2014 Youth Olympic Games Women's Basketball Schedule

Preliminary Round Final Standings

Pool A W-L Pool B W-L
1. Netherlands 8-1 1. USA 9-0
2. Hungary 8-1 2. Belgium 7-2
3. Spain 7-2 3. Thailand 6-3
4. Estonia 5-4 4. Czech Republic 6-3
5. China 5-4 5. Taiwan 5-4
6. Germany 4-5 6. Romania 5-4
7. Brazil 3-6 7. Egypt 4-5
8. Venezuela 2-7 8. Guam 2-7
9. Slovenia 2-7 9. Andorra 1-8
10. Syria 1-8 10. Indonesia 0-9

*Standings determined by FIBA tie-breaking system using head-to-head results followed by point differential in the event of a three-way tie.

 

Monday, August 18
Group A Group B
Hungary 18, Slovenia 12 Belgium 22, Guam 7
Spain 22, Syria 3 Thailand 13, Andorra 10
Germany 12, Venezuela 10 Egypt 16, Taiwan 14
Estonia 15, Brazil 2 Czech Republic 16, Indonesia 9
China 13, Netherlands 7 USA 21, Romania 3
Tuesday, August 19
Group A Group B
Germany 17, Syria 9 Taiwan 14, Thailand 10
Netherlands 21, Estonia 12 USA 21, Indonesia 2
Venezuela 12, Brazil 10 Czech Republic 19, Egypt 10
China 20, Slovenia 18 Romania 16, Guam 3
Hungary 16, Spain 11 Belgium 22, Andorra 1
Netherlands 22, Venezuela 9 USA 21, Egypt 6
Hungary 17, Germany 7 Belgium 13, Taiwan 11
Brazil 19, Syria 7 Thailand 15, Czech Republic 12
Spain 21, Slovenia 7 Guam 18, Andorra 8
Estonia 15, China 11 Romania 20, Indonesia 8
Wednesday, August 20
Group A Group B
Netherlands 21, Syria 4 USA 21, Thailand 5
China 21, Venezuela 9 Romania 13, Egypt 11
Estonia 16, Slovenia 14 Guam 14, Indonesia 11
Hungary 21, Brazil 12 Belgium 16, Czech Republic 6
Spain 16, Germany 13 Taiwan 16, Andorra 13
Thursday, August 21

Shootout Contest Finals - GOLD: Lucia Togores Carpintero (SPA), SILVER: Ela Micunovic (SLO), BRONZE: Katie Lou Samuelson (USA)

Friday, August 22
Group A Group B
China 20, Syria 7 Romania 16, Thailand 4
Slovenia 18, Germany 13 Taiwan 21, Guam 9
Netherlands 18, Hungary 8 USA 21, Belgium 6
Spain 16, Brazil 7 Czech Republic 21, Andorra 7
Estonia 16, Venezuela 7 Egypt 18, Indonesia 11
Hungary 14, China 11 Belgium 12, Romania 10
Estonia 21, Syria 5 Thailand 16, Indonesia 9
Venezuela 16, Slovenia 15 Egypt 21, Guam 8
Netherlands 13, Spain 12 USA 22, Andorra 5
Germany 16, Brazil 11 Czech Republic 14, Taiwan 12
Saturday, August 23
Group A Group B
Syria 17, Venezuela 16 Thailand 15, Egypt 12
Netherlands 20, Germany 10 USA 21, Taiwan 5
Spain 13, China 8 Romania 18, Andorra 8
Hungary 12, Estonia 10 Belgium 22, Indonesia 1
Brazil 20, Slovenia 9 Czech Republic 21, Guam 7
Sunday, August 24
Group A Group B
China 18, Germany 6 Taiwan 16, Romania 13
Hungary 19, Venezuela 5 Belgium 16, Egypt 10
Spain 20, Estonia 11 Andorra 14, Indonesia 10
Slovenia 14, Syria 11 Thailand 10, Guam 1
Netherlands 21, Brazil 6 USA 21, Czech Republic 12
Germany 17, Estonia 14 Taiwan 15, Indonesia 5
Brazil 14, China 6 Czech Republic 19, Romania 9
Netherlands 21, Slovenia 13 USA 21, Guam 10
Spain 21, Venezuela 17 Egypt 21, Andorra 10
Hungary 21, Syria 5 Thailand 8, Belgium 7
Round of 16
Monday, August 25
Germany 9, Thailand 5 Hungary 20, Egypt 18
Estonia 14, Taiwan 10 USA 21, Venezuela 7
Spain 18, Romania 14 Belgium 20, Brazil 16
China 15, Czech Republic 12 Netherlands 17, Guam 1
Quarterfinals
Hungary 20, Germany 13
Netherlands 21, China 13
USA 21, Estonia 12
Spain 16, Belgium 14
Semifinals
Tuesday, August 26
Netherlands 11, Spain 7
USA 21, Hungary 14
Finals
Bronze Medal Game: Spain 12, Hungary 11
Gold Medal Game: USA 19, Netherlands 10
Final Standings

1. USA (13-0)
2. Netherlands (11-2)
3. Spain (10-3)
4. Hungary (10-3)
5. Belgium (8-3)
6. Estonia (6-5)
7. China (6-5)
8. Germany (5-6)
9. Thailand (6-4)
10. Czech Republic (6-4)
11. Taiwan (5-5)
12. Romania (5-5)
13. Egypt (4-6)
14. Brazil (3-7)
15. Venezuela (2-8)
16. Guam (2-8)
17. Slovenia (2-7)
18. Andorra (1-8)
19. Syrian Arab Republic (1-8)
20. Indonesia (0-9)