold
2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
Jennifer Howard North Carolina State 1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Malina Howard Twinsburg H.S. (OH) 2011 U19 8-1 / Gold
2010 U18 5-0 / Gold
Melody Howard Southwest Missouri State 1995 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1995 PAG DNC
1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
Stephanie Howard Radford 1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-East 1-3 / Fourth
Jodi Howell Alexandria-Monroe H.S. (IN) 2004 YDF-North 2-3 / Silver
Karon Howell USC 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
1986 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
1985 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
St. Mary's Academy (OR) 1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Stacey Hrivnak Penn State 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Theresa Huff Riverside H.S. (WI) 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Theresa Huff USC 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
Aarika Hughes Southridge H.S. (OR) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Shelly Hughes Williston J.C. 1979 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Silver
Tasha Humphrey Georgia 2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
Gainesville H.S. (GA) 2003 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Beth Hunt South Carolina 1987 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Socastee H.S. (SC) 1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Margie Hunt Wayland Baptist College 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
Brittany Hunter Brookhaven H.S. (OH) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Tina Hutchinson San Diego State 1983 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Lincoln H.S. (IL) 1981 USOF-Midwest 2-2 / Bronze

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2014 WNT - Competed in the USA Basketball Women's National Team Showcase (Red-White exhibition game).
  • 2014-16 WNT - Member of the 2014-16 USA National Team, from which the 2014 World Championship and 2016 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2014 USA World Championship Team earned a 4-1 exhibition record, defeating Australia, Canada, China and Czech Republic and falling to France prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2012 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 5-0 record against Brazil, China, Croatia, Great Britain and Turkey prior to the Olympics.
  • The 2010 USA World Championship Team earned a 3-1 exhibition record, defeating Senegal and Spain and splitting two games against Australia prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z