All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // W

All-Time USA Basketball Women's Roster // W

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

NOTE: Key to event abbreviations can be found at the bottom of the page.

NAME AFFILIATION EVENT RECORD / FINISH
Ayana Walker Louisiana Tech 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
DeMya Walker Virginia 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
Rancocas Valley Regional H.S. (NJ) 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Destinee Walker Lake Highland Prep School (FL) 2014 U18 5-0 / Gold
Ieasia Walker Copiague H.S. (NY) 2007 YDF-Blue 2-3 / Silver
Joyce Walker Louisiana State 1983 WUG 5-1 / Gold
1981 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
Garfield H.S. (WA) 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
Rosie Walker Stephen F. Austin State 1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Valerie Walker Cheyney State 1982 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
1981 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1979 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold
Molly Wampler Colorado 1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
Abby Waner Duke 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
ThunderRidge H.S. (CO) 2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Emily Waner ThunderRidge H.S. (CO) 2002 YDF-West 0-5 / Fourth
Juanita Ward Callaway H.S. (MS) 2004 YDF-South 2-3 / Bronze
Vonda Ward Tennessee 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
Trinity H.S. (OH) 1990 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Avery Warley Liberty 2011 PAG 2-2 / Seventh
Holly Warlick Tennessee 1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 WC 5-1 / Gold
1979 PAG 5-1 / Silver
1979 JCUP 6-0 / Gold
Jessica Washington Jenks H.S. (OK) 2012 U17 8-0 / Gold
Katherine Washington Hutcherson Flying Queens / Wayland Baptist College 1959 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Nashville Business College 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
1953 WC 5-1 / Gold
Marian Washington Raytown Piperettes 1971 WC 6-2 / Eighth
Michele Washington Rhode Island 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Shanay Washington Del Valle H.S. (TX) 2007 YDF-White 5-0 / Gold
Myra Waters Libby H.S. (OH) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Linda Watson Lynnwood H.S. (CA) 1990 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Kelley Watts Rutgers 1982 USOF-East 1-3 / Bronze
Trisha Waugh Jefferson H.S. (IA) 1987 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Heidi Wayment Biola 1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Lauri Weathers Colorado 1994 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Teresa Weatherspoon Louisiana Tech 1992 OLY 4-1 / Bronze
1988 OLY 5-0 / Gold
1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
1986 WC 7-0 / Gold
1986 GWG 5-0 / Gold
Umeki Webb Phoenix Mercury 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
North Carolina State 1995 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
1994 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Kendra Wecker San Antonio Silver Stars 2006 WNT 10-1 / First
Kansas State 2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
Amy Wehde Crystal Lake H.S. (IL) 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Georgeanne Wells West Virginia 1983 USOF-East 2-2 / Bronze
Rhonda Weyer Cal State Fullerton 1981 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Lindsay Whalen Minnesota Lynx 2014 WC 6-0 / gold
2014 WCx 4-1 / N/A
2014 WNT N/A
2014-16 WNT N/A
^2013 WNT MC N/A
2012 OLY 8-0 / Gold
2012 WNT 5-0 / N/A
2010 WC 9-0 / Gold
2010 WCX 3-1 / N/A
2009-12 WNT N/A
Connecticut Sun 2008 WNT / GLB 6-2 / Silver
07-08 WNT N/A
Minnesota 2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
2002 U20 4-0 / Gold
Katrina Wheeler Roosevelt H.S. (DC) 2004 YDF-East 1-4 / Fourth
Jodie Whitaker Kentucky 1987 JCUP 7-0 / Gold
1986 USOF-South 4-0 / Gold
Amber White Coatesville H.S. (PA) 2005 YDF-Red 3-2 / Bronze
Erica White Louisiana State 2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Ribault H.S. (FL) 2003 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Jackie White Louisiana State 1981 JCUP 7-1 / Silver
San Joaquin Memorial H.S. (CA) 1979 USOF-West 2-2 / Bronze
1978 USOF-West 1-3 / Fourth
Jatarie White Providence Day School (NC) 2011 U16 5-0 / Gold
Jennifer White Loretto H.S. (TN) 1979 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
1978 USOF-South 2-2 / Silver
Jo Helen White Dowell's Dolls / West Texas State 1955 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Nera White Nashville Business College 1957 WC 8-1 / Gold
Stephanie White Purdue 1997 JCUP 6-1 / Silver
Seeger H.S. (IN) 1995 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
1994 USOF-North 0-4 / Fourth
Val Whiting Stanford 1995 PAG DNC
1990 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Ursuline Academy (DE) 1989 USOF-East 3-1 / Silver
Wynter Whitley Holy Innocents' Episcopal (GA) 2001 U19 6-1 / Bronze
Mya Whitmore Northwestern 1989 USOF-North 3-1 / Gold
Tamika Whitmore Memphis 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Khadijah Whittington William Fleming H.S. (VA) 2003 YDF-East 5-0 / Gold
La'Teena Wickett Castlemont H.S. (CA) 2005 YDF-Blue 5-0 / Gold
Sue Wicks Rutgers 1987 PAG 4-0 / Gold
Laura Wiesen Northwestern 1983 USOF-North 1-3 / Fourth
Candice Wiggins Minnesota Lynx 2009 UMMC 3-0 / Gold
2009-12 WNT N/A
2008 WNT GLB 4-2 / Silver
Stanford 2007 WNT 14-0 / N/A
07-08 WNT N/A
2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2007 PAG 5-0 / Gold
2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
La Jolla Country Day (CA) 2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Cindy Wigington Wayland Baptist College 1964 WC 5-4 / Fourth
Erin Wigley Moon Area H.S. (PA) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood Lynwood H.S. (CA) 2003 YDF-West 2-3 / Bronze
Dana Wilkerson Long Beach State 1988 U18 6-0 / Gold
Adrian Williams Clovis West H.S. (CA) 1995 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
Beverly Williams Texas 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
Destiny Williams Benton Harbor H.S. (IL) 2009 U19 8-1 / Gold
Dorian Williams Ribault H.S. (FL) 2002 YDF-South 2-3 / Silver
Elizabeth Williams Princess Anne H.S. (VA) 2011 U19 8-1 / Gold
2010 U17 8-0 / Gold
2009 U16 5-0 / Gold
Gayla Williams Kansas State 1978 USOF-Midwest 1-3 / Bronze
Kwana Williams Maryland 1994 USOF-East 3-1 / Bronze
Lorraine Williams Iowa Wesleyan 1963 PAG 6-1 / Gold
Marsha Williams South Carolina 1990 USOF-South 0-4 / Fourth
Mary Williams Hutcherson Flying Queens / Wayland Baptist College 1971 PAG 5-1 / Silver
Natalie Williams Indiana Fever 2004 WNT 13-0 / N/A
Utah Starzz 2002 WC 9-0 / Gold
2002 WNT*# Won / 100-59
2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
99-00 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
Portland Power 1999 WNT 2-0 / N/A
1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
1998 WNT 2-3 / N/A
UCLA 1996 JCUP 9-0 / Gold
Natasha Williams Niles North H.S. (IL) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Samantha Williams Auburn 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
Shaquala Williams Oregon 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
Siedah Williams Regina H.S. (OH) 2002 YDF-North 5-0 / Gold
Lisa Willis UCLA 2005 WUG 7-0 / Gold
A'ja Wilson Heathwood Hall H.S. (SC) 2014 U18 5-0 / Gold
2013 U19 9-0 / Gold
Anna Wilson Collegiate School (VA) 2014 U17 7-0 / Gold
Danielle Wilson St. John the Baptist H.S. (NY) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Faye Wilson Hutcherson Flying Queens / Wayland Baptist College 1955 PAG 8-0 / Gold
Sara Wilson Oregon 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
1992 U18 4-1 / Silver
1991 USOF-West 1-3 / Bronze
Yulonda Wimbish Texas 1985 U19 4-2 / Fifth
1985 USOF-South 3-1 / Gold
Rhonda Windham USC 1987 WUG 4-1 / Fifth
1983 USOF-West 1-3 / Silver
Secelia Winkfield Southwest Missouri State 1991 USOF-North 2-2 / Silver
Tracy Winkler Wisconsin 1993 USOF-North 2-2 / Bronze
Christina Wirth Seton Catholic H.S. (AZ) 2005 U19 8-0 / Gold
2004 U18 5-0 / Gold
2004 YDF-West 5-0 / Gold
Barbara Wischmeier John F. Kennedy College 1973 WUG 5-3 / Silver
Lindsay Wisdom-Hylton Purdue 2007 U21 8-0 / Gold
2006 U20 5-0 / Gold
Neuqua Valley H.S. (IL) 2003 YDF-North 1-4 / Fourth
Sophia Witherspoon Florida 1993 WUG 6-2 / Bronze
1989 USOF-South 1-3 / Bronze
Kara Wolters Indiana Fever 2000 OLY 8-0 / Gold
99-00 WNT 29-2 / Two Tourney Titles
New England Blizzard 1999 WNT 2-0 / N/A
1998 WC 9-0 / Gold
1997 WIIT 3-1 / Gold
Connecticut 1997 WUG 6-0 / Gold
1996 JCUP 9-0 / Gold
1995 WUG 6-1 / Silver
1994 WC 7-1 / Bronze
Dixie Woodall Raytown Piperettes 1967 WC 1-5 / 11th
1967 PAG 6-2 / Silver
Lynette Woodard Kansas 1991 PAG 4-2 / Bronze
1990 WC 8-0 / Gold
1990 GWG 5-0 / Gold
1984 OLY 6-0 / Gold
1984 JCUP 8-0 / Gold
1983 WC 6-2 / Silver
1983 PAG 5-0 / Gold
1980 OLY DNC
1980 FOQ 6-1 / Gold
1979 WUG 7-0 / Gold
Tiffany Woosley Tennessee 1993 U19 5-2 / Seventh
1992 U18 4-1 / Silver
Chanel Wright North Carolina 1998 JCUP 5-0 / Gold
Falisha Wright San Diego State 1993 JCUP 5-2 / Bronze
1992 U18 4-1 / Silver
John F. Kennedy H.S. (PA) 1991 USOF-East 2-2 / Fourth
Kia Wright Walter G. O'Connell H.S. (NY) 2002 YDF-East 3-2 / Bronze
Monica Wright Minnesota Lynx 2014-16 WNT N/A
^2013 WNT MC N/A
2010 SEL N/A
Virginia 2007 U19 9-0 / Gold
Forest Park H.S. (VA) 2005 YDF-White 2-3 / Silver
Shereka Wright Purdue 2001 WUG 7-1 / Gold
Tanisha Wright Penn State 2003 U21 7-1 / Gold
Melissa Wuschnig Washington 1994 USOF-West 2-2 / Silver
1993 USOF-West 0-4 / Fourth
Brooke Wyckoff Florida State 2000 JCUP 4-0 / Gold
2000 SEL Lost / 97-31
1999 WUG 4-2 / Silver
1998 SEL 7-1 / N/A
Dana Wynne Colorado Xplosion 1999 PAG 4-3 / Bronze
Seton Hall 1995 USOF-East 4-0 / Gold

KEY TO EVENTS LISTED

  • # - Injured
  • * - USA Basketball Women's Senior National Team core group member
  • X - Following an event listed, an 'x' indicates exhibition games for that event.
  • & - Competed in the 1998 pre-World Championship tour, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Taj McWilliams-Franklin); named to the 2002 World Championship Team, but was injured and forced to withdraw (replaced by Jen Gillom).
  • % - Played games with USA Women's National Team, but was not a member of the USA Women's National Team.
  • ^ - Accepted an invitation to the USA Basketball National Team Mini-Camp, but was competing in the WNBA Finals and unable to attend.
  • 3x3 YWC – FIBA 3x3 Youth World Championship
  • 3x3 WC - FIBA 3x3 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 - FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championship
  • 3x3 U18 FAC - FIBA Americas 3x3 U18 Championship
  • FOQ - FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • GG - Goodwill Games
  • JCUP - R. William Jones Cup
  • OLY - Olympic Games
  • PAG - Pan American Games
  • TOA -FIBA Americas Championship / Tournament of the Americas (Olympic or World Championship qualifier)
  • U21 - FIBA U21 World Championship
  • U20 - FIBA Americas U20 Championship (U21 qualifier)
  • U19 - FIBA U19 World Championship
  • U18 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U19 qualifier)
  • U17 - FIBA U17 World Championship
  • U16 - FIBA Americas U18 Championship (U17 qualifier)
  • WC - FIBA World Championship
  • WNT - USA Basketball Women's National Team (further breakdown below)
  • WUG - World University Games
  • WYG - World Youth Games
  • YOG - Youth Olympic Games
  • 1998 SEL - College team tour of Poland, Puerto Rico and Spain, playing against national teams in those respective countries
  • 2000 SEL - 2000 Select Team trained and played an exhibition game (lost 97-31) versus 2000 USA Senior National Team in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 2007 SEL - 2007 FIBA World League Tournament in Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2010 SEL - 2010 Select Team trained with the USA National Team during its spring training in Storrs, Conn.

WNT Events:

  • 2014 WNT - Competed in the USA Basketball Women's National Team Showcase (Red-White exhibition game).
  • 2014-16 WNT - Member of the 2014-16 USA National Team, from which the 2014 World Championship and 2016 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2013 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Oct. 4-6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
  • 2012 WNT  - Women’s National Team pre-Olympic exhibition games (5-0).
  • 2011 WNT ET - Women’s National Team European Tour (Italy, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary)
  • 2010 WNT - Competed for USA Basketball in an exhibition game against a team of WNBA stars (won, 99-72)
  • 09-12 WNT - Member of the 2009-12 National Team, from which the 2010 World Championship and 2012 Olympic teams will be named.
  • 2009 UMMC - Competed in the 2009 UMMC Ekaterinburg International Invitational in Russia (3-0, gold)
  • 2009 WNT MC - Women’s National Team mini-camp, held Sept. 30 - Oct. 5 in Washington, D.C.
  • 2008 WNT GLB - Competed in the 2008 Good Luck Beijijng Tournament (4-2, silver)
  • 2008 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2008 Spain (2-0) training camp.
  • 2007 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2007 College Tour (8-0), 2007 Tour of Italy (4-0) and two exhibition games vs. Australia (2-0)
  • 2006 WNT - Played in all or some of the USA's 2006 Spring Training, including two European Tours (6-0) and the Australia-hosted Opals World Challenge (4-1, tournament title)
  • 2004 WNT - 2004 Spring Training (Cuba, Europe, USA)
  • 2002 WNT - 2002 Spring Training (game vs. WBCA College All-Stars)
  • 99-00 WNT - 1999-2000 team that went 29-2 and won the 1999 U.S. Olympic Cup and USA Basketball Invitational titles
  • 1999 WNT - 1999 Spring Training (two games vs. Germany)
  • 1999 WNT ET - 1999 Winter European Tour
  • 1998 WNT - 1998 USA Goldmark Cup Team (Australia)
  • 1997 WNT - 1997 Spring training in Canada and Germany
  • 1997 WIIT - 1997 USA Basketball International Invitational (Colorado Springs)
  • 95-96 WNT - 1995-96 team that went 52-0 prior to the Atlanta Olympics

Additional Notes:

  • The 2014 USA World Championship Team earned a 4-1 exhibition record, defeating Australia, Canada, China and Czech Republic and falling to France prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2012 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 5-0 record against Brazil, China, Croatia, Great Britain and Turkey prior to the Olympics.
  • The 2010 USA World Championship Team earned a 3-1 exhibition record, defeating Senegal and Spain and splitting two games against Australia prior to the Worlds.
  • The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team won the gold medal in a pre-Olympic exhibition tournament, the 2008 FIBA Diamond Ball Tournament, with a 3-0 record over Australia, Russia and Latvia.
  • The 2006 World Championship Team beat Australia 56-49 prior to the Worlds
  • The 2004 U.S. Olympic Team posted a 4-0 exhibition slate, winning the Spain International Invitational (3-0) and defeating a WNBA All-Star Team prior to the Olympic Games.
  • The 2002 World Championship Team competed in the Opals World Challenge (4-0) prior to the World Championship
  • The 2000 U.S. Olympic Team earned a 9-0 exhibition record prior to the Olympics
  • The 1998 World Championship Team went 12-1 and earned the Slovakian Grand Prix title prior to the Worlds.
  • Sylvia Crawley (7 games), Venus Lacey (6 games) and Val Whiting (8 games) each competed during part of the 1995-96 Women's National Team's year-long tour

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z